From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TacoTime

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at TacoTime is controlled at the headquarters level, where the executive team led by CEO Eric Lefebvre oversees a system of 89 total units. The brand mandates Olo for its digital ordering infrastructure, creating a clear integration point for vendors. With 87 franchised locations and an average unit volume of $926,432, the addressable market is concentrated but presents a targeted opportunity for SaaS providers.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
89
87 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-10.309%
vs prior filing
AUV
$926K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$366K–$844K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

pplication (“App”) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store-specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ns 3.2 and 10.2). 7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oftware application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

lication, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

cial media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®/, YouTube®,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®/, YouTube®, Vine®, VKo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to submit to us, on or before the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, commencing with the operations at the Franchised Business, in a format and method approved by us (including through a third-party vendor that franchisee may be required to pay for), a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Kahala Franchising, is currently one of the approved suppliers of certain equipment, interior and exterior signage menu boards, computer hardware and smallwares.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

There is one trademark-specific franchisee organization associated with the Taco Time franchise system that is sponsored by us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time and from time to time, we may in our sole option engage in new product rollouts to add to or change the menu items offered for sale in the Franchised Business and the ingredients or supplier of ingredients utilized in the preparation of the menu items sold in the Franchised Business (“Rollout”).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1849497

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, Neptune Equipment earned a total of $1,849,497 of the $47,054,607 from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may also receive vendor allowances, usually ranging between 1% and 5%, from certain suppliers on purchases made by you and other franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test not to exceed $5,000 must be paid to us either by you or by the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to the purchasing department at Kahala Brands.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks, and you authorize us and appoint us and any officer or agent of ours, as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listings agencies…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, which includes ensuring that your POS System, back office computer (if supplied), and any other device that is plugged into the network is only used for business purposes.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the System, including making periodic inspections and quality service checks of your restaurant

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manuals as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select, and we must approve, an acceptable location within nine (9) months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®/, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or Weibo®), or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required, to pay a Grand Opening Marketing fee of $10,000 for a Traditional store or $5,000 for a Non-Traditional store payable to US on the earlier of (i) prior to you executing a lease for the premises where the Franchised Business will be located; or (ii) prior to construction commencing at the premises…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

cooperation with and participation in sales, marketing, advertising and promotional programs (including loyalty programs, online ordering programs, discount coupons, discount gift cards, special menu promotions, and entering into product and service agreements directly with third-party vendors and service providers…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is formed for your region, you must financially contribute to the Cooperative as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Franchise Agreement requires that all food products, ingredients, equipment, computer hardware and software, furniture, fixtures, décor, signs, computer equipment, supplies and other products, services and materials which you will use in the operation of your restaurant meet our standards and be purchased only…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for processing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The weekly Royalty Fee and applicable Surcharge shall be paid by electronic funds transfer, as detailed below.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to accept debit and credit cards and Gift/Loyalty Cards from consumers at the Franchised Business and participate in any online ordering programs which Franchisor may require.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (“Manager”) for the restaurant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

All personnel must wear a uniform or other clothing approved by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to exclusively use an approved electronic point-of-sale system to record all your sales during the operation of the Franchised Business, the components of which are identified in the Confidential Manual (the "POS System").

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

However, if you would like additional training after completing the Training Program, we will provide additional training to you at a cost of $300 per person per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these additional training programs and conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at TacoTime

TacoTime operates 89 quick-service restaurants, 87 of which are franchised, with an average unit volume of $926,432. The system is concentrated, and the brand experienced a year-over-year unit decline of 10.3%, which may signal a period of operational reassessment. For software vendors, this creates a dual narrative: a small but established footprint where a new tool can have an outsized impact, and a leadership team potentially open to solutions that drive efficiency or reverse the contraction. The 6.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term provides a stable revenue stream for the franchisor, but the shrinking unit count suggests franchisee profitability and operational support are under scrutiny.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at headquarters in Arizona. The FDD lists Eric Lefebvre as Chief Executive Officer, Renee St-Onge as Chief Financial Officer, and Jeff Smit as Chief Operating Officer. No Chief Information or Technology Officer is named, indicating that technology decisions are likely made within this C-suite group. Anthony Crosby, Senior Vice President of Restaurant Operations, and Blake Borwick, Vice President of Restaurant Operations, are the operational leads who would be key stakeholders in any tool affecting store-level workflows. A vendor’s pitch should address the financial and operational impact directly to this group, as there is no separate IT gatekeeper disclosed.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is Olo by Olo Inc., which covers the brand’s digital ordering infrastructure. This mandate means any solution that integrates with or depends on the online ordering flow must be compatible with Olo. No point-of-sale system, back-office platform, or other operational software is named as mandated or recommended, leaving the rest of the tech stack undefined in the disclosure document. This gap represents an opportunity for vendors in POS, labor scheduling, inventory, and analytics, but also a risk: the absence of a named system could mean a fragmented, franchisee-choice environment or simply a lack of disclosure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the brand’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. This ambiguity means vendors should be prepared for a range of scenarios, from a tightly controlled supply chain to a more laissez-faire approach. Renewal terms are clearly defined: franchisees may renew for a single 5-year term after the initial 10-year agreement, provided they give 210 days’ notice, are not in default, and sign a new agreement that may have materially different terms. The requirement to remodel or refurbish upon renewal creates a capital event that could be paired with technology upgrades. With a 10.3% unit decline, the franchisor may be motivated to refresh the system, making the next 12 to 18 months a relevant window for vendors to engage.

How to read the TacoTime FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational resource for understanding TacoTime’s legal, financial, and operational commitments. It details the obligations of both franchisor and franchisee, including the mandated use of Olo, the 6.0% royalty, and the specific conditions for renewal. For a software vendor, the FDD reveals where the franchisor exerts control—and where it does not. The absence of a named POS mandate, for instance, is as informative as the presence of the Olo mandate. Reviewing the full document below will help you identify integration requirements, decision-maker titles, and the contractual hooks that can inform your sales strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

TacoTime, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Eric Lefebvre, CFO Renee St-Onge, and COO Jeff Smit, controls purchasing. The FDD does not name a dedicated CIO, suggesting these decisions are made by the C-suite.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for digital ordering. No other operational technology, such as a specific POS system, is disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 89 total units, consisting of 87 franchised and 2 company-owned locations. The system saw a year-over-year unit decline of 10.3%.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether the brand uses designated or approved suppliers for technology or other purchases.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 5-year renewal requiring 210 days' notice, contract cycles are long. The recent 10.3% unit decline may trigger operational reviews, potentially opening near-term tech evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TacoTime2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TacoTime files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

78 operators run 107 mapped locations. 14 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit64
2–9 units14

Top states by locations

UT27
OR25
ID17
WA12
WY6

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.