From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Howard Johnson

Lodging

Software purchasing at Howard Johnson is controlled at the corporate level, with the franchisor mandating a suite of operational and guest-experience systems across its 133-unit network. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) names specific vendors like Medallia and Eleven Software, alongside a required Central Reservation System and PMS. For SaaS vendors, the addressable market is 133 franchised locations, all subject to HQ technology mandates.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
133
133 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.317%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$8.98M–$11.90M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ElavonElavon
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

PMS. We currently have one approved gateway provider to support tokenization and chip and pin technology. Accordingly, you are required to sign the Hosted Services Agreement with Elavon (Exhibit C-3),

Oracle OPERAOracle
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 5

required to subscribe to any future OPERA upgrade when it becomes available, which may include additional or different services and fees, and you may be required to execute a new OPERA Schedule to the

RevIQRevIQ
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

of the Standard Interfaces (as described below). Fees for the set up and installation of additional interfaces range from $525 to $3,050 per interface, including a mandatory $750 RevIQ Standard interf

Sabre SynXisSabre Hospitality
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

tended for a limited- or select-service facility requiring core PMS functionality, with no meeting space, no food and beverage, and a limited number of workstations. If you choose SynXis Property Hub,

SynXisSabre Hospitality
Mandatory
BookingItem 5

n System. We have approved two property management systems (“PMS”) under our technology standard, which are provided by third parties through contracts with us: Aven Hospitality’s SynXis® system and t

MedalliaMedallia
MarketingItem 11

Front Desk; Dependent on Dependent on Days WHR Tools including Wyndham Days of Training: of Training: Your Facility Community, Electronic Payment 8 – 40 hours Up to 30 hours Tool, Medallia, and STR re

OracleOracle
POSItem 5

nagement systems (“PMS”) under our technology standard, which are provided by third parties through contracts with us: Aven Hospitality’s SynXis® system and the OPERA® system from Oracle Hospitality (

STRCoStar
Industry softwareItem 11

s, and market to determine the most suitable level of service. See Exhibit C-7 and Item 6 for additional description of options and fees. • Standard RMS is a service that includes STR review and evalu

TripAdvisorTripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 19

hain Facilities. 1 A “Comparable Social Review Score” means that, during 2025, a Chain Facility (i) received at least ten total reviews via Medallia, which aggregates reviews from Tripadvisor, major o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We can and may independently access your electronic information and data, and collect and use this electronic information and data in any manner we choose, without any compensation to you.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate sole Approved Suppliers for various items, which may include us or an affiliate.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We presently do not have an advertising council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In our discretion, we may change, delete from, or add to the System, including any of the Marks or System Standards, in response to changing market conditions.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Approved Suppliers generally pay WSSI a commission based upon the volume of sales to franchisees.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Facility will comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) concerning cardholder information, as well as applicable laws and regulations, and such other requirements as we may include in the System Standards Manual or as we may otherwise communicate from time to time for such purpose.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We or our contractor will conduct announced and unannounced inspections and/or mystery shops of the Facility.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In our discretion, we may change, delete from, or add to the System, including any of the Marks or System Standards, in response to changing market conditions.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We grant a franchise for a Chain Facility for a specific location or site only and approve your site when we approve your Franchise Application.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate in the Wyndham Rewards program or any successor guest rewards or loyalty program we determine is appropriate and pay the Loyalty Program Charge associated with the program as set forth in Schedule C.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will purchase or obtain certain goods and services we designate from time to time, such as those that are proprietary; that bear or depict the Marks, such as signage; that potentially may impact life/safety; or that are or are related to technology required by System Standards, only from suppliers we approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, there is only one Approved Supplier for the credit card gateway services you must use with one of the PMSs and one Approved Supplier for the software and hardware for Wyndham Gateway.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to pay all Recurring Fees and other fees and charges online via our self-service, electronic invoice presentment and payment tool, accessible through a centralized online platform, or through such other technologies or other means as we may establish.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We can and may independently access your electronic information and data, and collect and use this electronic information and data in any manner we choose, without any compensation to you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you full or discounted tuition for “refresher” training for your general manager or for additional staff members who complete the training program with your general manager.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or your representative and your general manager will attend each Chain conference and pay the Conference Fee we set for Chain franchisees, if and when we or the INOC Board of Directors holds a Chain conference.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Howard Johnson

Howard Johnson operates 133 franchised lodging locations, all of which represent a direct addressable market for software vendors. The brand’s 2026 FDD shows a year-over-year unit decline of -4.317%, which signals churn but also potential technology transition points as properties exit or upgrade systems. There are no company-owned units, meaning every location is a franchisee that must comply with HQ technology mandates. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 20 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Geoff Ballotti as President and Chief Executive Officer, with Amit Sripathi serving as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Shilpan Patel, Executive Vice President of North America Franchise Operations, is the executive most directly tied to the franchise system’s day-to-day operations. For a vendor making an initial pitch, the buying center likely involves the operations and finance leadership, given the mandated nature of the tech stack. Paul F. Cash (General Counsel) and Nicola Rossi (Chief Accounting Officer) round out the named HQ team, but the primary decision-makers for technology mandates are inferred to be Patel and Sripathi.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates several specific technology systems. The Central Reservation System (CRS) and Property Management System (PMS) are both required, though the document does not name the specific vendors for these platforms. For guest experience and reputation management, Medallia by Medallia, Inc. is explicitly mandated. Eleven Software Products and/or Services are also required, likely covering guest Wi-Fi management or related connectivity tools. STR reports are mandated for performance benchmarking, and an Electronic Payment Tool is required for transaction processing. Vendors selling adjacent solutions—such as revenue management, housekeeping, or staff scheduling—should note that the core operational stack is tightly controlled, but gaps may exist around the mandated systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, which would normally detail procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs. Without that signal, the procurement model remains undisclosed in the most recent filing. On renewals, Item 17 is explicit: franchisees have no renewal or extension rights after the initial 20-year term. This creates a binary relationship—either a franchisee operates under the current agreement or exits the system. For software vendors, this means contract opportunities are less about renewal cycles and more about corporate-driven technology initiatives or property-level compliance upgrades. The recent unit contraction may also open conversations around system consolidation or replacement at remaining properties.

How to read the Howard Johnson FDD

The Howard Johnson FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and the 2026 edition is available for review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which lists the mandated technology systems and vendors named above. Item 19, if present, would contain financial performance representations, though AUV is not disclosed in our extract. Item 8, typically covering procurement obligations, is absent from the available data. To build a complete picture, cross-reference the mandated tech list with the executive team in Item 1 and the renewal terms in Item 17. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your own analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Howard Johnson, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Geoff Ballotti (President & CEO) and Amit Sripathi (EVP & CFO) in leadership. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions likely flow through the executive team overseeing North America Franchise Operations, led by EVP Shilpan Patel.
The FDD mandates a Central Reservation System (CRS), a Property Management System (PMS), Medallia for guest experience, Eleven Software products/services, STR reports, and an Electronic Payment Tool. Specific POS hardware is not named.
The 2026 FDD discloses 133 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand experienced a -4.317% year-over-year unit decline, indicating a contracting but still sizable lodging footprint.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8 (procurement restrictions). Without that signal, the specific model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The FDD states franchisees have 'No renewal or extension rights' after the initial 20-year term. With a recent unit decline, contract windows may align with property turnover or corporate-led tech stack refreshes rather than mass renewals.
The Howard Johnson FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Howard Johnson2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Howard Johnson files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

103 operators run 103 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit103

Top states by locations

FL10
CA9
TX8
NJ7
GA7

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.