From the filings

HQ-led decisions

FlyFoe

Home services

Software purchasing at FlyFoe is controlled from the top, with the franchisor mandating specific systems for accounting, field service, and internal operations. The brand operates a small, fully franchised network of 7 units, making the addressable market for vendors extremely limited. The 2023 FDD names key executives, including Chairman Tom Silk and Vice President Caroline Peck, as the likely decision-makers for any technology evaluation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-22.222%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$75K–$170K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

gine Optimization Fee to provide you with a social media and internet marketing management program developed by us. We will also build and manage your online presence, including a Facebook and local w

YahooYahoo
MarketingItem 11

developed, build and manage your online presence, including a Facebook and local website page and develop and manage a program for lead generation through sites like Google, Bing, Yahoo and Facebook.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase from us financial management software on behalf of our approved supplier at a current rate of $15 per license per month.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Your data can be independently accessed by us for any reason (see Franchise Agreement - Section 11(j)).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall prepare and transmit to us on a monthly basis, no later than the fifteenth (15th) day after each calendar month, (i) an unaudited profit and loss statement in a form and format satisfactory to us, in our sole and subjective discretion, covering the Franchised Business for the prior month and (ii) such…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole supplier of the following Required Items: trademarked materials and our National Sales Center.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right, at any time to designate ourselves, or one of our affiliates, as the only designated or approved supplier, or one of several designated or approved suppliers, of any additional Required or recommended Items.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We, or our affiliates, may derive revenue from your purchases or leases of products or services.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do approve franchisees to use alternate suppliers for products or services for which there is not a sole supplier, but only in limited circumstances.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

However, we will own all rights to the telephone listings, and you must transfer them to us on the expiration, termination, repurchase or transfer of your franchise, at your expense.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our designated agents shall have the right to examine and audit such records, accounts, books, data, tax records, returns, and contracts at all reasonable times to ensure that you are complying with the terms of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand and acknowledge that we may, from time to time, revise the contents of the Manuals and Videos to provide new or different requirements for the operation of the Franchised Business, and you expressly agree to comply with all such changed requirements which are by their terms mandatory;

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If we do not approve your location, you cannot open the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must promote only the main corporate website, which is currently www.patiopatrol.com (see Franchise Agreement - Section 7(u)), unless specific written permission is given by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $35,000 for this purpose, unless we approve a lesser amount in writing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend, on local advertising we approve, each calendar year after the first calendar year that your Franchised Business is open for business, a minimum of the greater of (a) $35,000 or (b) 5% of Gross Consumer Sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in and comply with all of our policies regarding the use and acceptance of customer referral, loyalty and/or rewards programs, which we may develop in the future for the purposes of promoting the Patio Patrol System.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we establish a Cooperative applicable to your Franchised Business at any later time during the term of this Agreement, you must become a member of such Cooperative within thirty (30) days of the date on which the Cooperative commences operation.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase or lease all of your Required Items per our specifications and standards, only from us, or our designated or approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase or lease all of your Required Items per our specifications and standards, only from us, or our designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must use only the business management software and credit card processing service approved by us, and you must obtain certain equipment, supplies, products, services and printed materials only from us, or third-party suppliers who meet our specifications, and whom we have approved in advance.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize your bank to accept automatic withdrawals through EFT of this amount from your bank into our bank account on a monthly basis.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall use your best efforts to assure that your employees conduct themselves during business hours in a manner which is consistent with our professional and ethical image including wearing the uniforms designated in the Manuals or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize computer software and hardware that we designate, including but not limited to, field service software, email, financial management software and phone system software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Your data can be independently accessed by us for any reason (see Franchise Agreement - Section 11(j)).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize computer software and hardware that we designate, including but not limited to, field service software, email, financial management software and phone system software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If, after attending your Initial Training Program, you want to send personnel to attend another Initial Training Program, you will be obligated to pay for each person’s attendance at the rate described above or our then-current rate, if greater.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at our option conduct a Convention that you must attend.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at FlyFoe

FlyFoe presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The home services brand operates a fully franchised network of just 7 units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Unit count contracted by 22.2% year-over-year, signaling a shrinking rather than expanding addressable market. For a vendor, the total available seats are measured in single digits, and any deal would require a direct relationship with the franchisor rather than a land-and-expand strategy across operators.

The royalty rate sits at 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making it impossible to benchmark the financial health of the operator base. Without a disclosed parent company, FlyFoe appears to be independently owned, with governance concentrated in a small board of managers.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at FlyFoe are firmly centralized. The FDD Item 1 lists the board of managers: Tom Silk serves as Chairman, with Caroline Peck as Vice President and Manager, and Stephen Rice as Vice President, Secretary and Manager. Additional managers include Ryan Farris and Steven Siegel. In a system this small and with mandated technology requirements, any software pitch must clear this leadership group. There is no CIO or dedicated IT buyer on file, so the VP-level executives are your de facto technology evaluators.

No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, which reinforces the top-down control model. Vendors should not expect to find a fragmented base of independently deciding franchisees. The path to a sale runs exclusively through the HQ team in Massachusetts.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD Item 11 mandates four categories of technology. Franchisees must use specified accounting and bookkeeping software, as well as field service software. The FDD does not name the third-party vendors for these functions, so a vendor selling ERP, job management, or financial tools would need to discover the incumbent during discovery. More concretely, the franchisor mandates two proprietary systems: the Patio Patrol Intranet and the Patio Patrol System. These internal platforms likely handle communication, scheduling, or operational workflows, and any replacement or integration would require buy-in from the board.

No POS system is named in the FDD extract, which is consistent with a home services brand that may not require a traditional retail point-of-sale. The absence of a named CRM, payroll, or marketing automation vendor represents a potential opening, but only if the HQ team perceives a gap.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin. Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, meaning the franchisor's policies on designated suppliers, purchasing cooperatives, or rebates are not publicly documented in the filing. A vendor should assume that any software purchase will be negotiated directly with the board and will require a compelling ROI case to displace an existing mandate or fill an unaddressed need.

Renewal timing offers a narrow window. The initial franchise agreement runs for 5 years, and franchisees in good standing can renew for additional consecutive 5-year terms by signing the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms including royalties. However, with only 7 units and negative recent growth, the cadence of renewals is slow. A vendor would need to align a pitch with a strategic initiative at the HQ level rather than a predictable contract cycle.

How to read the FlyFoe FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below. For a software vendor, the critical sections are Item 11, which details the mandated technology stack and any associated costs, and Item 19, if present, for financial performance data that reveals the health of the operator base. Item 1 identifies the executives who will make or influence a purchasing decision. Because the FDD is a legal disclosure document filed with state regulators, it provides a factual baseline that can sharpen your initial outreach. For a ranked target list that compares FlyFoe against other franchised brands by tech mandate, growth rate, and decision-maker accessibility, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

FlyFoe, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Tom Silk (Chairman), Caroline Peck (VP & Manager), and Stephen Rice (VP, Secretary & Manager) as the board. With a small, mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions likely sit with this leadership group.
The 2023 FDD mandates accounting/bookkeeping software, field service software, and two proprietary systems: Patio Patrol Intranet and Patio Patrol System. No specific third-party POS vendor is named.
FlyFoe has 7 total units, all of which are franchised. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations, and unit count contracted by 22.2% year-over-year.
The 2023 FDD Item 8 does not contain an extract detailing designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model for non-mandated software is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 5-year term. With a 22.2% unit decline and no company-owned locations, renewal-driven tech evaluations will be infrequent. Good standing allows successive 5-year renewals under the then-current agreement.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FlyFoe2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FlyFoe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

TX2
MO2
PA1
MA1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind FlyFoe

strategic_multibrand of Threshold Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.