From the filings

HQ-led decisions

USA Insulation

Home services

Software purchasing at USA Insulation is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates covering CRM, field service or point-of-sale, QuickBooks Online, and the USA Insulation Web Portal. The system includes 96 franchised units and 1 company-owned location, generating an average unit volume of $1,588,037. For vendors, this represents a concentrated, single-decision-maker opportunity to equip a home-services network with required operational tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
97
96 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-11.927%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.59M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$304K–$477K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

hibitions on your posting or blogging of comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profi

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

on your posting or blogging of comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

mon social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Bus

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; profession

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

possible additional charge of up to $400 for course materials. We may also require you to attend and complete an accredited course or training program regarding the proper use of QuickBooks Online in

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

bout us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pintere

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ting or blogging of comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat a

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

stagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profile or Yelp; live-blogging

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all transactions of the Franchised Business on a Computer System designated or approved by Franchisor, which must contain software that allows Franchisee to record accumulated sales without turning back, resetting or erasing such sales.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have independent access to all of Franchisee’s systems and software, and all information contained therein, excluding any employment records, and Franchisee shall provide Franchisor, upon request, with any passwords or login ability necessary to access all such software or systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(ii) on or before the fifteenth (15th) of each month, an unaudited profit and loss statement for the Franchised Business for the preceding calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We, an affiliate or a third party may be the sole Approved Supplier of goods or services you must purchase for use or sale in your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can change or modify from time to time the equipment, supplies, materials, products, technology or other items that you use in your Franchised Business, and the prices charged for any of such items, and require you to use new items or services in your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue as a result of purchases or leases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

approximately 15% to 25% of the total cost of operating your Franchised Business after that time

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If we incur any costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at your request, you must reimburse us for our FDD 24 reasonable testing costs, regardless of whether we subsequently approve the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business other than the Approved Services (which includes the Proprietary Foam Insulation Products); or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any person or location of Franchisor’s choosing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with all of Franchisor’s standards, practices, policies and protocols governing the selection and use of third-party vendors for compliance, technology, security or privacy.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all customer satisfaction programs Franchisor requires, including any Client surveys and shall provide Franchisor with such assistance and information as reasonably required by Franchisor in connection with such programs and surveys.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will, as we deem appropriate, conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and, upon 48 hours’ notice, of the Approved Location and/or Approved Vehicle(s) to ensure that you are operating the Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement, the USA Insulation Operations…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve a location for your Franchised Business and you must secure property control of the Approved Location all within 90 days of the date you sign the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Other than the Internet Presence established by Franchisor, Franchisee shall not establish or maintain, or have established or maintained on its behalf, either alone or in concert with Franchise Agreement 36 USAI-#### / Last Name / Territory others, any other Internet Presence, making reference to Franchisor, the…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the initial three (3) months of operating the Franchised Business, Franchisee must spend at least $25,000 to $45,000, exclusive of the cost of sales and marketing materials, on local advertisement and promotion of the grand opening of the Franchised Business (“Initial Marketing Spend”), in accordance with the…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend 15% of the prior month’s Gross Sales of your Franchised Business each calendar month as your “Local Advertising Requirement” on the local advertising and promotion of your Franchised Business within your Designated Territory

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in, comply with all terms and conditions of, and pay all charges related to, all programs Franchisor may require Franchisee to participate in from time to time, including any gift card, gift certificate, rewards, coupon, customer satisfaction, or frequent customer, reciprocity, membership…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we create one in the region in which your Franchised Business is located you must participate in it and contribute the amount we specify to the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase from Franchisor’s affiliate all inventory and supplies required to sell and provide the Franchise Agreement 18 USAI-#### / Last Name / Territory Approved Products and Approved Services, as well as thereafter maintain such inventory/supply levels, as Franchisee deems reasonably necessary and…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We can require you to purchase or lease any items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business, including equipment, fixtures, inventory, and paper goods, from a supplier that we approve or designate (each, an “Approved Supplier”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole Approved Supplier of payment processing services.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All amounts due under the Franchise Agreement are collected by us through our Electronic Funds Transfer (“EFT”) Program under which we directly debit your bank account for amounts you owe us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in, comply with all terms and conditions of, and pay all charges related to, all programs Franchisor may require Franchisee to participate in from time to time, including any gift card, gift certificate, rewards, coupon, customer satisfaction, or frequent customer, reciprocity, membership…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use all software and other systems specified or provided by Franchisor, an affiliate or any third party, for use in the operation of the Franchised Business, including customer relationship management, field service, point-of-sale, financial software and any other software or systems specified or…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have independent access to all of Franchisee’s systems and software, and all information contained therein, excluding any employment records, and Franchisee shall provide Franchisor, upon request, with any passwords or login ability necessary to access all such software or systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

the proprietary customer record management system (or “CRM”) that you must use in connection with your Franchised Business

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer, and require you and your management to attend, additional training programs and/or refresher courses, as we deem necessary (“Additional Training”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You must attend these Conventions and pay all of your expenses incurred in connection with attending the Conventions, including registration, transportation, meals, lodging and living expenses.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at USA Insulation

USA Insulation operates 97 total units, 96 of which are franchised, with a single company-owned location. The system posted an average unit volume of $1,588,037 in the most recent FDD, filed in 2026. Year-over-year unit growth declined by roughly 11.9%, but the existing base of 96 franchised locations still represents a concentrated addressable market for software vendors. Because the franchisor mandates several core technology platforms, a successful pitch to HQ can unlock deployment across nearly the entire network.

The operator footprint is small and geographically narrow: only one mapped operator is on file, covering approximately one location, all in Wisconsin. No multi-unit operators appear in the FDD. This structure means software purchasing decisions are not fragmented across large franchisee groups; instead, they flow through a centralized franchisor team.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five individuals in Item 1 as managers of the franchisor entity: Jordan Lajoie, Chairman of the Board of Managers; Patrick J. Pitrone, Manager; Stephen Rice, Vice-President, Secretary and Manager; Caroline Quoyeser, Vice President and Manager; and Ryan Farris, Manager. No dedicated chief information officer or technology role is named, but this group collectively holds authority over system-wide technology mandates. For a software vendor, the practical implication is clear: you need to reach this leadership team, not individual franchisees, to discuss adoption of any platform that would become a required or recommended system.

Mandated and current tech stack

USA Insulation’s FDD mandates four specific technology components. First, a Customer Record Management (CRM) Software Platform is required, though no particular vendor is named in the mandate itself. Second, franchisees must use field service or point-of-sale software, again without a specified vendor. Third, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. Fourth, all franchisees must use the USA Insulation Web Portal, a proprietary system controlled by the franchisor.

This stack creates both constraints and openings for software vendors. Any field service or POS solution that integrates with QuickBooks Online and can coexist with the franchisor’s web portal has a plausible path to adoption. The absence of a named CRM vendor suggests the franchisor may be open to evaluating new platforms, provided they meet operational requirements and integrate with the mandated accounting and portal systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, meaning no designated or approved supplier list is disclosed. Vendors should treat this as an open procurement environment and be prepared to make a direct case to HQ. Item 17, which typically covers renewal, termination, and transfer terms, also contains no extract in the available data. The initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without these signals, software vendors cannot rely on predictable contract renewal windows to time their outreach. Proactive engagement with the leadership team listed above is the only reliable path to understanding when technology decisions are made.

How to read the USA Insulation FDD

The full USA Insulation Franchise Disclosure Document, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, is embedded below. Reviewing the FDD directly is the best way to verify the mandated technology stack, examine the franchisor’s Item 1 executive roster, and assess any updates to procurement or renewal terms that may not be summarized here. For software vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify which brands match your integration capabilities and ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

USA Insulation, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Jordan Lajoie (Chairman), Patrick Pitrone, Stephen Rice, Caroline Quoyeser, and Ryan Farris as managers. No dedicated CIO is named, but these executives collectively control technology mandates.
The 2026 FDD mandates a Customer Record Management (CRM) software platform, field service or point-of-sale software, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and the USA Insulation Web Portal.
There are 97 total units: 96 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint is concentrated in Wisconsin, with only 1 mapped operator.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. Vendors should assume an open procurement model unless further clarified by the franchisor.
The FDD does not include renewal or contract-term details in Item 17, and the initial term is not disclosed. Vendors should engage HQ directly to understand timing.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below for full technology, procurement, and executive details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

USA Insulation2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment USA Insulation files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind USA Insulation

strategic_multibrand of Threshold Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.