From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Baymont Inn

Lodging

Software purchasing at Baymont Inn is controlled at the corporate level by Wyndham Hotels & Resorts executives, including President and CEO Geoff Ballotti and EVP of North America Franchise Operations Shilpan Patel. The brand mandates a centralized reservation system, Medallia guest experience management, RevIQ revenue management, STR reports, Wyndham Community, and Elavon electronic payments across all 547 franchised locations. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors whose solutions complement or replace these mandated systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
547
547 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$26K
per unit
Investment range
$7.81M–$10.78M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

6 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Elavon
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

PMS. We currently have one approved gateway provider to support tokenization and chip and pin technology. Accordingly, you are required to sign the Hosted Services Agreement with Elavon (Exhibit C-3),

Oracle
Mandatory
POSItem 5

nagement systems (“PMS”) under our technology standard, which are provided by third parties through contracts with us: Aven Hospitality’s SynXis® system and the OPERA® system from Oracle Hospitality (

Oracle OPERA
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 5

ay include additional or different services and fees, and you may be required to execute a new SynXis Schedule to the MITA or amend your current SynXis Schedule. If you choose the OPERA PMS, you must

RevIQ
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

Automated includes standard service level Revenue and Rate Currently, $28 per When we invoice of an automated revenue and Management Fees month. you. rate management solution. We (RevIQ) offer, as an

Sabre SynXis
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

tended for a limited- or select-service facility requiring core PMS functionality, with no meeting space, no food and beverage, and a limited number of workstations. If you choose SynXis Property Hub,

SynXis
Mandatory
BookingItem 5

n System. We have approved two property management systems (“PMS”) under our technology standard, which are provided by third parties through contracts with us: Aven Hospitality’s SynXis® system and t

Medallia
MarketingItem 11

Front Desk; Dependent on Dependent on Days WHR Tools including Wyndham Days of Training: of Training: Your Facility Community, Electronic Payment 8 – 40 hours Up to 30 hours Tool, Medallia, and STR re

STR
Industry softwareItem 11

s, and market to determine the most suitable level of service. See Exhibit C-7 and Item 6 for additional description of options and fees. • Standard RMS is a service that includes STR review and evalu

TripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 19

hain Facilities. 2 A “Comparable Social Review Score” means that, during 2025, a Chain Facility (i) received at least ten total reviews via Medallia, which aggregates reviews from Tripadvisor, major o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We can and may independently access your electronic information and data and collect and use this electronic information and data in any manner we choose, without any compensation to you.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

we review the annual marketing and sales plan with the Baymont Franchisee Advisory Council (“Council”), which acts in an advisory capacity and provides input on the plan.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In our discretion, we may change, delete from, or add to the System, including any of the Marks or System Standards, in response to changing market conditions.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Approved Suppliers generally pay WSSI a commission based upon the volume of sales to franchisees.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Facility will comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) concerning cardholder information, as well as applicable laws and regulations, and such other requirements as we may include in the System Standards Manual or as we may otherwise communicate from time to time for such purpose.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We or our contractor will conduct announced and unannounced inspections and/or mystery shops of the Facility.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

Under the Franchise Agreement, we may revise the System Standards and you must comply with those changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We grant a franchise for a new construction or conversion Facility for a specific location or site only and approve your site when we approve your Franchise Application.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate in the Wyndham Rewards program or any successor guest rewards or loyalty program we determine is appropriate and pay the Loyalty Program Charge associated with the program as set forth in Schedule C.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, all franchisees must participate in the Baymont advertising cooperative known as a Baymont Management Association, or “BAYMA.”

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to pay all Recurring Fees and other fees and charges online via our self-service, electronic invoice presentment and payment tool, accessible through a centralized online platform, or through such other technologies or other means as we may establish.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We can and may independently access your electronic information and data and collect and use this electronic information and data in any manner we choose, without any compensation to you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you full or discounted tuition for “refresher” training for your general manager or for additional staff members who complete the training program with your general manager.

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Baymont Inn

Baymont Inn operates 547 franchised lodging locations across the United States, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is part of the Wyndham Hotels & Resorts portfolio, though no separate parent company is listed in the FDD, suggesting it operates as an independently owned entity within the Wyndham ecosystem. For software vendors, this represents a concentrated market: a single franchisor headquarters controls technology mandates for every location, meaning one successful sale can unlock deployment across the entire system.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and average unit volume (AUV) figures are not available. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross room revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 20 years. These long-term agreements suggest stability in the operator base, but also mean that franchisees are locked into corporate technology decisions for extended periods.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists five key executives in Item 1: Geoff Ballotti, President and Chief Executive Officer; Paul F. Cash, Director, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary; Nicola Rossi, Director, Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer; Amit Sripathi, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; and Shilpan Patel, Executive Vice President, North America Franchise Operations.

For technology vendors, the most relevant decision-makers are likely Shilpan Patel, who oversees all North American franchise operations, and Amit Sripathi, the CFO who would evaluate financial impact. Geoff Ballotti, as CEO, holds ultimate authority over major system-wide technology mandates. No dedicated Chief Information Officer or VP of Technology is named in the FDD, which may indicate that technology decisions flow through operations and finance leadership rather than a standalone IT function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates several specific technology systems across all 547 franchised locations. The Central Reservation System is required but not attributed to a named vendor in the disclosure. Medallia, provided by Medallia, Inc., is mandated for guest experience management. Revenue management runs on RevIQ and RevIQ Standard, while STR reports supply competitive market data. Wyndham Community serves as the internal communication and collaboration platform. For payment processing, Elavon is the mandated electronic payment tool.

Notably absent from the mandated list is a specific property management system, point-of-sale system, or back-office accounting platform. This may indicate that franchisees have some flexibility in those areas, or that those systems are bundled under the Central Reservation System mandate. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for guest experience, revenue management, or payment processing should be prepared to demonstrate clear advantages over Medallia, RevIQ, and Elavon, as displacing a mandated vendor requires compelling ROI.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement policies, so the designated supplier versus approved supplier model remains unknown. Vendors should approach Baymont Inn assuming a centralized, HQ-driven procurement process given the number of mandated systems already in place. Item 17, which typically covers renewal, termination, and transfer terms, also lacks an extract in our corpus, leaving contract renewal windows and technology refresh cycles unspecified.

With a 20-year initial franchise term, the franchisee base is locked into long-term agreements, but technology mandates can change at the franchisor's discretion. The absence of renewal signals in the FDD means vendors must rely on direct intelligence gathering. Monitoring executive changes, conference presentations, and Wyndham's broader technology roadmap may surface opportunities before formal RFPs are issued.

How to read the Baymont Inn FDD

The full Baymont Inn 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below in our embedded viewer. This FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally required disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most valuable sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor's obligations, where technology mandates often appear), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms).

Reading the FDD with a vendor lens means looking past the franchisee-focused disclosures and identifying the operational requirements that create software needs. Every mandated system is a gatekeeper you must displace or integrate with; every named executive is a potential buyer. When you're ready to prioritize your outreach, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on real FDD data across the franchise universe.

Questions vendors ask

Baymont Inn, answered from the filing

Corporate leadership at Wyndham Hotels & Resorts controls software decisions. Key executives include President and CEO Geoff Ballotti, EVP of North America Franchise Operations Shilpan Patel, and CFO Amit Sripathi.
The 2026 FDD mandates a Central Reservation System, Medallia by Medallia, Inc., RevIQ, RevIQ Standard, STR reports, Wyndham Community, and Elavon for electronic payments. No standalone POS is named.
There are 547 Baymont Inn locations, all franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, so vendors should verify directly with HQ.
The 2026 FDD does not include renewal or contract window signals in Item 17. With a 20-year initial term, timing is opaque; direct outreach to the executive team is advisable.
The Baymont Inn 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Baymont Inn2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Baymont Inn files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

484 operators run 484 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit484

Top states by locations

MO37
NC36
IL28
OH28
TX27

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.