From the filings

+2.244% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Marco's Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Marco's Franchising is driven by HQ mandates, with co-CEO John Butorac and the leadership team overseeing a tightly controlled tech environment. The system runs on mandated platforms including the MOMS order management system, Ciao Net, and a required CRM email marketing tool, leaving little room for unit-level discretion. With 1,184 total units—1,139 franchised—and average unit volumes of $878,180, this 1,100-plus-location quick-service pizza chain represents a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can complement or integrate with the existing stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1,184
1,139 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.244%
vs prior filing
AUV
$878K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$286K–$811K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Bing
MarketingItem 11

through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, landing pages, microsites, local pages websites/applications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social n

DoorDash
DeliveryItem 8

Item 11, under the heading “Credit Card Processing” for details. Third-Party Delivery Services and Integration. If you choose to use third-party delivery services (e.g. UberEats, DoorDash, etc.) at yo

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

et, World Wide Web, webpages, landing pages, microsites, local pages websites/applications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly

Grubhub
DeliveryItem 12

ets and convenience stores and through Online sales. â—Ź Enter into arrangements with, and to offer and sell menu items to, third-party delivery service providers, such as DoorDash, Grubhub and UberEats

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

bsites/applications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly known as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ages, microsites, local pages websites/applications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly known as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, G

Olo
DeliveryItem 7

Technology Fee (Note Per Accounting $336 Before Opening Us 16) Period Digital Delivery Area, Demographics Reports, $500 Lump Sum Before Opening Us and electronic files for POS and OLO platform 29 MARC

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

ications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly known as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat,

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly known as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, , TikTok,

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly known as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, , TikTok, etc.), blogs,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

landing pages, microsites, local pages websites/applications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly known as Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

Uber Eats
DeliveryItem 8

ssing. See Item 11, under the heading “Credit Card Processing” for details. Third-Party Delivery Services and Integration. If you choose to use third-party delivery services (e.g. UberEats, DoorDash,

Valutec
LoyaltyItem 8

or cards that are not approved by us. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, the monthly cost for physical cards is $5.00, paid directly to the vendor. Our current vendor is Valutec, but we reser

Yahoo
MarketingItem 11

cessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, landing pages, microsites, local pages websites/applications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) s

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

osites, local pages websites/applications (e.g., Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) social networking sites (defining Social Media) (e.g., Facebook, X formerly known as Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google Plus

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data stored on your POS system, and we will have the right to use this information and data in any manner we deem appropriate.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, MTS, is the only Approved Distributor for the point-of-sale system and certain other technology-related products and services necessary to operate a Store.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

summaries of financial performance for the National Advertising Fund are provided to the appropriate franchisee council or association recognized by us, currently Marco’s Independent Franchisee Association (“MIFA”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change our specifications during the term of your franchise agreement in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

5971052

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 28, 2025, we derived $5,971,052 as a result of required franchisee purchases and leases, representing 10.5% of our total revenues of $57,124,003.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate, MP MARKS, currently receive fees, marketing support, and/or other payments from our food, beverage and packaging suppliers and distributors based on the purchases made by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

92

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases and leases, excluding your commercial real estate lease, will account for 36% to 63% of all of your purchases and leases in establishing the franchised business, and 92% to 98% of all of your purchases and leases in operating the franchised business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Upon reasonable request, we will consider the approval of other suppliers and distributors of equipment, marketing/advertising, and consumable items, but we are under no obligation to approve any particular supplier or distributor or any minimum number of them.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also require all Stores to be PCI compliant, which requires payment of a $4.95 per month fee for PCI compliance and maintenance services.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to participate in these technology services and the Technology Fee and/or Software Maintenance and Support Fee may increase as a result of these additional or enhanced services;

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 15

You further agree to correct any deficiencies immediately in connection with the operation of the Store that may be disclosed in the course of any inspection, which we may conduct.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Our written authorization of the site is required before you sign any Lease Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Digital Application, and will only have one or more references or webpage(s), as we designate and approve, within our Digital Application.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 7% of your Net Royalty Sales in the form of fees, payments, and expenditures described in Item 6 related to our advertising, marketing and promotional programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Once approved and formed by the majority of the owners of the Marco’s Pizza Stores in the designated market (including any Store owned by us or one of our affiliates), all Marco’s Pizza Stores within the designated geographical area must participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase our required cleaning and maintenance system through one of our Approved Distributors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your Store equipment, leasehold improvements, and fixtures from an Approved Distributor according to the specifications outlined in our Manual.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase and use EMV credit card reader machines through our approved vendor.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in an Electronic Funds Transfer (using the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network) program under which we (or our Affiliates) make a periodic (usually weekly, although some fees are per Accounting Period, see below) pre-authorized bank withdrawal from your account to pay all Royalty…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At least one Designated Franchise Operator must devote their entire working time (excluding reasonable vacation periods), which must be no less than 40 hours per week, to the on- site management and supervision of the Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you use a specific point of sale and computer system, which is currently the MOMS (“Marco’s Order Management System”) platform provided by or affiliate, MTS.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data stored on your POS system, and we will have the right to use this information and data in any manner we deem appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You or the Designated Franchise Operator(s) may also be required to attend refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs that we may reasonably require periodically.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

are not in default of any provision of the Franchise Agreement, including the required attendance at our Franchise Conference or Meeting

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Marco's Franchising

Marco's Franchising operates 1,184 total units across the United States, with 1,139 franchised locations and just 45 company-owned stores. The brand posted year-over-year unit growth of 2.244%, adding to a footprint concentrated in Texas (25 units), Florida (18), Georgia (12), California (7), and Ohio (5). Average unit volume sits at $878,180, and franchisees pay a 5.5% royalty. For software vendors, the opportunity is a single-point-of-sale into a system where HQ mandates the core technology stack—meaning one buying center controls adoption across nearly 1,200 locations.

The operator base is highly fragmented: 106 mapped operators run approximately 108 located units, with 104 single-unit operators and only 2 multi-unit operators in the 2–9 unit band. No operator controls 10 or more units. This fragmentation reinforces HQ's role as the sole technology decision-maker. If you sell software, you are selling to the franchisor, not to individual franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority rests with Marco's Franchising's headquarters in Ohio. The 2026 FDD lists Pasquale Giammarco as Founder and John Butorac as co-CEO. In a system this size with mandated technology, the co-CEO and the operations leadership team are the likely buyers for any software that touches store operations, ordering, marketing, or customer experience. There is no indication of a separate CIO or CTO in the FDD extract, but the centralized mandate structure means vendors should target the C-suite and VP-level operations executives at the parent level.

Marco's Franchising is part of Marco's Pizza Holdings, LLC, a holding company structure. This ownership model may concentrate procurement and technology decisions further, as holding-company oversight often standardizes vendor selection across the portfolio.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates several systems. MOMS—Marco's Order Management System—is the operational backbone, required for all franchisees. Ciao Net is also mandated, though its exact function is not detailed in the FDD extract. A CRM email marketing platform is required, and the Tell Marco's system handles customer feedback. These four mandated platforms cover order management, network connectivity or communication, marketing automation, and customer experience feedback.

For vendors, this means the core operational stack is locked down. Opportunities exist in areas that integrate with MOMS or Ciao Net, or in adjacent categories not explicitly mandated—such as advanced analytics, labor scheduling, inventory management beyond what MOMS provides, or loyalty platforms that complement the required CRM. Any pitch must acknowledge the existing mandates and demonstrate clear integration paths or fill gaps the current stack does not address.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract in the provided data, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly with the franchisor, as it determines whether you can sell to the system at all or must first gain approved status.

Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms. Renewal requires good standing, signing a release, executing the then-current form of franchise agreement, and paying a renewal fee of $6,250—or 25% of the standard initial franchise fee before discounts. A current lease must also be in place. These 10-year cycles, combined with compliance requirements, create periodic windows where franchisees must reaffirm their contractual obligations, potentially opening the door for HQ to introduce new technology requirements or renegotiate vendor relationships.

How to read the Marco's Franchising FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Marco's Franchising's technology mandates, procurement rules, and contractual terms. Item 11 details the mandated systems—MOMS, Ciao Net, CRM email marketing, and Tell Marco's—while Item 17 spells out the 10-year renewal terms and conditions. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Review these sections carefully to identify integration points and compliance-driven sales triggers before approaching HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud maps mandates, decision-makers, and unit economics across the entire US franchise economy.

Questions vendors ask

Marco's Franchising, answered from the filing

Co-CEO John Butorac and the executive team at the Ohio headquarters control technology decisions. The franchisor mandates core systems, so vendors must sell into HQ, not individual franchisees.
The 2026 FDD mandates MOMS (Marco's Order Management System), Ciao Net, a CRM email marketing platform, and Tell Marco's for customer feedback. All are required for franchisees.
There are 1,184 total units, of which 1,139 are franchised and 45 are company-owned. The brand operates primarily as a franchised quick-service pizza chain.
The most recent FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the Item 8 extract provided. Vendors should inquire directly about designated versus approved supplier requirements.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year terms, with renewals requiring a $6,250 fee and a new agreement. Renewal cycles and compliance events may create natural openings for software evaluation.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Marco's Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Marco's Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1,040 operators run 1,040 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1,040

Top states by locations

TX319
GA102
SC90
FL75
OH65

Ownership

The portfolio behind Marco's Franchising

single_brand_holdco of Marco's Pizza.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.