Atwell 2026 FDD 3 businesses of the type licensed; however, certain of its affiliates manage such businesses and as of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 62 managed Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants worldwide. IHGFL’s address is Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30346. SCH has also offered licenses outside of North America for the Crowne Plaza, Holiday Inn Express and Holiday Inn hotel brand groups since April 1997 (and its predecessors engaged in such activities before that time, commencing originally in May 1988). In November 2010 (as amended April 2024), SCH assigned some of its international licenses to certain affiliates of Holiday, as follows: InterContinental Hotels Group (Asia Pacific) Pte Ltd, a Singapore company (“IHGAP”), with a registered business address of 230 Victoria Street #13-00 Bugis Junction Towers, Singapore 188024 and Singapore and IHG Japan Management LLC, a Japanese company, with a registered business address of 20th Floor, Toranomon Kotohira Tower, 2-8, Toranomon 1-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan. These companies now offer licenses on a regional basis, outside of the Americas. Through the November 2010 assignment (as amended in April 2024), there was a grant of licenses from SCH to IHGAP for the Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Express brand group, Holiday Inn Resort, Crowne Plaza, Staybridge Suites and Hotel Indigo marks in Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, French Polynesia, Fiji, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Laos, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu and Vietnam (the “IHGAP Territories”). In June 2023, there was a grant of license by SCL to IHGAP for the voco and Vignette Collection marks in the IHGAP Territories. Through the license agreement between InterContinental Hotels Corporation and IHGAP there was a grant of license for the InterContinental Hotels and Resorts marks in the IHGAP Territories. Holiday’s affiliate, IHG Hotels Limited, an English company, with its principal place of business located at 1 Windsor Dials, Arthur Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1RS, offers licenses for InterContinental Hotels & Resorts, Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants, Hotel Indigo, EVEN, Crowne Plaza Hotels & Resorts, Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Resort, Holiday Inn Express, Staybridge Suites and Candlewood Suites and has offered licenses for the foregoing hotel brands since 2018. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 65 InterContinental Hotels & Resorts, Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants, Hotel Indigo, EVEN, Crowne Plaza Hotels & Resorts, Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Resort, Holiday Inn Express, Staybridge Suites and Candlewood Suites. Holiday’s affiliate Six Continents Limited, an English company with its principal place of business located at 1 Windsor Dials, Arthur Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1RS, offers licenses for voco, Vignette Collection, Regent Hotels & Resorts, avid, Atwell Suites, Garner and Ruby brand hotels and has offered licenses for the foregoing hotel brands since 2018. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 130 voco, Vignette Collection, Garner, Noted Collection and Ruby brand hotels. Holiday’s affiliate, IHG Franchising Brasil LTDA, a Brazilian company, with its principal place of business located at Alameda Jau 536 #3S-E, Sao Paulo, Brazil, offers licenses for Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Express, Candlewood Suites, Staybridge Suites, InterContinental Hotels & Resorts, Crowne Plaza, Hotel Indigo, EVEN, avid, Atwell Suites, voco, Vignette Collection and Garner. IHG Franchising Brasil LTDA has offered licenses in Brazil since 2007. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 4 licensed Holiday Inn hotels and 1 licensed Holiday Inn Express hotel open in Brazil. Holiday’s international affiliates disclosed above also offer InterContinental Hotels & Resorts licenses on a regional basis, outside of the Americas. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 68 licensed InterContinental Hotels & Resorts hotels worldwide, of which 6 hotels are co-branded under licensing agreements in Mexico (with “Grupo Presidente”) and 6 are co-branded in Central America with Real Hotels & Resorts. Except as set forth above, neither Holiday nor any of its parents or affiliates has offered licenses for any other line of business outside of providing Hotel support to comply with the Standards and branded residential projects. Holiday does not operate businesses of the type being licensed, but its affiliates do. Atwell 2026 FDD 4 However, Holiday and its affiliates reserve the right to enter into any future business activities. Holiday Affiliates that Support the Brand System: Holiday’s affiliate, SCH, operates the IHG Commission Services program, and its address is c/o Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC, Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30346 (see Item 6, note 6). Holiday’s affiliate, IHG Technology Solutions LLC, provides services related to the procurement, installation, training, use and maintenance of PMS equipment and software (see below). The address for IHG Technology Solutions LLC is Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30346. SCH owns or licenses (in the case of certain software) and administers a computerized reservation network, the “Reservation System,” a revenue management system and a cloud-based network. Components of the “Reservation System”, the revenue management system, and cloud-based network operate under the name of IHG Concerto (“IHG Concerto”). All Hotels must be linked to the Reservation System, including all system enhancements and upgrades such as the Revenue Management System (“RMS”, which is fully integrated with IHG Concerto) or such successor systems as SCH may designate. All hardware, software and network systems required to connect to the Reservation System must be fully operational when the Hotel opens, with qualified management and staff who are properly trained and competent to operate the Reservation System at all times. IHG Concerto is a technology platform designed to enable many capabilities, such as reservations, digital check-in, stay enhancements, guest complaints, rate management, inventory management and yielding, interactive homepage, and other front desk capabilities. The IHG Concerto platform is also designed to support effective management of Hotel Content and quick response to guest relations issues. SCH administers a computerized payment card processing program, NextGen Payments (“NGP”). NGP is a data security process designed to protect certain credit card information. By using PCI-certified payment terminals, credit card data will be encrypted and converted to tokens before entering the PMS. SCH has contracted with FreedomPay to provide the tokenization application services. All Hotels are required to use NGP or such successor payments program as may be implemented by SCH. All hardware and software systems required to connect must be fully operational when the Hotel opens, with qualified management and staff who are properly trained and competent to operate NGP at all times. Each licensee will be required to enter into a merchant processing application and agreement with Fiserv, the SCH- approved merchant service provider, and a participation agreement with FreedomPay and SCH (see Exhibit G-4 to this Disclosure Document). Holiday’s Involvement with Condominium Projects and Timeshares:
From the filings
Atwell Suites
LodgingSoftware purchasing at Atwell Suites is controlled by InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG) executives, including Colin Macdonald, SVP of US and Canada Franchise Operations. The brand mandates a specific tech stack—IHG Concerto, IHG Merlin, a Property Management System (PMS), and a Revenue Management System (RMS)—across all 8 franchised locations. With 33.3% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
2% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
Atwell 2026 FDD 3 businesses of the type licensed; however, certain of its affiliates manage such businesses and as of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 62 managed Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants worldwide. IHGFL’s address is Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30346. SCH has also offered licenses outside of North America for the Crowne Plaza, Holiday Inn Express and Holiday Inn hotel brand groups since April 1997 (and its predecessors engaged in such activities before that time, commencing originally in May 1988). In November 2010 (as amended April 2024), SCH assigned some of its international licenses to certain affiliates of Holiday, as follows: InterContinental Hotels Group (Asia Pacific) Pte Ltd, a Singapore company (“IHGAP”), with a registered business address of 230 Victoria Street #13-00 Bugis Junction Towers, Singapore 188024 and Singapore and IHG Japan Management LLC, a Japanese company, with a registered business address of 20th Floor, Toranomon Kotohira Tower, 2-8, Toranomon 1-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan. These companies now offer licenses on a regional basis, outside of the Americas. Through the November 2010 assignment (as amended in April 2024), there was a grant of licenses from SCH to IHGAP for the Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Express brand group, Holiday Inn Resort, Crowne Plaza, Staybridge Suites and Hotel Indigo marks in Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, French Polynesia, Fiji, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Laos, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu and Vietnam (the “IHGAP Territories”). In June 2023, there was a grant of license by SCL to IHGAP for the voco and Vignette Collection marks in the IHGAP Territories. Through the license agreement between InterContinental Hotels Corporation and IHGAP there was a grant of license for the InterContinental Hotels and Resorts marks in the IHGAP Territories. Holiday’s affiliate, IHG Hotels Limited, an English company, with its principal place of business located at 1 Windsor Dials, Arthur Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1RS, offers licenses for InterContinental Hotels & Resorts, Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants, Hotel Indigo, EVEN, Crowne Plaza Hotels & Resorts, Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Resort, Holiday Inn Express, Staybridge Suites and Candlewood Suites and has offered licenses for the foregoing hotel brands since 2018. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 65 InterContinental Hotels & Resorts, Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants, Hotel Indigo, EVEN, Crowne Plaza Hotels & Resorts, Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Resort, Holiday Inn Express, Staybridge Suites and Candlewood Suites. Holiday’s affiliate Six Continents Limited, an English company with its principal place of business located at 1 Windsor Dials, Arthur Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1RS, offers licenses for voco, Vignette Collection, Regent Hotels & Resorts, avid, Atwell Suites, Garner and Ruby brand hotels and has offered licenses for the foregoing hotel brands since 2018. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 130 voco, Vignette Collection, Garner, Noted Collection and Ruby brand hotels. Holiday’s affiliate, IHG Franchising Brasil LTDA, a Brazilian company, with its principal place of business located at Alameda Jau 536 #3S-E, Sao Paulo, Brazil, offers licenses for Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Express, Candlewood Suites, Staybridge Suites, InterContinental Hotels & Resorts, Crowne Plaza, Hotel Indigo, EVEN, avid, Atwell Suites, voco, Vignette Collection and Garner. IHG Franchising Brasil LTDA has offered licenses in Brazil since 2007. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 4 licensed Holiday Inn hotels and 1 licensed Holiday Inn Express hotel open in Brazil. Holiday’s international affiliates disclosed above also offer InterContinental Hotels & Resorts licenses on a regional basis, outside of the Americas. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, there are 68 licensed InterContinental Hotels & Resorts hotels worldwide, of which 6 hotels are co-branded under licensing agreements in Mexico (with “Grupo Presidente”) and 6 are co-branded in Central America with Real Hotels & Resorts. Except as set forth above, neither Holiday nor any of its parents or affiliates has offered licenses for any other line of business outside of providing Hotel support to comply with the Standards and branded residential projects. Holiday does not operate businesses of the type being licensed, but its affiliates do. Atwell 2026 FDD 4 However, Holiday and its affiliates reserve the right to enter into any future business activities. Holiday Affiliates that Support the Brand System: Holiday’s affiliate, SCH, operates the IHG Commission Services program, and its address is c/o Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC, Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30346 (see Item 6, note 6). Holiday’s affiliate, IHG Technology Solutions LLC, provides services related to the procurement, installation, training, use and maintenance of PMS equipment and software (see below). The address for IHG Technology Solutions LLC is Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30346. SCH owns or licenses (in the case of certain software) and administers a computerized reservation network, the “Reservation System,” a revenue management system and a cloud-based network. Components of the “Reservation System”, the revenue management system, and cloud-based network operate under the name of IHG Concerto (“IHG Concerto”). All Hotels must be linked to the Reservation System, including all system enhancements and upgrades such as the Revenue Management System (“RMS”, which is fully integrated with IHG Concerto) or such successor systems as SCH may designate. All hardware, software and network systems required to connect to the Reservation System must be fully operational when the Hotel opens, with qualified management and staff who are properly trained and competent to operate the Reservation System at all times. IHG Concerto is a technology platform designed to enable many capabilities, such as reservations, digital check-in, stay enhancements, guest complaints, rate management, inventory management and yielding, interactive homepage, and other front desk capabilities. The IHG Concerto platform is also designed to support effective management of Hotel Content and quick response to guest relations issues. SCH administers a computerized payment card processing program, NextGen Payments (“NGP”). NGP is a data security process designed to protect certain credit card information. By using PCI-certified payment terminals, credit card data will be encrypted and converted to tokens before entering the PMS. SCH has contracted with FreedomPay to provide the tokenization application services. All Hotels are required to use NGP or such successor payments program as may be implemented by SCH. All hardware and software systems required to connect must be fully operational when the Hotel opens, with qualified management and staff who are properly trained and competent to operate NGP at all times. Each licensee will be required to enter into a merchant processing application and agreement with Fiserv, the SCH- approved merchant service provider, and a participation agreement with FreedomPay and SCH (see Exhibit G-4 to this Disclosure Document). Holiday’s Involvement with Condominium Projects and Timeshares:
Holiday requires that your Hotel participate in the IHG Commission Services (“ICS”) program and the Global Distribution System (“GDS”). ICS was the first centralized commission payment program in the industry and currently has approximately 165,000 participating travel agencies in 52 countries. SCH will provide you with a monthly invoice detailing all commissions and Distribution Connection fees that SCH pays for you. As a participant in ICS, you must pay the customary minimum of 10% of the GSR (or another percentage that Holiday designates) for the travel agent or other referral source booking. In some cases, Holiday is able to negotiate this percentage, and it is subject to increase from time to time. As a participant in ICS, you are automatically enrolled in the GDS, which provides reservation linkage with the three current major GDS – Travelport, Sabre, and Amadeus. You must pay a GDS fee for any reservation through the GDS that is not cancelled. The GDS Fee is currently set at $6.40 per reservation and is subject to change. Additionally, alternative connections may be developed between SCH and vendors which may be subject to transaction fees.
IHG Groups & Data Storage will depend on your Hotel size, Annually Events Platform and charged in 500 MB units: $370 per unit/per year (Payable to Note 9 2Way Interface (minimum of 4 units). Holiday) Interface Subscription: $2,200 for Delphi One time cost of $250-$2,000 Annually IHG Edge Interface (Payable to Note 9 Annual Maintenance Cost of $10 - $440 Holiday) Maintenance fees may be increased by up to 5% per Annually (Payable PMS Software year to SCH or Service Note 9 Maintenance Costs will vary according to your technology needs Provider)
RMS help hotels determine the best daily prices and inventory controls. The RMS integrates the demand forecast, publicly available competitive rates, and price sensitivity to make optimal recommendations for your Hotel. These are used in the sales process from GRS or PMS and all direct (CRO, Brand Website) and indirect channels (such as GDS or online travel agencies (OTA)). Costs of between $30 and $120 per month may apply for competitive rate insight shopping for up to 12 competitors. For Hotels currently subscribed to RevenueStrategy360 these costs may be waived. Note 9: Technology Systems Property Management System Hotels must use the Cloud PMS. At the time of this disclosure, HotelKey is the recommended Cloud PMS solution, but you may choose to use OPERA Cloud as an option. Factors, including but not limited to, hotel size, operational complexity, geographical considerations, an ownership consistency will determine which option is most suitable for your Hotel.
The 4% fee applies to definite room revenue sourced through MeetingBroker, even if the MeetingBroker status is not listed as “definite”. If the “definite” consumed revenue has not been updated in MeetingBroker at the time of billing, the fee will apply to the contracted or “presumed” room revenue (i.e., the number of room nights and room rate that were agreed upon when contracted). The funds collected through the G&M Fee are reinvested into improving G&M tools and programs. Hotels agree to pay commissions due to third parties sourcing through MeetingBroker.
Monthly (Payable HotelKey Cloud to SCH) only $70.00 per month for the first 48 months of PMS during the first 48 Note 9 operation of the Hotel. Implementation Fee months of operation Every five years at IHG Connect the time of Hardware Software Varies; can range from $1,000 to $200,000 renewal (Payable Note 9 License Renewal to Service Provider) NextGen Payments (“NGP”) Program Monthly Fee (includes $223 - $794 Note 9 support, installation, (Payable to SCH) and hardware) FastConnect SD- Monthly $180 per month for base solution plus $17.75 per WAN and Active (Payable to Note 9 month Directory Support AT&T) Guest Internet Access – Bandwidth $450 to $1,800; Pricing is estimated and varies based Monthly Note 9 Service Subscription on service providers (Payable to SCH) (IHG Connect) $1.50 per guest room IHG Connect $25 per meeting/conference room, plus $20 per 2,000 Monthly Hardware sq. ft. of total meeting space, up to a maximum of (Payable to SCH Note 9 Maintenance and $500. approved Guest Support Integrator) $1,452 estimated cost of 4 access points per 100 Guest Conference Space Capacity
OPERA Cloud has two components to the solutions fee: (i) a PMS Solution Fee paid during the term of the License and (ii) an Implementation Fee paid during the initial 48 months of the operation of the Hotel. Hotels will be charged a PMS Solution Fee of $4.25 per suite, per month. This fee may increase by no more than 5% annually, with notice to Brand System Hotels. The PMS Solution fee covers the Hotel’s use of the OPERA Cloud PMS, which enables property management and related activities to be integrated with IHG systems. This fee also includes support and training modules. Additionally, Hotels will pay an OPERA Cloud PMS Implementation Fee of $0.36 per suite/per month for the first 48 months of operation of the Hotel in the Brand System. This fee covers deployment activities related to OPERA Cloud PMS. Hardware and software maintenance fees may vary based on the number of rooms at the Hotel. Holiday estimates the cost for the OPERA Cloud PMS will range from $24,000 to $34,000 depending on room count. Note that hotels with more than 250 rooms may incur a higher cost.
Anderson, et al. v. Kimpton Hotel & Restaurant Group, LLC, United States District Court, Northern District of California, Civil Action Case No. 3:19-cv-01860-MMC (April 5, 2019). On April 5, 2019, Plaintiffs filed a purported class action suit alleging that they were harmed by No. 3:19- cv-01860-MMC the compromise of personal information due to a data security breach affecting Kimpton Hotels during the period August 10, 2016 – March 9, 2017. This suit relates to the breach of the Sabre SynXis reservation system used by Kimpton during the referenced time frame. On August 8, 2019, the court granted Kimpton’s motion to dismiss the complaint. Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint on August 30, 2019, adding two new named plaintiffs. On November 1, 2019, the court granted Kimpton’s motion to dismiss the amended complaint. Plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint on December 16, 2019. In response to Kimpton’s motion to dismiss the second amended complaint, Plaintiffs amended the complaint for the third time on February 11, 2020. Kimpton answered on August 7, 2020. The Plaintiffs’ motion for class certification was denied on April 20, 2022. The Plaintiffs’ motion for class certification was denied on April 20, 2022. On May 26, 2023, the parties resolved this matter via signed a settlement agreement resulting in Kimpton Hotels making payment to plaintiffs. The case was dismissed with prejudice on May 26, 2023 after the parties filed a joint Stipulation of Dismissal with Prejudice.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
Holiday and SCH have independent access to the information and data collected by the PMS and Reservation System.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesItem 17
Upon request, you will provide us and our Affiliates, quarterly financial statements within 45 days after the end of each fiscal quarter and annual audited financial statements within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year.
How the franchisor buys
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 20
The IHG Owners Association represents the licensee community of Holiday’s various license systems and, through a series of committees, give advice and counsel to Holiday regarding the expenditures for the marketing, reservations and IHG One Rewards funds.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
IHG reserves the right (i) to change the Service Provider for any Additional Required Service, and (ii) to add or remove Core Services or to replace any of the Additional Required Services.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
Use of a custom design or a non-approved vendor is permitted only in limited circumstances and requires (a) Holiday’s prior approval, (b) a Custom Design and Non-Approved Vendor Fee of up to $35,000, and (c) if requested by IHG, a model room.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If Holiday requires you to purchase equipment, furnishings, supplies or other products for the Hotel from a designated or approved supplier or service provider to comply with the Standards, then you must procure the products or services from the approved supplier unless you receive prior written approval to procure…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 17
As part of your obligation to comply with Card Organization Rules, you are required to comply with PCI DSS.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesItem 6
You must participate in quality and guest satisfaction programs that Holiday periodically develops and modifies.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 6
Holiday representatives may inspect the Hotel at any time with or without notice to you, to determine whether your Hotel is compliant with the Standards.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
All Hotels in the Brand System are subject to the Standards, which Holiday may change from time to time.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not operate an independent website separate from the official Holiday brand website with respect to your Hotel.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Licensee will conduct an opening advertising and marketing campaign that complies with the Standards.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 11
The Loyalty Program and your required contributions to it are described in Item 6.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase these items from suppliers approved or designated by us.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
If Holiday requires you to purchase equipment, furnishings, supplies or other products for the Hotel from a designated or approved supplier or service provider to comply with the Standards, then you must procure the products or services from the approved supplier unless you receive prior written approval to procure…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition, Licensee will be required to enter into a merchant processing application and agreement with the IHG-approved merchant service provider.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
IHG requires Licensee to pay all outstanding fees by electronic funds transfer, direct account debit, ACH or other similar technology designed to accomplish the same purpose as may be designated by IHG.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Licensee must ensure suitable, qualified individuals are employed at the Hotel in such number as is sufficient to staff all positions at the Hotel in accordance with the Standards.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
All employees must wear the Brand System defined uniform from the Cintas Uniform Collection or such other mandated supplier.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 7
F&B POS: All Brand System hotels must utilize an approved POS solution that meets brand requirements.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Licensee understands that IHG and its Affiliates will have access to certain reports and information relating to the Hotel and generated through the use of the Curated Solutions, including information relating to revenues, room occupancy, and availability, as well as Personal Data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
For in-person classes, you must pay for trainees’ travel expenses or any training expenses incurred from any optional or supplemental courses that your trainees attend.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
The Licensee (or, if Licensee is not an individual, a representative of Licensee) and the General Manager must attend the IHG Americas Investors and Leadership Conference, or such other replacement conference, and must pay the registration fee of up to $2,500 per attendee regardless of attendance plus travel and…
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Atwell Suites
Atwell Suites is a small but growing lodging franchise with 8 franchised units, all in the US. The brand reported 33.3% year-over-year unit growth in its 2026 FDD, signaling an expanding footprint. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 8 locations, but the growth trajectory suggests future openings could increase the opportunity.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing decisions for Atwell Suites are centralized at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG) executives as the key leaders: Elie W. Maalouf (CEO, IHG), Jolyon Bulley (CEO, Americas), Mark Sergot (Chief Development Officer, Americas), Heather Balsley (Chief Customer & Marketing Officer), and Colin Macdonald (SVP, US and Canada Franchise Operations). For technology sales, Colin Macdonald and Heather Balsley are the most relevant contacts, as they oversee franchise operations and customer/marketing functions, respectively. There is no separate parent company—Atwell Suites appears independently owned within the IHG umbrella.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates four technology systems across all franchised units: IHG Concerto, IHG Merlin, a Property Management System (PMS), and a Revenue Management System (RMS). IHG Concerto and IHG Merlin are proprietary IHG platforms, while the PMS and RMS are specified by category but not by named vendor in the FDD. This means the core operational stack is tightly controlled, but there may be gaps for complementary software—such as sales, catering, or guest experience tools—that integrate with these mandated systems. Vendors should investigate whether the PMS and RMS selections are standardized across units or left to franchisee discretion within approved parameters.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement details are scarce in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract, so the procurement model remains undisclosed. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal signals, and the initial franchise term is not stated. This lack of transparency means vendors cannot pinpoint contract windows or renewal cycles from the FDD alone. However, the 33.3% unit growth rate suggests that new property openings could create software evaluation periods. Vendors should monitor development announcements and engage with IHG’s franchise operations leadership to time their outreach.
How to read the Atwell Suites FDD
The Atwell Suites 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review. The embedded PDF viewer below provides direct access. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated tech), and Item 8 (procurement, though empty here). Because many financial and contractual details are not disclosed, vendors should supplement the FDD with direct inquiry to IHG’s franchise operations team. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize opportunities like Atwell Suites.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Atwell Suites, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Atwell Suites is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Ownership
The portfolio behind Atwell Suites
Ownership: IHG.
Sibling brands
Related Lodging brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.