From the filings

+133.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Training Mate

Fitness

Software purchasing at Training Mate flows through a tight leadership team led by CEO Luke Milton and CMO Kerry Hannan, with no multi-unit operators to fragment decisions. The franchisor mandates Mariana Tek for POS and payments and Intuit QuickBooks Online for accounting, creating a narrow replacement window. With only 11 total units (7 franchised, 4 company-owned) concentrated in California and Texas, the addressable market is small but highly centralized.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+133.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
$612K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$320K–$605K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Mariana TekXplor
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

esently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware One desktop or laptop computer, printer/ scanner/ copier, POS system hardware, two iPads Software Mariana Tek POS and

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ardware and software: Hardware One desktop or laptop computer, printer/ scanner/ copier, POS system hardware, two iPads Software Mariana Tek POS and Credit Card Processing System; QuickBooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier for the initial fitness equipment, initial Studio supplies, and flooring, which franchisees must purchase from, us prior to opening.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee recognizes that from time to time, Franchisor may introduce, as part of the System, other methods or technology which require certain System modifications including, without limitation, the adoption and use of modified or substitute Marks, new computer hardware and software, equipment or signs.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Designated suppliers may make payments to us from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, we will have the option (but not the obligation) to do any or all of the following: (i) assume your Lease for the Studio premises; (ii) assume all telephone numbers used in connection with the operation of the Studio;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our authorized representative have the right to enter your Studio at all reasonable times when the Studio is open to the public for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain if the provisions of this Agreement are being observed by you, and to inspect and evaluate your premises, equipment, and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make such additions or modifications without prior notice to Franchisee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Studio within your Site Selection Area within 120 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $10,000 to promote the opening of your Studio.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $2,500 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines to promote your Studio in your market area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further agree to comply with all required System specifications, standards and operating procedures (whether contained in the Manual or any other written communication from us) relating to the appearance, function, cleanliness, operation, and promotion of a TRAINING MATE studio including, without limitation (i)…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Software Mariana Tek POS and Credit Card Processing System; QuickBooks Online

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must make payments to us and our Affiliates by electronic funds transfer or such alternative methods as we may designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In addition, you must appoint at least one trained manager (the “Key Manager”) to manage the full time day-to-day business of your Studio, who may also be the Designated Principal.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to charge for additional training provided, including: (i) initial training provided to persons repeating or replacing a person who did not pass initial training; (ii) initial training for subsequent trainees; and (iii) periodic additional training we may provide or require, including our annual…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to attend our annual franchise conference and any $500 per person for our such other conferences we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Training Mate

Training Mate is a small fitness franchise with 11 total units—7 franchised and 4 company-owned—generating an average unit volume of $611,699. The system is concentrated in three states: California (5 units), Texas (4), and Nevada (1). All 10 mapped franchise operators are single-unit owners; there are no multi-unit operators in the system. For a software vendor, this means the addressable market is just 7 franchised locations, with purchasing authority centralized at the franchisor level rather than dispersed across a large operator base.

The franchisor is independently owned with no parent company on file. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, suggesting either a nascent or deliberately slow expansion trajectory. Vendors should weigh the small unit count against the potential to lock in a system-wide deal early if the brand scales.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Training Mate are made at headquarters. The FDD lists four executives: Luke Milton (Chief Executive Officer), Kerry Hannan (Chief Marketing Officer), Gillian Harper (Chief Development Officer), and Mark Donohue (Director of Training Operations). No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, which is common in systems of this size. The CEO and CMO are the most likely buyers for operational and marketing technology, respectively. With no multi-unit franchisees, there is no operator-level purchasing power to navigate—vendors need only to win over this small HQ team.

Mandated and current tech stack

Training Mate mandates two technology systems across its network. Mariana Tek is the required point-of-sale and credit card processing system, covering front-desk operations and payment processing. QuickBooks Online by Intuit is mandated for accounting. These requirements appear in Item 11 of the 2026 FDD and apply to all franchisees. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the filing.

For vendors selling adjacent software—such as scheduling, CRM, marketing automation, or employee management—the Mariana Tek mandate is a critical integration point. Any solution that does not integrate cleanly with Mariana Tek faces an uphill battle. The QuickBooks Online mandate similarly locks the general ledger, though that leaves the door open for industry-specific FP&A or payroll tools that sit alongside Intuit's ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include a procurement signal—no designated supplier list, approved vendor program, or purchasing cooperative is disclosed. This absence suggests that, beyond the two mandated systems, franchisees may have discretion over other software purchases, or that the franchisor has not formalized its procurement policies in the FDD. Vendors should clarify this directly in a discovery conversation.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with the right to renew for two additional five-year terms. To renew, franchisees must sign a then-current franchise agreement that "may contain materially different terms and conditions" than the original, pay a renewal fee, execute a general release, and meet capital expenditure and compliance requirements. This forced re-papering every 5 to 10 years creates a natural window for the franchisor to introduce new technology mandates or renegotiate vendor relationships. With only 7 franchised units and no disclosed unit growth, however, these windows will be infrequent and small in number.

How to read the Training Mate FDD

The 2026 Training Mate Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations), which lists the mandated Mariana Tek and QuickBooks Online systems; Item 1 (The Franchisor), which names the executive team; and Item 17 (Renewal), which outlines the re-papering trigger. Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) contains no supplier restrictions in this filing. Use these sections to build your account-based sales strategy for the 7 franchised locations currently operating under the Training Mate brand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Training Mate, answered from the filing

CEO Luke Milton and CMO Kerry Hannan are the named executives most likely to control technology decisions, given the small HQ team and absence of a CIO or CTO in the FDD.
Training Mate mandates Mariana Tek for point-of-sale and credit card processing, plus QuickBooks Online by Intuit for accounting, per Item 11 of the 2026 FDD.
11 total units: 7 franchised and 4 company-owned, with 10 single-unit operators across California (5), Texas (4), and Nevada (1).
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8, so the procurement model remains unspecified in the available filing.
With 10-year initial terms and two optional 5-year renewals, contract windows are infrequent. The renewal requires signing a materially different current agreement, which may trigger tech re-evaluation.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Training Mate2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Training Mate files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

CA5
TX4
NV1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.