From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

La Diperie

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at La Diperie sits with the HQ leadership team, including CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Jeff Smit. The brand currently mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for its digital ordering stack across a small but growing footprint of 2 franchised units. Vendors targeting this account should understand the centralized decision-making structure and the renewal timeline tied to the 10-year initial franchise term.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$163K–$553K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

3.2 and 10.2). 51 7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oftware application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

Olo
DeliveryItem 8

pplication (“App”) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store-specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

lication, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

cial media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®,

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to submit to us, on or before the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, commencing with the opening of the Franchised Business, in a format and method approved by us (including through a third-party vendor that franchisee may be required to pay for), a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for the…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the designated suppliers from time to time on written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

29352205

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, MTY USA and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis earned a total of $29,352,205of the $47,054,607 from such vendors.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You acknowledge that we may receive a rebate or commission in connection with the point of sale computer software and hardware purchased, leased, or obtained by you from designated suppli- ers

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use suppliers that are not on our list of approved suppliers, you are required to notify us in writing before using your preferred supplier and, if we request, provide us with samples of the product and any relevant data.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks, and you authorize us and appoint us and any officer or agent of ours, as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listings agencies…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, which includes ensuring that your POS System, back office computer (if supplied), and any other device that is plugged into the network is only used for business purposes.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the System, including making periodic inspections and quality service checks of your restaurant

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or Weibo®), or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to pay a Grand Opening Marketing fee of $10,000 for a Tradi- tional store or $5,000 for a Non-Traditional store payable to US on the earlier of (i) prior to you executing a lease for the premises where the Franchised Business will be located; or (ii) prior to construction commencing at the premises…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We also require that, in addition to your Advertising Fee, you spend at least one percent (1%) of your weekly Gross Sales on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with MTY USA or its affiliate’s Stored Value Gift Cards, Loyalty Cards, Frequency Cards, and any other similar MTY USA or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from consumers at your La…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is formed for your region, you must financially contribute to the Cooperative as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all products and services required for the operation of your Store from suppliers that we have iden- tified and approved as meeting all of our specifications and standards or from us directly.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for pro- cessing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fee (as defined in Section 5.3), and all other fees due under this Agreement to us shall be made via electronic transfer of funds from the Depository Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with MTY USA or its affiliate’s Stored Value Gift Cards, Loyalty Cards, Frequency Cards, and any other similar MTY USA or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from consumers at your La…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (“Manager”) for the restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to exclusively use an approved electronic point-of-sale system to record all your sales during the operation of the Franchised Business, the components of which are identified in the Confidential Manual (the "POS System").

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in the future, hold refresher or additional training programs, conferences and seminars.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these additional training programs and conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at La Diperie

La Diperie is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Arizona and operating under the MTY Franchising Inc. umbrella. The brand currently has 2 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 100%, signaling early-stage expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just 2 locations—but the growth trajectory and parent-company backing suggest a window for early integration before the footprint scales.

The franchise system is concentrated in Wisconsin, with a single mapped operator running a single unit. No multi-unit operators appear in the current data. This lean operator base means any software sale will likely require direct engagement with the franchisor rather than a ground-up operator sell-through strategy.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at La Diperie is centralized at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Eric Lefebvre (Chief Executive Officer), Renee St-Onge (Chief Financial Officer), Jeff Smit (Chief Operating Officer), Anthony Crosby (Senior Vice President of Restaurant Operations), and Blake Borwick (Vice President of Restaurant Operations). For a technology vendor, the most relevant contacts are likely COO Jeff Smit and SVP Anthony Crosby, who oversee day-to-day operations and would typically evaluate tools that touch store-level workflows or digital ordering.

Because the system is small and fully franchised, the CEO and CFO may also be directly involved in vendor selection, particularly for systems that affect unit economics or require franchisee adoption. Vendors should prepare for a top-down sales motion rather than expecting franchisees to champion new technology independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2026 FDD is Olo by Olo Inc. This covers the brand’s online ordering and digital commerce layer. No additional POS, back-office, inventory, or labor management systems are named as mandated or recommended. This creates a greenfield for complementary solutions—provided they integrate cleanly with Olo and do not conflict with any undisclosed parent-company standards from MTY Franchising Inc.

Vendors offering POS, kitchen display, loyalty, or analytics tools should note the Olo mandate and position their product as an Olo-compatible extension. The absence of a named POS vendor in the FDD does not mean one is not in use; it simply means the franchisor has not chosen to mandate or recommend one at this time.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal, meaning the filing does not specify whether La Diperie uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model. In practice, this often means the franchisor retains discretion and may evaluate vendors on a case-by-case basis. Vendors should approach with a clear value proposition and be prepared to navigate an informal approval process.

Renewal terms offer a timing hook. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Franchisees in good standing may renew for a single additional 5-year term, with no further right to renew after that. With the brand’s recent unit growth, the earliest franchisees may be approaching mid-term or renewal windows, periods when operators and the franchisor often reassess their technology stack. A vendor that engages now can position itself for those decision points.

How to read the La Diperie FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and termination conditions). Because La Diperie is part of MTY Franchising Inc., some procurement or technology standards may be influenced at the parent level even if not explicitly stated in the brand-specific FDD. Review the document with that lens.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts by tech stack, decision-maker structure, and unit growth trajectory.

Questions vendors ask

La Diperie, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Eric Lefebvre, COO Jeff Smit, and SVP of Restaurant Operations Anthony Crosby, per the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the filing.
There are 2 total units, both franchised, with 1 mapped operator in Wisconsin. The brand shows 100% year-over-year unit growth from the prior period.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier structure in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available filing data.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. A single 5-year renewal is available if conditions are met. With recent unit growth, early-cycle operators may approach renewal windows soon.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

La Diperie2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment La Diperie files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.