From the filings

HQ-led decisions

NrGize Lifestyle Cafe

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at NrGize Lifestyle Cafe is driven by a lean HQ team in Arizona, led by CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Jeff Smit. The brand mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for its tech stack across all 57 franchised locations, creating a clear integration point for vendors. With no company-owned units, every sale runs through franchisee-facing decision-makers at the franchisor level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
57
57 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$144K–$464K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DoorDashDoorDash
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

g service. Olo is a Franchisor-approved online ordering vendor, as of this Disclosure Document’s issuance date. You may also utilize third-party delivery services, such as through DoorDash, or through

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

pplication (“App”) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store-specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ns 3.2 and 10.2). 7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oftware application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

lication, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

cial media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

a profit [store #] [doc #] 34 of 66 and loss statement and balance sheet (including a statement of retained earnings or partnership account) for the preceding calendar year; d. to submit to us, at the times required, such other periodic forms, reports and information as may from time to be time be required by us; e.…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you expressly understand and agree that we may from time to time change the components of the System, including altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System; abandoning the System altogether in favor of another system in connection with a…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1849497

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, Neptune Equipment earned a total of $1,849,497 of the $47,054,607 from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge Franchisor and/or its affiliates has the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and/or other payments…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test not to exceed $5,000 must be paid to us either by you or by the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to the purchasing department at Kahala Brands.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks, and you authorize us and appoint us and any officer or agent of ours, as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listings agencies…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, completing an annual questionnaire and quarterly network PCI scans and installing a network firewall appliance for logging, tracking, reporting, and security assessment.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the System, including making periodic inspections and quality service checks of your restaurant

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (See Exhibit E: Franchise Agreement—Section 4.5).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The specific site of your NrGize Lifestyle Cafe restaurant is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or Weibo®), or…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Kahala Franchising or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar Kahala Franchising or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is formed for your region, you must financially contribute to the Cooperative as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for processing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Kahala Franchising will withdraw funds electronically on each Thursday from the depository account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Kahala Franchising or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar Kahala Franchising or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (the “Manager”) for the restaurant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

All personnel must wear a uniform or other clothing approved by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Computer System 1. We require you to exclusively use an approved electronic point-of-sale system to record all your sales during the operation of the Franchised Business, the components of which are identified in the Confidential Manual (the "POS System").

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If, after attending the Training Program, you desire to, or we require that you, receive additional training, we will provide additional training time to you for a fee of Three Hundred Dollars ($300) per person per day.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at NrGize Lifestyle Cafe

NrGize Lifestyle Cafe operates 57 quick-service restaurant locations, all franchised, with no company-owned units reported in the 2026 FDD. The brand is headquartered in Arizona and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly those 57 franchised outlets, all of which fall under the purchasing influence of the franchisor’s HQ team. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is also not reported, so sizing the opportunity requires direct engagement with the brand’s leadership.

The royalty rate is 6.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Renewal is limited to a single 5-year term, provided the franchisee is not in default and meets certain conditions, with no further right to renew afterward. This compressed renewal structure means technology decisions may be revisited on a relatively short cycle compared to brands with longer or perpetual renewal options.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists five HQ executives: Eric Lefebvre (Chief Executive Officer), Renee St-Onge (Chief Financial Officer), Jeff Smit (Chief Operating Officer), Anthony Crosby (Senior Vice President of Restaurant Operations), and Blake Borwick (Vice President of Restaurant Operations). No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, which is common for a system of this size. Operational technology decisions likely sit with COO Jeff Smit and SVP of Restaurant Operations Anthony Crosby, while any software with a financial or reporting component may also involve CFO Renee St-Onge. CEO Eric Lefebvre is the ultimate decision-maker for strategic vendor relationships.

Because all 57 units are franchised, the franchisor can mandate technology but franchisees typically implement and use it day-to-day. Vendors should expect a top-down sales motion: win HQ first, then support rollout to franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is Olo by Olo Inc. Olo is a digital ordering and delivery platform widely used in the restaurant industry, suggesting NrGize has standardized online ordering and potentially delivery integration across its system. No other POS, back-office, labor scheduling, inventory, or loyalty systems are named as mandated or recommended in the FDD. This does not mean other systems aren’t in use—only that they are not disclosed as required by the franchisor. Vendors selling complementary or replacement technology should inquire directly about the current stack during discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the brand’s procurement model—whether it requires franchisees to buy from specific suppliers, maintain a list of approved vendors, or allows open purchasing—is not publicly known from the FDD alone. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with HQ.

The renewal structure offers a potential timing signal. With an initial 10-year term and a single 5-year renewal, franchisees face a hard stop on their agreement after a maximum of 15 years. Technology decisions tied to franchise agreements may be revisited at renewal or when new franchisees enter the system. However, without unit growth data, it’s unclear how many locations are approaching these milestones.

How to read the NrGize Lifestyle Cafe FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding NrGize’s technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual terms. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the FDD is filed with state franchise regulators, it reflects a point-in-time snapshot and may not capture recent changes in tech stack or leadership. Use the embedded viewer below to search for specific vendor names, executive titles, and obligation language that can sharpen your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

NrGize Lifestyle Cafe, answered from the filing

CEO Eric Lefebvre and COO Jeff Smit are the top executives listed in the FDD. Operational technology decisions likely route through Smit and SVP of Restaurant Operations Anthony Crosby.
The FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. No other named systems or vendors are disclosed as required in the most recent filing.
There are 57 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are reported in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewal is for a single 5-year term if conditions are met, with no further renewal right. Contract windows may align with these cycles, but recent unit growth data is not disclosed.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can explore the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document and extract procurement and tech signals directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NrGize Lifestyle Cafe2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NrGize Lifestyle Cafe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

47 operators run 57 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit43
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

FL17
NY12
CA8
NJ6
GA4

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.