From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Ginger Sushi Poke Shop

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Ginger Sushi Poke Shop are controlled at the franchisor's headquarters in Arizona, where CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Marie-Line Beauchamp lead operations. The brand mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for its digital ordering and delivery ecosystem. The total unit count and addressable market size are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$294K–$434K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

plication (“App”) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store- specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

Shop”, or any variation thereof. Any website, software application, App (application), or social media site or account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

e, software application, App (application), or social media site or account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 13

application, App (application), or social media site or account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 13

, App (application), or social media site or account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

cation), or social media site or account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

edia site or account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, Twitter®/X, YouTube®

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, Twitter®/X, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase such accounting software and Franchisee and or its bookkeeper shall use the accounting software designated by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the 56 development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise agreed upon by the Franchisor, within fifteen (15) days of the end of each fiscal quarter during the Term and any Interim Period, the Franchisee shall submit to the Franchisor: (a) a statement of profit and loss for the quarter then ended, (b) a balance sheet of the Franchisee as at the end of such…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates are approved suppliers of goods and services, including lease review services, leasehold improvements, equipment, furniture, freight services, signage, engineering drawings and architectural layout drawings.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

You must join and actively participate in the Association and must contribute to the Association such amounts as are determined from time- to-time by the Association.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the designated suppliers from time to time on written notice to you.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We also receive vendor allowances from certain of the approved suppliers, ranging from 1% to 5% of the amount of purchases by franchisees from those suppliers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge not to exceed the amounts incurred in connection with the inspection and the test, with such cumulative amount not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000), must be paid by the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use suppliers that are not on our list of approved suppliers, you are required to notify us in writing before using your preferred supplier and, if we request, provide us with samples of the product and any relevant data.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the sole right to, and interest in, all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, which includes ensuring that your point-of-sale system, back office computer (if supplied), and any other device that is plugged into the network is only used for business purposes.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or its representatives shall have the right at any time and without prior notice to Franchisee, to enter and remain in the Store to inspect it and to otherwise examine the manner in which the Business is being conducted.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor shall have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Confidential Manual from time to time to reflect changes in authorized Products and services, the System, or the operation of the Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You will have a maximum of 12 months from the date you sign the Franchise Agreement (“Site Location Period”) to locate a site approved by us, sign a lease or sublease and open your Ginger Sushi + Poke Shop Restaurant.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to pay a Grand Opening Marketing fee of $10,000 payable to us or our affiliates on the earlier of (i) prior to you executing a lease for the premises where the Franchised Business will be located; or (ii) prior to construction commencing at the premises where the Franchised Business will be located.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Marketing Fund Contributions to be made by you, you also must agree to spend an amount equal to two percent of your Gross Sales for purposes of conducting local advertising marketing campaigns (“Local Marketing Expenses”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with MTY USA or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar MTY USA or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from consumers at your…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In regional and metropolitan areas where there are two or more Ginger Sushi franchisees, Franchisee shall participate in an advertising and public relations cooperative (“Local Advertising Cooperative”) and pay Franchisee’s proportionate share of the cost of joint regional and local public relations and advertising…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all products and services required for the operation of your Store from suppliers or distributors that we have identified and approved as meeting all of our specifications and standards or from us directly.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all products and services required for the operation of your Store from suppliers or distributors that we have identified and approved as meeting all of our specifications and standards or from us directly.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for processing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The POS Help Desk Phone Support Maintenance Service Fee shall be paid by electronic funds transfer and debited from your account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with MTY USA or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar MTY USA or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from consumers at your…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We require that your Ginger Sushi + Poke Shop Restaurant at the Licensed Location be under the direct, on-site supervision of a Designated Manager who has successfully completed our training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We will give to you and you must comply with our standards and specifications for the services and products offered at your Ginger Sushi + Poke Shop Restaurant regarding food and beverages, menu, food type and quality, promotional items, uniforms, smallwares, computer software and 40 hardware, payroll services…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We designate point of sale equipment and systems (“POS System”), including point of sale equipment and systems, used in connection with operating your Ginger Sushi + Poke Shop Restaurant, which you must obtain from suppliers designated by us or from us directly.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to permit us access to your POS system, restaurant management software, and financial records (or similar tools thereto) to poll your information daily, or more frequently, by electronic or other remote means

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a fee for any optional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We require you or your Designated Manager to attend these conferences.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Ginger Sushi Poke Shop

Ginger Sushi Poke Shop is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Arizona. The brand operates under a franchise model, though the total number of units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the absence of a disclosed unit count means the addressable market size must be validated through external research or direct discovery. The franchise charges a 6.0% royalty fee on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD includes Eric Lefebvre as Chief Executive Officer, Renee St-Onge as Chief Financial Officer, and Marie-Line Beauchamp as Chief Operating Officer. No Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named, suggesting that technology decisions likely fall under the COO or CEO. Jenny Moody, the Chief Legal Officer, and Kerri Kudla, Vice President of Training and Customer Service, round out the leadership team. Vendors should expect a top-down procurement process where the franchisor evaluates and mandates core systems for the entire network.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates one technology vendor: Olo by Olo Inc. This covers the brand's digital ordering and delivery infrastructure. No other mandated point-of-sale, back-office, or operational systems are named in the available disclosure. This creates a clear wedge for vendors selling complementary solutions that integrate with Olo, such as kitchen display systems, loyalty platforms, or workforce management tools. The absence of a named POS mandate is notable and may indicate an open or unstandardized environment at the store level, though this is not confirmed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. Without this signal, it is unclear whether franchisees have autonomy to purchase non-mandated technology from approved suppliers or if all purchasing flows through the franchisor. The renewal structure offers a predictable window for vendor engagement. The initial 10-year term can be extended by a single 5-year renewal period. To qualify, franchisees must give at least 210 days' notice before expiration, be in good standing, and sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including higher fees. This long cycle means major system overhauls are likely tied to renewal events or new store openings.

How to read the Ginger Sushi Poke Shop FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Reviewing the complete Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) will provide the most actionable intelligence for software vendors. Pay close attention to any technology-related obligations in the operations manual referenced throughout the agreement. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Ginger Sushi Poke Shop, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Eric Lefebvre, COO Marie-Line Beauchamp, and CFO Renee St-Onge. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for its digital ordering and delivery platform. No other mandated POS or operational technology systems are named in the disclosure.
The total number of US locations, including the breakdown of franchised versus company-owned units, is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not provided in the corpus.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 5-year renewal requiring 210 days' notice, contract windows are infrequent. Look for openings tied to the renewal cycle or new unit openings.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full 2026 document using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify the data points cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ginger Sushi Poke Shop2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ginger Sushi Poke Shop files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

13 operators run 13 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit13

Top states by locations

AZ4
MN3
TN1
WA1
CA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.