From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pinkberry

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Pinkberry is controlled at the corporate level, led by CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Jeff Smit. The brand mandates Olo for digital ordering across its 62-unit, fully franchised system. With an average unit volume of $669,825 and a lean executive team, the addressable market is concentrated but offers a clear tech mandate to leverage.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
62
62 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$670K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$303K–$684K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

BrinkPAR Technology
Mandatory
POSItem 6

nnot presently estimate the charges. POS System $1,000 to $2,000 per Upon demand You must obtain an annual Annual Warranty annum. warranty service plan for the Service POS System. Brink Par Tech $85 t

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

pplication (“App”) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store-specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-

PARPAR Technology
Mandatory
POSItem 6

resently estimate the charges. POS System $1,000 to $2,000 per Upon demand You must obtain an annual Annual Warranty annum. warranty service plan for the Service POS System. Brink Par Tech $85 to $200

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ns 3.2 and 10.2). 7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Page -50- Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

plication, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Page -50- Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Page -50- Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

ication), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Page -50- Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Page -50- Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, V

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Page -50- Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to submit to us, on or before the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, commencing with the opening of the Franchised Business, in a format and method approved by us (including through a third-party vendor that franchisee may be required to pay for), a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Neptune Equipment, an affiliate of Kahala Franchising, is currently one of the approved suppliers of certain equipment, menu boards, furniture, wall graphics, computer hardware and smallwares.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you expressly understand and agree that we may from time to time change the components of the System, including altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System; abandoning the System altogether in favor of another system in connection with a…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge Franchisor and/or its affiliates has the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and/or other payments…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

5.21 New Supplier Approval Fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to the purchasing department at Kahala Brands.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

transfer to our designee or us all telephone numbers used by you in connection with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, completing an annual questionnaire and quarterly network PCI scans and installing a network firewall appliance for logging, tracking, reporting, and security assessment.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the System, including making periodic inspections and quality service checks of your restaurant

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may enter into a lease or purchase agreement only after we accept the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Page -50- Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required, to pay a Grand Opening Marketing fee of $10,000 for a Traditional store or $5,000 for a Non-Traditional store other than a vending machine, payable to US on the earlier of (i) prior to you executing a lease for the premises where the Franchised Business will be located; or (ii) prior to construction…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in gift or loyalty card programs we may specify.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is formed for your region, you must financially contribute to the Cooperative as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for processing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fee (as defined in Section 5.3), and all other fees due under this Agreement to us shall be made via electronic transfer of funds from [store #] [doc #] 16 of 67 the Depository Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Kahala Franchising or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar Kahala Franchising or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the Page -38- “Gift/Loyalty…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (“Manager”) for the restaurant (except in the case of a vending machine, in which case the supervisor does not have to be on-premises).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You may only use products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, POS System, debit and credit card and Gift/Loyalty Card processing service, and methods of product preparation and delivery that meet our requirements as specified in the Confidential Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to exclusively use an approved electronic point-of-sale system to record all your sales during the operation of the Franchised Business, the components of which are identified in the Confidential Manual (the "POS System").

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in the future, hold refresher or additional training programs, conferences and seminars.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these additional training programs and conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Pinkberry

Pinkberry presents a compact but defined opportunity for software vendors. The frozen yogurt chain operates 62 locations, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The system's average unit volume sits at $669,825, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. Year-over-year unit growth is not available in the filing. The operator footprint is highly concentrated: one mapped operator controls roughly one located unit, with no multi-unit operators on file. The top state by unit count is Wisconsin, with a single unit. This structure means a sale to the franchisor can quickly become a system-wide mandate.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is lean and centralized at the Scottsdale, Arizona headquarters. The FDD lists Eric Lefebvre as Chief Executive Officer, Renee St-Onge as Chief Financial Officer, Jeff Smit as Chief Operating Officer, Anthony Crosby as Senior Vice President of Restaurant Operations, and Blake Borwick as Vice President of Restaurant Operations. For a technology vendor, the most relevant contacts are likely CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Jeff Smit, who oversee strategic and operational decisions. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are made internally without a larger corporate hierarchy to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates one technology system: Olo by Olo Inc. This covers the brand's digital ordering infrastructure. No other mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational systems are named in the filing. For vendors selling complementary or competing solutions—such as loyalty, labor scheduling, or inventory management—this creates a clear map of the incumbent and the white space. The lack of additional named mandates suggests the tech stack may be lean or that other systems are chosen at the franchisee level without a franchisor requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not explicitly defined in the available data. The franchise agreement's renewal structure offers a potential timing signal. The initial term is 10 years. If a franchisee is not in default and meets conditions including a 210-day notice, they may renew for a single 5-year term with no further right to renew. Requirements include signing a general release, paying a renewal fee, and potentially remodeling. These renewal windows, combined with the centralized decision-making, create natural inflection points for technology evaluation and adoption across the system.

How to read the Pinkberry FDD

The Pinkberry Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. It contains the legal and operational blueprint of the franchise system, including Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where technology mandates are disclosed, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates) where key executives are listed. The embedded viewer below provides the full text. For vendors, the FDD is the single most reliable source of truth on who buys software and what is already locked in. Use it to qualify Pinkberry against your ideal customer profile before you build a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Pinkberry, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Jeff Smit. As a small, fully franchised chain, strategic technology decisions are centralized at the Arizona headquarters.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for digital ordering. No other specific POS or operational systems are named as mandated or recommended in the filing.
Pinkberry has 62 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not extract a specific Item 8 procurement signal regarding designated or approved suppliers for technology. The model is not explicitly defined in the available data.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for a single 5-year term, requiring 210 days' notice. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new technology mandates from HQ.
The Pinkberry FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pinkberry2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pinkberry files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.