From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Great Steak

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions for Great Steak are controlled at the franchisor level from its headquarters in Arizona. The brand mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for its digital ordering infrastructure, creating a clear integration requirement for vendors. With 23 franchised units and an average unit volume of $533,269, the addressable market is small and concentrated, requiring a direct pitch to the C-suite.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
23 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.167%
vs prior filing
AUV
$533K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$258K–$679K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

pplication (“App”) and online food ordering service (including any third-party delivery order integration) and may not use any other store-specific App or online ordering service. Olo is a Franchisor-

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

10.2). Page -50- 7. You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, F

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oftware application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

lication, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

Signature SystemsSignature Systems
POSItem 1

exican- style food products Full service restaurant featuring December 2017 under 7 franchised units (6 in build-your-own CB Franchise the United States and 1 The Counter burgers, signature Systems, L

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

cial media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our right to access the information in your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to submit to us, on or before the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, commencing with the opening of the Franchised Business, in a format and method approved by us (including through a third-party vendor that franchisee may be required to pay for), a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Neptune Equipment, an affiliate of Kahala Franchising, is currently one of the approved suppliers of certain equipment, menu boards, furniture, wall graphics, computer hardware and smallwares.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

expressly understand and agree that we may from time to time change the components of the System, including altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System; abandoning the System altogether in favor of another system in connection with a merger, acquisition…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge Franchisor and/or its affiliates has the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and/or other payments…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

New Supplier A charge not to exceed the Payable upon Payable by either you or the Approval Fee reasonable cost of the assessment proposed supplier if you (Note 1) inspection and the actual request our approval of a new cost of the test not to or alternative supplier. exceed $5,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to the purchasing department at Kahala Brands.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks, and you authorize us and appoint us and any officer or agent of ours, as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listings agencies…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, completing an annual questionnaire and quarterly network PCI scans and installing a network firewall appliance for logging, tracking, reporting, and security assessment.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the initial training available under Section 4.1, we shall provide such periodic evaluations or inspections as we deem appropriate, utilizing our field representatives who may visit the Franchised Business from time to time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select, and we must approve, an acceptable location within nine (9) months after the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain a web site, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or Weibo®), or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to pay a Grand Opening Marketing fee of $10,000 for a Traditional store or $5,000 for a Non-Traditional store payable to US on the earlier of (i) prior to you executing a lease for the premises where the Franchised Business will be located; or (ii) prior to construction commencing at the premises…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Kahala Franchising or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar Kahala Franchising or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is formed for your region, you must financially contribute to the Cooperative as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Franchise Agreement requires that all food products, ingredients, equipment, computer hardware and software, furniture, fixtures, décor, signs, computer equipment, supplies and other products, services and materials which you will use in the operation of your restaurant meet our standards and be purchased only…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must utilize our approved third party payment card processor, as identified in the Confidential Manual, for processing all such debit, credit, rewards, and Gift/Loyalty card transactions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fee (as defined in Section 5.3), and all other fees due under this Agreement to us shall be made via electronic transfer of funds from the Depository Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to accept all approved debit and credit cards, along with Kahala Franchising or its affiliate’s stored value gift cards, loyalty cards, frequency cards, and any other similar Kahala Franchising or affiliate sponsored electronic card and/or payment program (collectively, the “Gift/Loyalty Card”) from…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (“Manager”) for the restaurant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You may only use products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, POS System, debit and credit card and Gift/Loyalty Card processing service, and methods of product preparation and delivery that meet our requirements as specified in the Confidential Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to exclusively use an approved electronic point-of-sale system to record all your sales during the operation of the Franchised Business, the components of which are identified in the Confidential Manual (the "POS System").

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System Page -51- must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in the future, hold refresher or additional training programs, conferences and seminars.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Great Steak

Great Steak is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Arizona with a total system of 23 franchised units. The company reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $533,269 in its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document. The addressable market for software vendors is small and contracting, with year-over-year unit growth at -4.167%. No company-owned locations are reported, meaning every operational unit is run by a franchisee, but technology mandates appear to flow from the top. For a vendor, the opportunity lies in displacing or integrating with the single mandated system and solving for a lean corporate structure.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists Eric Lefebvre as Chief Executive Officer, Renee St-Onge as Chief Financial Officer, Jeff Smit as Chief Operating Officer, Anthony Crosby as Senior Vice President of Restaurant Operations, and Blake Borwick as Vice President of Restaurant Operations. No dedicated Chief Information Officer or technology role is disclosed, which means a vendor’s pitch will likely need to resonate with the COO or SVP of Operations, who oversee the day-to-day systems that run the 23 locations. The absence of a named parent company confirms the brand is independently owned, so there is no larger enterprise software agreement to leverage.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates one technology system: Olo by Olo Inc. This covers the brand’s digital ordering infrastructure. No other point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology vendors are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. This creates a clear integration point for any vendor selling adjacent solutions—loyalty, delivery aggregation, inventory management, or scheduling—that must interoperate with Olo. The lack of a mandated POS vendor suggests franchisees may have some autonomy at the store level, but any system that touches digital orders will need to work within the Olo ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract. This means vendors cannot assume a closed or open purchasing environment without further discovery. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 10 years, with a single renewal term of 5 years available under strict conditions, including a 210-day notice requirement and a clean default record. Given the negative unit growth, renewal-driven technology refreshes will be rare. The most likely trigger for a new software evaluation is a headquarters-led initiative to modernize operations or replace the existing digital ordering mandate.

How to read the Great Steak FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Great Steak’s legal and operational requirements. Item 11 confirms the Olo mandate. Item 1 lists the executive team. Item 17 details the renewal terms and conditions. The full document is embedded below for your own analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Great Steak, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite. Key contacts include Eric Lefebvre (CEO), Jeff Smit (COO), and Anthony Crosby (SVP of Restaurant Operations). A vendor's pitch must align with operational and financial leadership.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for digital ordering. No other point-of-sale or operational technology vendors are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure document.
The system consists of 23 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand experienced a year-over-year unit decline of 4.167%, indicating a contracting footprint for the quick-service restaurant segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the restrictions on purchasing software or equipment remain unknown from the filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a single 5-year renewal possible under strict conditions. With a shrinking unit count, renewal-driven tech refresh cycles are limited, making new unit openings or HQ-driven mandates the primary windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal disclosures and technology requirements directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Great Steak2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Great Steak files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

MN1
TX1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.