From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mold Medics

Home services

Software purchasing authority at Mold Medics sits with the executive team at headquarters, led by CEO Theodore DeMarino and COO Lauriena Rideout. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, and the total unit count is not publicly available. Vendors should approach this as a greenfield opportunity where the addressable market size and existing tech stack must be validated through direct discovery.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 1

n your posting or blogging of comments about us, your Franchised Business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 1

ocal advertising during the pre-opening period and the first three months that your Franchised Business is in operation. The estimate includes the costs of digital marketing (e.g. Google Ads and socia

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 1

common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Prof

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 1

ting or blogging of comments about us, your Franchised Business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 1

mon social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Bus

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 1

hised Business, the System, or other franchisees. The foregoing prohibition includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, Snapchat and Pinterest; professio

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 1

ur Franchised Business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pintere

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 1

gging of comments about us, your Franchised Business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly

TwitterX
MarketingItem 1

out us, your Franchised Business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat a

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 1

stagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profile or Yelp; live- blogging

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must use the accounting software we designate and the chart of accounts and other financial accounting methods we specify, all of which we may change in our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 1

We will have independent access to all of your computer systems and all data and other information generated or stored in your computer systems, including in any software or other systems we require.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must provide the following financial reports to us: i. annual financial reports and operating statements in the form we specify, prepared by a certified public accountant or state licensed public accountant, within 90 days after the close of each of your fiscal years, and containing at least a profit and loss…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 1

We or our affiliate may be the sole supplier of a product or service.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 1

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, amend, modify, replace, discontinue, delete, or otherwise change or alter any portion of the System (including, without limitation, any of the Marks, the Operations Manual, Services, Products, and any system standards, policies, or procedures) as we deem necessary or…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

23258

Item 1

In our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received revenues of $23,258 or approximately 10% of our total revenues of $231,119 from all required purchases and leases of products and services by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 1

We and our affiliates may also receive rebates, other amounts or other benefits based on your purchase and the purchases of other franchisees of products, services or other items from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 1

We estimate that the costs of your purchases from designated or approved sources, or according to our standards and specifications, may range from 65% to 95% of the total cost of establishing your Franchised Business and approximately 60% to 95% of the total cost of operating your Franchised Business after that time.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 1

If you want to use suppliers, to obtain products or services other than those previously approved by us, you must provide us with the proposed supplier’s name, address and telephone number, a description of the item(s) you wish to purchase and the purchase price, if known, as well as an evaluation fee, which is…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 1

If you want to use suppliers, to obtain products or services other than those previously approved by us, you must provide us with the proposed supplier’s name, address and telephone number, a description of the item(s) you wish to purchase and the purchase price, if known, as well as an evaluation fee, which is…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 1

We will own all rights to all telephone numbers associated with your Franchised Business, and you must terminate or transfer all such listings, content, and information to us, as we direct, upon termination or expiration of the Franchise Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee must comply with any privacy policies, security protocols or policies, data protection protocols or policies and breach or incident response protocols or policies that Franchisor may periodically establish or revise.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee shall participate in all customer satisfaction programs Franchisor requires, including any customer surveys and shall provide Franchisor with such assistance and information as reasonably required by Franchisor in connection with such programs and surveys.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 1

We may inspect the Franchised Business and the Franchised Business Location, including all vehicles, equipment, supplies, inventory, products, and materials, to ensure compliance with all standards and specifications that we set.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We have the right to change our standards and specifications in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 1

We must approve your Franchised Business Location, including any change to your Franchised Business Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 1

Other than the Internet Presence established by Franchisor, Franchisee shall not establish or maintain, or have established or maintained on its behalf, either alone or in concert with others, any other Internet Presence, making reference to Franchisor, the System, the Licensed Marks or the Franchised Business…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 1

Beginning in the fourth month in which your Franchised Business is in operation and continuing for each month during the remainder of the Term, you are required to spend a Franchise Agreement 23 MDM-#### / Last Name / Territory minimum of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per month or six percent (6%) of your Gross…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 1

Beginning in the fourth month in which your Franchised Business is in operation and continuing for each month during the remainder of the Term, you are required to spend a Franchise Agreement 23 MDM-#### / Last Name / Territory minimum of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per month or six percent (6%) of your Gross…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 1

You must purchase certain products, services, equipment, inventory, supplies, furnishings, fixtures, and other items from us or approved vendors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 1

You must purchase all Designated Services and Products from the parties we require (“Designated Entity” or “Designated Entities”), which may be us, an affiliate or a third party.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 1

We currently require electronic funds transfer.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You are required to use, and to require your employees and agents to use, the uniforms and attire that we prescribe and to purchase or lease such uniforms and attire from a Designated or Approved Entity.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must subscribe to or obtain, and maintain and upgrade as needed, at Franchisee’s expense, and use for communicating, reporting, managing, and operating the Franchised Business in the form and method prescribed by Franchisor, all hardware, software and systems selected and approved by Franchisor, including…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisor shall have independent access to all of your systems and software, excluding any employment records, and Franchisee shall provide Franchisor, upon request, with any passwords or login ability necessary to access all such software or systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must use the field service or customer management software and the financial management software that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 1

We, in our sole discretion, may require you or any Manager, or any person or persons employed in a managerial or other responsible capacity by you to complete or repeat the initial training program or additional training or education that we designate and you will be responsible to pay the rates that we establish for…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 1

You must attend all Conventions, and pay all of your expenses incurred in connection with attending the Conventions, including registration, transportation, meals, lodging and living expenses.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 1
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 1
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 1

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Mold Medics

Mold Medics operates in the home services segment, providing mold remediation and indoor air quality solutions. For software vendors, the franchise represents a potential target where the technology landscape is largely undefined in public filings. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose the total number of units, making it impossible to state a precise addressable market size from this source alone. Vendors should treat this as a discovery engagement where the first conversation will establish the scale of the opportunity.

The absence of disclosed unit counts or an average unit volume means vendors cannot yet model a total addressable market based on FDD data. However, the home services category is typically characterized by field service management needs, scheduling complexity, and customer communication workflows. Any vendor with solutions in these areas should validate the specific operational footprint directly with the leadership team.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at Mold Medics is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists five key executives in Item 1: Manager Mark Kushinsky, Chief Executive Officer Theodore DeMarino, Chief Financial Officer William A. Newby III, Chief Operating Officer Lauriena Rideout, and Chief Legal Officer Robert G. Huelin. For a software vendor, the most likely entry points are the COO, who oversees operations and would be the natural champion for operational technology, and the CEO, who holds ultimate decision-making authority. The CFO will be critical for budget approval on any significant software investment.

There is no indication in the FDD that franchisees have independent purchasing authority for technology. The centralized executive structure suggests that a top-down sale to headquarters is the required path. Vendors should prepare a value proposition that speaks to operational efficiency and scalability, as these are the typical priorities of a COO and CEO in a franchised home services brand.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no extract naming mandated or recommended technology systems. This is a critical piece of intelligence for vendors: it means either that Mold Medics does not mandate specific tools, or that any mandates are documented outside the FDD. In either case, the current technology stack is not publicly known.

For a vendor, this lack of disclosure is a double-edged signal. It suggests there may be no entrenched incumbent to displace, lowering the barrier to entry. However, it also means you must invest in discovery to understand what systems are actually in use at the headquarters and across any franchised locations. The absence of a named POS, CRM, or field service management system in the FDD is a gap you should plan to fill during initial conversations with the COO or CEO.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement restrictions and approved suppliers, did not yield an extract in the available data. Without this information, it is unclear whether Mold Medics operates a closed procurement model with designated suppliers or an open model where franchisees select their own vendors. This ambiguity means vendors should clarify the procurement process early in any outreach.

Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals and the initial franchise term length are not available. Without knowing the typical contract duration or renewal cadence, it is difficult to predict when software evaluation windows might open. Vendors should not wait for a public RFP or renewal cycle; proactive engagement with the COO or CFO is the most reliable way to surface an opportunity. Given the home services focus, seasonal or project-based workflows may create natural points in the year when operational tools are reevaluated.

How to read the Mold Medics FDD

The full 2026 Mold Medics Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. This document is the primary source for understanding the franchise's legal structure, obligations, and any technology requirements that may be buried in the operations manual references. Pay particular attention to Item 11, where franchisor assistance and any mandated systems would typically be listed, even if not captured in the summary extracts above. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and represents the most current public disclosure available.

For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, the gaps in this FDD are themselves useful data points. A franchise that does not publicly mandate technology may be more open to vendor pitches than one with a locked-down, multi-year enterprise agreement. To see how Mold Medics compares to other home services franchises on technology openness, decision-maker accessibility, and unit growth, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Mold Medics, answered from the filing

The executive leadership team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Theodore DeMarino and COO Lauriena Rideout, with CFO William A. Newby III likely involved in financial approvals.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or business management systems. The current tech stack is unknown and represents a discovery opportunity for vendors.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The operator footprint is also unmapped in available data, so the exact addressable market is unconfirmed.
The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement. It is unclear whether Mold Medics uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
Renewal and term signals from Item 17 are not available. Without initial term length or recent activity data, contract windows cannot be estimated. Direct outreach to the COO or CFO is advisable.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own technology and procurement analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mold Medics2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mold Medics files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

PA2
FL2
WI1
TN1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Mold Medics

strategic_multibrand of Threshold Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.