g service. Olo is a Franchisor-approved online ordering vendor, as of this Disclosure Document’s issuance date. You may also utilize third-party delivery services, such as through DoorDash, or through
From the filings
Kahala Coffee Traders
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Kahala Coffee Traders is controlled at the franchisor HQ level, with key executives including the Chief Operating Officer and VP of Restaurant Operations listed in the 2026 FDD. The brand mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for its tech stack and operates a small, fully franchised footprint of 6 units. This presents a concentrated, single-decision-maker sales opportunity for vendors.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
application (“App) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store-specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-
ns 3.2 and 10.2). 7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,
web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®
oftware application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest
lication, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat
App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X
cial media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®,
account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
to submit to us, within ninety (90) days after the end of each calendar year, commencing with the opening of the Franchised Business, in a format approved by us, a profit and loss statement and balance sheet (including a statement of retained earnings or partnership account) for the preceding calendar year;
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
At any time and from time to time, we may in our sole option engage in new product rollouts to add to or change the menu items offered for sale in the Franchised Business and the ingredients or supplier of ingredients utilized in the preparation of the menu items sold in the Franchised Business (“Rollout”).
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge Franchisor and/or its affiliates has the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and/or other payments…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test not to exceed $5,000 must be paid to us either by you or by the proposed supplier.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to the purchasing department at Kahala Brands.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
transfer to our designee or us all telephone numbers used by you in connection with the Franchised Business.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, completing an annual questionnaire and quarterly network PCI scans and installing a network firewall appliance for logging, tracking, reporting, and security assessment.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
4. We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the System, including making periodic Page -48- inspections and quality service checks of your restaurant (See Exhibit E:
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (See Exhibit E: Franchise Agreement—Section 4.5).
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must select, and we must approve, an acceptable location within nine (9) months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
You may not maintain a website, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or Weibo®), or…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You are required to pay a Grand Opening Marketing fee of $10,000 for a Traditional store or $5,000 for a Non-Traditional store payable to US on the earlier of (i) prior to you executing a lease for the premises where the Franchised Business will be located; or (ii) prior to construction commencing at the premises…
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 8
You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Kahala Franchising or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar Kahala Franchising or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from…
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a Cooperative is formed for your region, you must participate financially to the Cooperative as required by us.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
The Franchise Agreement requires that all food products, ingredients, equipment, computer hardware and software, furniture, fixtures, décor, signs, computer equipment, supplies and other products, services and materials which you will use in the operation of your restaurant meet our standards and be purchased only…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for processing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Payment of the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fee (as defined in Section 5.3), and all [store #] [doc #] 16 of 66 other fees due under this Agreement to us shall be made via electronic transfer of funds from the Depository Account.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Kahala Franchising or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar Kahala Franchising or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Additionally, you must employ on a full time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (“Manager”) for the restaurant.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 15
All personnel must wear a uniform or other clothing approved by us.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to exclusively use an approved electronic point-of-sale system to record all your sales during the operation of the Franchised Business, the components of which are identified in the Confidential Manual (the "POS System").
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
If, after attending the Training Program, you desire to, or we require that you, receive additional training, we will provide additional training time to you for a fee of Three Hundred Dollars ($300) per person per day.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Attendance at these additional training programs and conferences is mandatory.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Kahala Coffee Traders
Kahala Coffee Traders is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Arizona with a total of 6 units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The brand reported a 20.0% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling modest but active expansion. For a software vendor, the addressable market is small—just 6 locations—but the fully franchised structure means a single sale to the franchisor could cover the entire system. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The royalty rate stands at 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing decisions are made at the franchisor's headquarters. The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists the following executives: Eric Lefebvre (Chief Executive Officer), Renee St-Onge (Chief Financial Officer), Jeff Smit (Chief Operating Officer), Anthony Crosby (Senior Vice President of Restaurant Operations), and Blake Borwick (Vice President of Restaurant Operations). For a vendor pitching operational or financial software, the likely buying center includes Jeff Smit and Anthony Crosby, given their direct oversight of restaurant operations. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all technology decisions flow through the HQ team.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates Olo by Olo Inc. This is the only technology system named in the available data. Olo's presence indicates a focus on digital ordering and delivery integration. No other mandated POS, back-office, or HR systems are disclosed in the filing. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or loyalty platforms that integrate with Olo—may find a receptive audience, provided they can demonstrate value to a small, growing chain.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and purchasing obligations, did not yield an extract in our corpus. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is therefore not disclosed. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear signal: franchisees may renew for a single additional term of 5 years, provided they give at least 210 days' notice, are not in default, and meet other conditions including signing a new Franchise Agreement that may have materially different terms. This long notice period and the 10-year initial term suggest that major system-wide technology changes are likely tied to new unit openings or the rare renewal event. The 20% unit growth rate, however, means new locations are coming online, each representing a greenfield implementation opportunity.
How to read the Kahala Coffee Traders FDD
The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research tool for any vendor evaluating a franchise prospect. It contains the legal and operational blueprint of the brand, including mandated suppliers, executive rosters, and financial performance representations where available. For Kahala Coffee Traders, the 2026 FDD confirms a lean, HQ-controlled operation with a single mandated technology vendor. The full document is embedded below for your review. When you are ready to build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Kahala Coffee Traders, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Kahala Coffee Traders files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 1 |
|---|---|
| CA | 1 |
| CO | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Kahala Coffee Traders
strategic_multibrand of MTY Food Group.
Sibling brands
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.