From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Built Custom Burgers

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Built Custom Burgers is controlled at the HQ level, where Chief Executive Officer Eric Lefebvre and Chief Operating Officer Al Hank sit atop a lean executive team. The brand mandates Olo for digital ordering across its 2-unit franchise system. With a 2026 FDD on file and a 5-year renewal term, vendors have a narrow but defined window into a small, centrally managed account.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-33.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$414K–$1.31M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ChowNow
DeliveryItem 6

include program subscription, location store dashboard, and technical and customer support Chownow Set up Fee - $99 Set up Fee is due one Payable by you directly to time at set up Chownow Monthly Fee

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ns 3.2 and 10.2). 7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oftware application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

Olo
DeliveryItem 8

pplication (“App”) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store-specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

lication, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

cial media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®,

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to submit to us, within ninety (90) days after the end of each calendar year, commencing on the Effective Date, in a format approved by us, a profit and loss statement and balance sheet (including a statement of retained earnings or partnership account) for the preceding calendar year;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Neptune Equipment, an affiliate of MTY USA, is currently one of the approved suppliers of certain equipment, menu boards, furniture, wall graphics, computer hardware and smallwares.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time and from time to time, we may in our sole option engage in new product rollouts to add to or change the menu items offered for sale in the Franchised Business and the ingredients or supplier of ingredients utilized in the preparation of the menu items sold in the Franchised Business (“Rollout”).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

47054607

Item 8

For the year ending November 30, 2025, MTY USA and its subsidiaries, as of such date, derived revenues from the sales of products, services, and vendor allowances in the amount of $47,054,607

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge Franchisor and/or its affiliates has the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and/or other payments…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test not to exceed $5,000 must be paid to us either by you or by the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to the purchasing department at Kahala Brands.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks, and you authorize us and appoint us and any officer or agent of ours, as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listings agencies…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, which includes ensuring that your POS System, back office computer (if supplied), and any other device that is plugged into the network is only used for business purposes.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the System, including making periodic inspections and quality service checks of your restaurant

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select, and we must approve, an acceptable location within nine (9) months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) (“Grand Opening Marketing”) is payable to us on the earlier of: (i) prior to you executing a lease for the premises where the Franchised Business will be located; or (ii) prior to construction commencing at the premises where the Franchised Business will be located.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in our mandatory loyalty program currently called “Built Bucks” at your cost and observe rules to be set forth in the Confidential Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is formed for your region, you must financially contribute to the Cooperative as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for processing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fee (as defined in Section 5.3), and all other fees due under this Agreement to us shall be made via electronic transfer of funds from the Depository Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Built Custom Burger’s, MTY or its affiliate’s Stored Value Gift Cards, Loyalty Cards, Frequency Cards, and any other similar Built Franchise Systems, MTY or its affiliate’s sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (“Manager”) for the restaurant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy all employee work in the color combinations we specify and Built Custom Burgers logoed shirt, apron and hat, all of which are subject to change upon reasonable notice.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to exclusively use an approved electronic point-of-sale system to record all your sales during the operation of the Franchised Business, the components of which are identified in the Confidential Manual (the "POS System").

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these additional training programs and conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Built Custom Burgers

Built Custom Burgers is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Arizona. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 2 franchised units. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -33.3%, indicating recent contraction. For software vendors, the addressable market is small—just 2 locations—but the centralized purchasing structure means a single HQ conversation can cover the entire system.

Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark per-store software spend against AUV. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These economics suggest a lean operating model where every technology dollar must justify itself against thin margins.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Eric Lefebvre (Chief Executive Officer), Renee St-Onge (Chief Financial Officer), Al Hank (Chief Operating Officer), Jeff Smit (Chief Operating Officer of Kahala Brands), and Jenny Moody (Chief Legal Officer). No dedicated technology leadership—such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of IT—is named. The presence of a Kahala Brands COO in the leadership roster hints at shared services or management ties, though no parent company is on file and the brand appears independently owned.

For a vendor, the likely buying center starts with the CEO and COO. The CFO will weigh in on budget, and the Chief Legal Officer will review contracts. Because the system is small, expect direct involvement from the C-suite on any software decision. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisee influence to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is Olo by Olo Inc., which covers digital ordering. No POS provider, back-of-house system, payroll vendor, or loyalty platform is named as mandated or recommended. This leaves open the possibility that franchisees select their own systems for functions outside of digital ordering, though the centralized HQ structure makes it likely that any new vendor would need corporate approval.

Vendors selling into this account should be prepared to integrate with Olo or complement it. A POS that works alongside Olo, a labor scheduling tool, or an inventory management platform could all be relevant—but none are currently locked in by mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. This absence itself is a signal: the franchisor has not codified procurement rules in the disclosure, which may mean purchasing processes are informal or handled on a case-by-case basis.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions. Franchisees not in default and satisfying certain conditions may renew for a single 5-year term, with no further right to renew afterward. The initial term is 10 years. With only 2 units and negative recent growth, the near-term software opportunity is less about new openings and more about replacing or supplementing existing systems at current locations. Contract windows are likely tied to the franchise agreement cycle, but with such a small base, vendors should treat this as a relationship-driven sale rather than a volume play.

How to read the Built Custom Burgers FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors: Item 1 lists the executives who will evaluate your product. Item 11 discloses the Olo mandate and any other franchisor obligations around technology. Item 8, though silent here, is where you would normally find procurement rules. Item 17 defines the renewal clock that shapes when franchisees might revisit their tech stack. Because the system has no mapped operators and no parent company on file, the FDD is the single best source of truth on how this brand buys.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, including decision-maker contact paths and tech stack gaps, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Built Custom Burgers, answered from the filing

The executive team led by CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Al Hank controls purchasing. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for digital ordering. No other mandated POS or operational systems are disclosed.
The system totals 2 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not publicly known.
Initial terms run 10 years, with a single 5-year renewal if conditions are met. The brand’s -33.3% unit growth may signal consolidation rather than expansion.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Built Custom Burgers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Built Custom Burgers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

CA3
WI1
AZ1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.