From the filings

+25% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Self Made Training Facility

Fitness

Self Made Training Facility's software purchasing is controlled by HQ, led by Miguel Aguilar, Director, President, Secretary and Treasurer. The only mandated technology is CardConnect for payment processing. As of the 2023 FDD, the system has 21 total units (20 franchised, 1 company-owned), and 25% year-over-year unit growth presents a small but expanding target for software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
20 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+25%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
4%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$383K–$1.20M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

7% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2023)

Recorded percentage components (FY2023)Ad fund 4%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

CardConnectFiserv
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

We also require you to use CardConnect. CardConnect provides two merchant accounts. The retail account costs you 0.1% per credit card swipe and 5¢ per transaction, above wholesale. The other account costs $18.50 per month, 1.5% to 2% per credit card swipe and 5¢ per transaction. We require access to your CardConnect and POS summaries and reports. As of December 31, 2021, our current POS equipment requirements for a Clover POS system are as follows:

CloverFiserv
POSItem 11

We also require you to use CardConnect. CardConnect provides two merchant accounts. The retail account costs you 0.1% per credit card swipe and 5¢ per transaction, above wholesale. The other account costs $18.50 per month, 1.5% to 2% per credit card swipe and 5¢ per transaction. We require access to your CardConnect and POS summaries and reports. As of December 31, 2021, our current POS equipment requirements for a Clover POS system are as follows: 1 POS Retail Software/Hardware (Included: Receipt Printer – Thermal, Cash Drawer, Bar Code Scanner, and Necessary cables and connectors) 1 Credit Card Interface through CardConnect 1 Installation, Config, Training

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain and preserve for at least four (4) years, or other time periods specified by Franchisor, complete and accurate books, records and accounts according to good accounting practices and any accounting system Franchisor specifies.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to cooperate in providing us unlimited access to all your computer and POS data, computer system and related information via direct access either in person or electronically by telephone, Internet or other electronic access or transmission system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide to Franchisor within ten (10) days after each calendar month and not later than April 15th after the end of the calendar year, in a form approved by Franchisor, an income statement and balance sheet as of the end of the preceding calendar month and year, respectively, and year- to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

For some or potentially all products or services we can designate our self (franchisor) or an affiliate as an approved supplier, or the only approved supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revise these lists from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In calendar year 2021, we did not receive any revenue from required purchases or leases of products or services from franchisees for products and supplies, but may in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates receive revenue from your purchases from us/them.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

about 50 to 65% of your total purchases in operating the business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Advertising Varies, up to When invoiced We can charge you for advertising materials Materials $2,500 per at approximately our cost. quarter Supplier Review Varies, up to When you ask us to We can require you to pay our costs and $2,500 per each review a proposed expenses to evaluate a supplier you propose. proposed…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to sell or use a product, supply or service we have not approved, or buy from a supplier or vendor we have not approved, you must tell us in writing and ask our consent.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor's written request Franchisee shall cause all companies providing any form of internet, social media, other new media and telephone or telephone directory service to Franchisee or the Facility to transfer to Franchisor or Franchisor's nominee, all URLs, social media and other new media accounts and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to monitor and/or inspect any facilities, equipment, activities, events, and/or any aspects of the Facility at times Franchisor deems appropriate, with or without prior notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to prescribe, in writing (which could also include electronically), additions to, deletions from or revisions of, the Manual (“Supplements”).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement says you must get our approval and enter into a lease within 90 days, and must open for business within 310 days, after signing the Franchise Agreement (Franchise Agrmt. Secs. 10.4 and 10.9).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a web site, internet listing, social media or other new media presence relating to the Facility, without Franchisor’s prior written consent and/or in accordance with guidelines in the Manual.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall budget and spend at least two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) on grand opening promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After your first 30 days of operation, you must spend at least $250 a month of your gross revenues on local advertising and promotion of your training facility.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in and contribute to the cooperative according to its rules, up to 3% of your gross revenues, as determined by a majority of the cooperative’s members.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy the products and services we designate, only according to these lists and only from suppliers on these lists.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy equipment and various accessories from our approved supplier, KFP.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment by automatic or electronic withdrawal.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in any gift certificate program Franchisor and/or the Promotion Fund establish or adopt, including but not limited to selling gift certificates and accepting gift certificates as payment for services and merchandise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right from time to time to designate, and Franchisee shall obtain, install and use computer hardware, systems, Point of Sale system, apps and other software, and any revised versions, additional, upgraded or replacement apps and other software, systems and equipment Franchisor designates…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cooperate in measures to provide Franchisor unlimited access to all computer and POS data, computer system and related information via direct access, in person or electronically, real-time and or stored and delayed, all as Franchisor designates from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you ask and we agree to provide training at your facility, additional to the initial training, or if we determine you need additional training, you pay our standard rates for each day of additional training, per trainer.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee and/or other supervisorial or managerial personnel selected by Franchisee, shall attend and participate in training programs, conferences, business meetings and conventions, when requested by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Self Made Training Facility

Self Made Training Facility is a fitness franchise with 21 total units—20 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system added 25% more units year-over-year, so it’s small but growing. It’s concentrated in California (34 of its ~48 located operators are there), with a handful of units in Arizona, Ohio, Nevada, and Texas.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing is centralized at headquarters. The 2023 FDD lists Miguel Aguilar as Director, President, Secretary, and Treasurer—the likely ultimate decision-maker for any new technology. Two other executives are on file: Julie Mansfield (Executive Assistant) and Riley Clayton (Marketing Director). There’s no dedicated CIO or IT manager, so the path to a deal likely runs through Aguilar, with Clayton potentially influencing marketing-related tools. The operator footprint shows no multi-unit franchisees (all 48 mapped operators run a single unit), meaning there’s no secondary layer of buying power; every software decision flows from HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandated in the FDD is CardConnect, a payment processing platform. Franchisees must use it for all transactions. No other POS, scheduling, CRM, or operational software is listed as required or recommended. This means the rest of the tech stack is open turf for vendors—but also that any new tool must integrate with CardConnect if it touches payments. The lack of a mandated stack could be a double-edged sword: easier to get a foot in the door, but you’ll need to prove value to a small, lean HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD (obligation to purchase from designated or approved suppliers) is not detailed in the extract we have, so we can’t point to a formal procurement policy. That ambiguity often signals a relatively open procurement environment—vendors don’t need pre-approval, but they still must sell HQ on the idea. The franchise term is 7 years, and renewals require a 90- to 180-day notice and a $15,000 fee. With 20 franchised units, renewals are staggered, so contract windows pop up throughout the year. New unit openings (25% growth) add more opportunities. The best approach is to get in front of Aguilar well before a unit’s renewal date, when the franchisee is likely to consider new systems.

How to read the Self Made Training Facility FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below. Focus on Items 1 (executives, affiliates), 6 (other fees), 8 (supplier requirements), 11 (franchisor assistance and technology), and 17 (renewal). We’ve highlighted the key points above, but nothing replaces reading the actual document. If you’re building a target list for fitness franchises, Self Made Training Facility’s small but growing footprint and centralized purchasing make it a manageable first call. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list tailored to your software category.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Self Made Training Facility, answered from the filing

Software decisions are centralized under Miguel Aguilar, Director, President, Secretary and Treasurer. No dedicated IT executive is listed in the FDD, so purchasing likely goes through him, potentially with input from the Marketing Director, Riley Clayton.
CardConnect is the only mandated technology, used for payment processing. The 2023 FDD does not disclose any other mandatory POS, scheduling, or CRM systems.
21 total units (20 franchised, 1 company-owned) as of the 2023 FDD. The system is small and concentrated in California, with additional units in Arizona, Ohio, Nevada, and Texas.
The FDD does not include a detailed procurement policy in Item 8. Without that, it's unclear whether vendors must be approved or designated. This suggests a relatively open procurement environment for non-mandated tools.
The initial franchise term is 7 years, with renewals requiring a 90–180 day notice. Since the system has 20 franchised units, contract windows are staggered and tied to each unit's anniversary date. New unit openings (25% YoY growth) also create ongoing sales opportunities.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document via the embedded viewer below. (Note: we never name the specific depository or registry.)
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Self Made Training Facility2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Self Made Training Facility is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

24 operators run 24 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit24

Top states by locations

CA17
AZ3
OH1
NV1
TX1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.