From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Rumble; Rumble Lifestyle Boxing

Fitness

Software purchasing at Rumble Lifestyle Boxing is controlled at the corporate level by Xponential Fitness, LLC, with key decision-makers including Brand President Shaun Grove and COO Ryan Junk. The franchise mandates a Studio Management System and Software, though specific vendors are not named in the 2022 FDD. With 14 franchised units, the addressable market is small but concentrated under a single parent company that also owns multiple other fitness brands.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
14
14 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$3.26M–$4.03M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 12

content. We reserve the right to "occupy" any social media websites/pages and be the sole provider of information regarding the Studio on such websites/pages (e.g., a system-wide Facebook page). At ou

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to record all of its receipts, expenses, invoices, member lists, class schedules and other business information required by Franchisor from time to time promptly in the computer system and use the software that Franchisor specifies or otherwise approves.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The system is designed to enable us to have immediate, independent access, including access through a file transfer protocol or polling through the internet, to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our independent access or use of the information we obtain.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and certain of its affiliates are (or may at any time in future become) an approved, designated, or sole supplier for certain boxing/fitness equipment, other equipment, products, logo items, signage and artwork, and other items and services used or sold in Rumble…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to revoke its approval of a previously authorized supplier, product, class or service when Franchisor determines in its discretion that such supplier, product, class or service is not meeting the specifications and standards established by Franchisor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In fiscal year 2024, we did not receive any revenue from the sale of goods and services to franchisees, but our Predecessor received $5,918,035 from franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Studios in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation, which may comprise of fixed payments and/or percentages…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases, purchases from Approved Suppliers and purchases that must meet our specifications in total will be about 75% to 95% of your total purchases to establish the Studio and about 35% to 70% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Studio.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, which is currently $500 per day, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate your Computer System in compliance with certain security standards specified and modified by us and with our System Standards (Franchise Agreement, Sections 5.4 and 10.3).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to supervise, determine and approve the standards of appearance, quality and service pertinent to the Studio including, without limitation, the right at any reasonable time and without prior notice to Franchisee to: (1) inspect and examine the business premises, fitness equipment…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may from time to time revise its Systems as well as the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee agrees to comply with each new or changed standard and specification upon notice from Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure our approval of an Authorized Location within 90 days of executing your Franchise Agreement for that Studio or we may terminate that Franchise Agreement (Franchise Agreement, Section 1.2).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Local Advertising Requirement, you will be required to expend a minimum of $15,000 in connection with pre-opening sales activities and other initial launch promotional activities designed to increase visibility of your Franchised Business within your Designated Territory (the “Initial Marketing…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend the greater of (a) $1,500, or (b) two percent (2%) of Gross Sales each per month on approved local advertising and marketing activities (excluding agency and vendor fees) designed to promote the Studio within the Designated Territory (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall only purchase fitness equipment, boxing items, and other required products or services from approved suppliers as specified on the changed list.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that all exercise equipment must be purchased exclusively from approved suppliers, must be maintained according to manufacturer or Franchisor specifications, as applicable;

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use only the POS/Inventory System provided by the designated supplier and will pay the designated provider directly for all fees associated with the use of the designated provider’s software.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Currently, we collect all amounts owed to us through our designated third-party service provider.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Studio must, at all times, be managed by and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed the Studio Management Training.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee further agrees to install at its expense and use the membership accounting, cost control, point of sale (“POS”) and inventory control systems through the supplier Franchisor designates.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The system is designed to enable us to have immediate, independent access, including access through a file transfer protocol or polling through the internet, to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our independent access or use of the information we obtain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you our then-current training fee based on the number of days of such training that we provide at your request (regardless of location) (Franchise Agreement, Section 5.5).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Rumble

Rumble Lifestyle Boxing operates 14 franchised studios, all under the Xponential Fitness, LLC umbrella. For software vendors, this means a concentrated buyer: one parent company that controls technology decisions across multiple fitness brands. The total addressable unit count is small at 14 locations, but the Xponential portfolio includes several other franchise systems, potentially multiplying the reach of a successful pilot. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD. The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD lists Shaun Grove as Brand President and Ryan Junk as Chief Operating Officer of Rumble. At the parent level, Sarah Luna serves as President of Xponential Fitness, LLC, with Megan Moen as Executive Vice President of Finance and John Meloun as Chief Financial Officer. For a vendor pitching operational or financial software, the CFO and EVP of Finance are the natural entry points. Brand-level executives likely influence studio-specific tools, but final procurement authority almost certainly rests with the parent company's leadership team.

Mandated and current tech stack

Rumble's Item 11 disclosure mandates a Studio Management System and Software for all franchisees. The FDD does not name the specific vendor or vendors behind this mandate. No other operational, POS, or marketing technology is identified as required. Vendors should investigate whether the mandated system is a proprietary Xponential platform or a third-party solution, as this shapes the competitive landscape for adjacent tools like CRM, scheduling, or payment processing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD contains no Item 8 procurement signal, meaning Rumble does not publicly disclose whether it designates exclusive suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. This opacity makes direct outreach to HQ essential. On renewals, Item 17 specifies a 5-year renewal term after the initial 10-year agreement, with a $10,000 renewal fee and a requirement to sign the then-current Franchise Agreement. Franchisees must give notice between 90 and 180 days before expiration. With the first units likely opening around 2017–2018, initial term expirations and renewal negotiations may create openings for software evaluation starting in the late 2020s.

How to read the Rumble FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the most recent public filing. It provides the legal and operational framework for all 14 franchised locations. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions that trigger tech reviews). The embedded viewer below contains the full document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Rumble; Rumble Lifestyle Boxing, answered from the filing

Brand President Shaun Grove and COO Ryan Junk are the top executives listed. Given Xponential Fitness ownership, decisions likely involve corporate leadership across the parent portfolio.
The 2022 FDD mandates a Studio Management System and Software, but does not name specific vendors. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
As of the 2022 FDD, there are 14 total units, all franchised. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms run 5 years after the initial 10-year term, with notice required 90–180 days before expiration. The first renewal window for early franchisees may be approaching.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Rumble; Rumble Lifestyle Boxing2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Rumble; Rumble Lifestyle Boxing files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

CA6
OH2
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Rumble; Rumble Lifestyle Boxing

holding_vehicle of Xponential Fitness.

Sibling brands

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.