From the filings

No mandated tech stack

AKT

Fitness

AKT, the fitness franchise headquartered in California, does not disclose a mandated technology stack or named software vendors in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The total number of units, franchised versus company-owned split, and average unit volume are also not publicly available in the FDD. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size and internal buying structure remain opaque without further direct discovery.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to record all of its receipts, expenses, invoices, member lists, class and employee schedules and other business information promptly in the computer system and use the software that Franchisor specifies or otherwise approves.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The system is designed to enable us to have immediate, independent access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our independent access or use of the information we obtain.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, or an affiliate of Franchisor, may be

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change this list from time to time, and upon notification to Franchisee, Franchisee shall only purchase fitness equipment, dance equipment/accessories, products or services from approved suppliers as specified on the changed list.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1418903

Item 8

As our fiscal year ended December 31, 2021, we derived $1,418,903 on account of our System franchisees’ required purchases, or 60% of our total revenue we generated over our past fiscal year amounting to $2,375,741.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases, purchases from Approved Suppliers and purchases that must meet our specifications in total will be about 70% - 95% of your total purchases to establish the Studio and about 15% - 50% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Studio.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to undertake either of these actions, you must request and obtain our approval in writing before using or offering the non-approved product or service in connection with your Franchised Business or purchasing from a non-approved supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate your computer system in compliance with certain security standards specified by us, which may be modified at our discretion from time to time.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may choose, in its sole discretion, to evaluate the Studio for compliance with the System Standards using various methods (including, but not limited to, inspections, field service visits, surveillance camera monitoring, member comments/surveys, and secret shopper reports.)

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may from time to time revise its Systems as well as the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee agrees to comply with each new or changed standard and specification upon notice from Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Studio at a specific location approved by us (referred to as your “Authorized Location”).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend a minimum of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) (the “Initial Marketing Spend”) in connection with the pre-opening sales and marketing activities set forth in connection with (i) Franchisee’s approved Opening Support Program, and (ii) other marketing and promotional activities that Franchisor…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must expend at least $1,500 per month on marketing and advertising materials that we approve in connection with the promotion of your Studio within your Designated Territory (your “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If one or more Co-Ops (local, regional and/or national) are formed covering Franchisee’s area, then Franchisee must join and actively participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that: (i) all exercise equipment must be purchased exclusively from approved suppliers and must be maintained according to manufacturer or Franchisor specifications, as applicable;

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The component parts of the Audio Visual Equipment and Computer System must be purchased from our approved supplier/vendor, except for third-party software which must be licensed directly from a designated vendor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use only the POS system provided by the designated supplier and will pay the designated provider directly for all fees associated with the use of the designated provider’s software.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees owed and any other amounts designated by us must be received or credited to our account by pre-authorized bank debit by 5:00 p.m. on or before the applicable due date.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must have at least one (1) Authorized AKT Instructor on-site to provide the Approved Services at your Studio at all times it is open and operating.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use only the POS system provided by the designated supplier and will pay the designated provider directly for all fees associated with the use of the designated provider’s software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The system is designed to enable us to have immediate, independent access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our independent access or use of the information we obtain.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use only the POS system provided by the designated supplier and will pay the designated provider directly for all fees associated with the use of the designated provider’s software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you our then-current Training Fee in connection with such Remedial Training (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.3).

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at AKT

AKT presents an opaque opportunity for software vendors. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose the total number of units, the split between franchised and company-owned locations, or any year-over-year unit growth figures. Without these metrics, vendors cannot size the addressable market from the FDD alone. The brand operates in the fitness segment and is headquartered in California, but beyond that, the document provides no quantitative foothold for a vendor building a business case. Any software seller evaluating AKT must treat this as a discovery-heavy account where the FDD offers minimal structural intelligence.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1. No CEO, CIO, VP of Technology, or operations leadership is named. This means the buying center is entirely unknown from the filing. Vendors cannot assume a centralized HQ-led purchasing model, nor can they rule out multi-unit owner autonomy. The absence of named decision-makers means the first sales motion must focus on identifying who owns the technology budget—whether that sits with a founder, a head of operations, or individual franchisees. Until that is mapped, any outreach is blind.

Mandated and current tech stack

AKT’s 2024 FDD contains no Item 11 technology mandates. There are no named POS systems, no recommended booking or CRM platforms, no required inventory or payroll vendors. The document is silent on whether franchisees must use a specific tech stack or are free to choose their own. For a vendor, this cuts both ways: there is no incumbent to displace by FDD rule, but there is also no signal that the franchisor is actively managing technology procurement. The current tech landscape at AKT is effectively a blank slate in the public record.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market—is not disclosed. Similarly, Item 17, which would cover renewal terms and any technology refresh requirements tied to franchise agreement renewals, is absent. The initial franchise term length and royalty rate are also not stated. Without these data points, vendors have no way to model contract cycles or anticipate when a franchisee might be compelled to evaluate new software. Timing any sales motion around a renewal event is not possible from the FDD.

How to read the AKT FDD

The 2024 AKT FDD is embedded below. Because the document omits many standard disclosures—unit counts, executive names, technology requirements, and procurement rules—vendors should read it less as a roadmap and more as a confirmation of what is not publicly mandated. Use the FDD to verify that no franchisor-imposed tech stack stands in your way, then build your own account intelligence through direct franchisee conversations and LinkedIn research. For a ranked target list of franchise systems where the FDD does reveal actionable tech and buyer data, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

AKT, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a designated technology buyer. The decision-making structure is not disclosed, so vendors must identify the buying center through direct outreach.
AKT’s 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or business management software. The document contains no Item 11 technology requirements.
The total number of AKT units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The brand’s footprint cannot be quantified from available filings.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Whether AKT uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
The 2024 FDD lacks an Item 17 renewal extract and does not disclose initial term length or recent unit growth. No contract window timing can be inferred from the filing.
The AKT FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document and verify the disclosures referenced on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AKT2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AKT files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. AKT’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind AKT

strategic_multibrand of Xponential Fitness.

Sibling brands

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.