From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Everhome

Lodging

Software purchasing at Everhome is controlled at the corporate level, with a fully mandated tech stack defined in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates 25 total units—15 company-owned and 10 franchised—giving vendors a concentrated, HQ-driven sales target. Key decision-makers include the Chief Development Officer and Chief Financial Officer, both listed in the FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$13.41M–$16.92M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

9%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 9%. Total 9% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Amadeus
SchedulingItem 5

and other internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SAB

Galileo
SchedulingItem 5

r internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and W

Sabre
BookingItem 5

t reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan

Sage 50
AccountingItem 2

ranchise Sales Development: Jamey Cua Mr. Cua has been Vice President, Franchise Sales Development since November 2022. Previously, he was Vice President, Business Development for Peachtree Hospitalit

Shift4
PaymentsItem 11

tem is only available from Shift4 Payments, a Nevada corporation, with a business address at 1491 Center Crossing Road, Las Vegas, Nevada 89144. You will make payments directly to Shift4. Shift4 is a

SkyTouch
Industry softwareItem 1

subsidiary of Choice. As of December 31, 2025, there were approximately 1,388 Choice franchised hotels operating in these various countries. In 2013, we established a subsidiary, SkyTouch Solutions, L

TripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 9

uires that you allow Choice to publish and/or retain your ResConnect program number on digital channels designated by Choice such as, but not limited to, Choicehotels.com, Google, Tripadvisor, and Bin

Worldspan
SchedulingItem 5

ions sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan that facil

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated by the choiceADVANTAGE® property management system and will use the information and data to identify trends, as well as to perform statistical analysis for improvement of the brand standards, as well as the overall Choice franchise system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 9

On or before the 5th day of each calendar month, you will submit to us a profit and loss statement

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there is a brand-specific franchise advisory council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 9

Choice may add, change, modify, withdraw, or otherwise revise any element of the System in its sole discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We also reserve the right to receive a rebate or other benefit from Qualified Vendors based on purchases by you and other franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 9

If you desire to purchase designated products or services from a party other than a Qualified Vendor, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with such information as we may reasonably require.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 9

You also acknowledge and agree that you are obligated to comply with all information security and data privacy standards and requirements contained in the Rules and Regulations and all applicable federal and state laws, regulations, and standards relating to information security and data privacy, including, without…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will administer a quality assurance program that may include periodic visits to your hotel (by us or our authorized representatives) and/or guest satisfaction surveys to evaluate your compliance with your franchise agreement and the Rules and Regulations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically revise, add to or update brand standards and other requirements by issuing revisions to the Rules and Regulations and other manuals that we may publish.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site you select.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 9

You must also purchase all products and services that we designate in the Rules and Regulations solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) approved by us (collectively, “Qualified Vendors”)

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also purchase all products and services that we designate in the Rules and Regulations solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) approved by us (collectively, “Qualified Vendors”)

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 9

You are required to pay all amounts due to us and/or our affiliates by electronic fund transfer, pre-authorized auto-draft arrangement (“EFT”), or such other method as we may specify from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 9

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs (including any room discounts, rewards programs, frequent traveler programs, photographic or virtual tour programs or gift card programs that are applicable to the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must employ a full-time General Manager exclusive to your hotel.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you a tuition fee for these additional training programs as established by us from time to time.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Everhome

Everhome presents a small, tightly controlled opportunity for software vendors. The brand operates 25 total units—15 company-owned and 10 franchised—with no disclosed year-over-year unit growth in the 2026 FDD. This is a lodging concept headquartered in Maryland. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exactly those 25 locations, all of which follow a fully mandated technology stack dictated by the franchisor. There is no room for location-level software discretion; every system is chosen at HQ.

The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark per-location revenue potential from public filings. The royalty rate is 9.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 20 years. These numbers suggest a stable, long-term operating model, but the small unit count means any software sale will be a single-decision, HQ-level deal rather than a multi-location rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Everhome rests entirely with the corporate headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Patrick S. Pacious (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer), Patrick J. Cimerola (Chief Human Resources Officer), David A. Pepper (Chief Development Officer), Dominic E. Dragisich (Executive Vice President, Operations and Chief Global Brand Officer), and Scott E. Oaksmith (Chief Financial Officer).

For a software vendor, the most relevant contacts are likely David A. Pepper, who oversees development and may control vendor partnerships, and Dominic E. Dragisich, whose operations and global brand role probably includes technology stack oversight. Scott E. Oaksmith, as CFO, would be the budget approver. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO listed in the FDD, so technology decisions appear to fall under operations and finance. Vendors should prepare to engage multiple HQ stakeholders in a single sales process.

Mandated and current tech stack

Everhome mandates a specific set of technology systems across all units, both company-owned and franchised. The 2026 FDD names six mandated platforms:

  • choiceADVANTAGE: a property management system central to operations.
  • ChoiceConnect: likely a connectivity or integration layer for distribution and reservations.
  • ChoiceNow: possibly a real-time availability or booking tool.
  • Shift4 Payments: the mandated payment processing vendor.
  • SkyTouch Technology: a cloud-based hotel operations platform.
  • SmartMarketing: a marketing automation or campaign management system.

These systems are mandated, meaning no franchisee or location manager can substitute an alternative. For a software vendor, this creates both a barrier and an opportunity: displacing an incumbent requires convincing HQ to switch an entire mandated stack component, but winning a mandate locks in all 25 units immediately. The stack is heavily skewed toward Choice Hotels-branded technology (choiceADVANTAGE, ChoiceConnect, ChoiceNow), suggesting a deep corporate relationship with that ecosystem. Shift4 Payments and SkyTouch are third-party but equally mandated.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether Everhome uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing process—is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, Item 17, which would describe renewal, termination, and transfer terms, is absent from the available filing. This makes it difficult to predict when existing software contracts might come up for renewal or when a vendor could time an outreach campaign.

With a 20-year initial franchise term and no disclosed unit growth, the brand appears stable but not in an expansion phase. Vendors should not expect frequent new-unit openings to create natural software evaluation windows. Any sales effort will need to focus on displacing an incumbent mandated system at the HQ level, which likely requires a compelling cost, integration, or functionality argument strong enough to justify a stack-wide change.

How to read the Everhome FDD

The Everhome Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. The full PDF is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and—when available—Item 8 (procurement restrictions) and Item 17 (renewal and termination). In this filing, Items 8 and 17 are not extracted, so vendors should focus on the mandated technology list in Item 11 and the executive roster in Item 1 to build a prospecting strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Everhome, answered from the filing

Purchasing authority sits with HQ executives. The 2026 FDD lists David A. Pepper (Chief Development Officer) and Scott E. Oaksmith (Chief Financial Officer) as key leaders; technology decisions likely route through operations and finance.
The FDD mandates choiceADVANTAGE, ChoiceConnect, ChoiceNow, Shift4 Payments, SkyTouch Technology, and SmartMarketing. No optional or recommended-only systems are disclosed.
Everhome has 25 total units: 15 company-owned and 10 franchised. The brand operates in the lodging segment with no disclosed year-over-year unit growth.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available filing.
The FDD does not include an Item 17 renewal extract. With a 20-year initial term and no disclosed recent activity, contract windows are not predictable from public data alone.
The Everhome FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Everhome2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Everhome files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

27 operators run 27 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit27

Top states by locations

FL4
TX3
AL3
KY2
CA2

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.