From the filings

+4.762% units YoY

GrassRoots Turf

Home services

Software purchasing control at GrassRoots Turf is not explicitly detailed in the 2026 FDD, with only Joshua R Wise listed as Agent for Service of Process and no dedicated IT or procurement executive named. The franchise mandates Linxup GPS Vehicle Tracker and Service Assistant across its 23-unit system, which includes 22 franchised and 1 company-owned location. This creates a small, focused addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement home-services technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.762%
vs prior filing
AUV
$352K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$157K–$333K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LinxupLinxup
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

are not obligated to provide any ongoing maintenance, repairs, upgrades, or updates, and we do not require you enter to into any such contract with a third party. You will need a Linxup (or such other

Real GreenReal Green
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

to spend on marketing. 20 GrassRoots Turf 2026 Computer Systems We require you to use “Service Assistant” customer relationship management (CRM) software and related services from Real Green Systems.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as GrassRoots Franchise may specify in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as GrassRoots Franchise may require in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Except as described above in this Item 8, neither we nor any affiliate is currently a supplier of any good or service that you must purchase, although we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of a good or service in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GrassRoots Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our affiliate, GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. may derive revenue from your purchase of the initial vehicle inventory, but it did not derive any such revenue during the prior fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GrassRoots Franchise may receive rebates, payments, from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 70% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to GrassRoots Franchise or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and digital marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by GrassRoots Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GrassRoots Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GrassRoots Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and GrassRoots Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 5% of gross sales each year on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by GrassRoots Franchise, in the manner specified by GrassRoots Franchise in the Manual, the…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Territory is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall become a member of such Market Cooperative within 30 days of notice from GrassRoots Franchise.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by GrassRoots Franchise (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by GrassRoots Franchise, in the manner specified by GrassRoots Franchise in…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must hire or engage a sufficient number of personnel to service its volume of business, and Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual or the System Standards.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) and use the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give GrassRoots Franchise unlimited access to Franchisee’s Technology used in the Business, by any means designated by GrassRoots Franchise.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use “Service Assistant” customer relationship management (CRM) software and related services from Real Green Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls) that GrassRoots Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at GrassRoots Turf

GrassRoots Turf operates a compact network of 23 total units, with 22 franchised locations and a single company-owned outlet. The system grew 4.76% year-over-year, adding a modest number of new units. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: 23 locations generating an average unit volume of $352,026.86. The royalty rate sits at 7.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. This is a home-services concept headquartered in Georgia, and the 2026 FDD reveals a lean operation with limited corporate infrastructure disclosed. Vendors evaluating this account should weigh the small footprint against the potential to become a deeply embedded, mandated solution if they can win the franchisor's attention early.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not name a chief information officer, chief technology officer, or any executive explicitly responsible for technology procurement. The sole individual listed in Item 1 is Joshua R Wise, identified as the Agent for Service of Process. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning we have no visibility into multi-unit owners who might influence or control software decisions across multiple locations. This lack of disclosed decision-makers means vendors must approach the corporate office directly to identify the buying center. The absence of a named IT leader is common in franchise systems of this size, where the founder or a small operations team often handles vendor evaluation alongside other duties.

Mandated and current tech stack

GrassRoots Turf mandates two specific technology systems, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The first is Linxup GPS Vehicle Tracker, a fleet telematics solution used to monitor vehicles. The second is Service Assistant, an operational platform likely handling scheduling, routing, or customer management for turf care services. No other technology vendors are named as mandated or recommended. This means the franchise has not publicly locked in a point-of-sale system, payment processor, CRM, or back-office platform at the franchisor level. For vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools—such as field-service management, chemical tracking, or customer communication platforms—there may be an opening to pitch either the franchisor or individual franchisees, though the procurement model remains unclear.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement rules. This means we do not know whether GrassRoots Turf uses a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier program, or an open purchasing environment. Without this signal, vendors cannot assume that winning the franchisor guarantees system-wide adoption, nor can they assume that franchisees are free to buy independently. The renewal structure offers some timing insight: franchisees sign an initial 10-year agreement and may renew for up to two additional 5-year terms. To renew, they must conform their business to then-current standards for new franchisees and sign the then-current form of franchise agreement. This clause creates potential technology refresh points, as the franchisor could update mandated systems in the then-current standards, forcing franchisees to adopt new software at renewal. With the most recent FDD filed in 2026, the earliest initial-term expirations would begin in 2036, though renewal-driven tech updates could occur sooner for operators exercising their options.

How to read the GrassRoots Turf FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Focus on Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations regarding technology, and Item 8, which would normally outline procurement restrictions if any were disclosed. Because the 2026 filing lacks an Item 8 extract and names only two mandated systems, the FDD itself is the best source for any additional restrictions or recommended vendors that may appear in other items. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

GrassRoots Turf, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not identify a CIO, CTO, or dedicated software buyer. The only named executive is Joshua R Wise, Agent for Service of Process. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the corporate office in Georgia, as the decision-making structure is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD mandates Linxup GPS Vehicle Tracker for fleet management and Service Assistant for operations. No other point-of-sale or operational systems are disclosed as required or recommended in the most recent filing.
There are 23 total units: 22 franchised and 1 company-owned. This places GrassRoots Turf in the very small franchise segment, with year-over-year unit growth of 4.76%.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so it is unclear whether vendors must be franchisor-approved or if operators have open purchasing discretion.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires adopting then-current standards, which may trigger tech stack updates. The most recent FDD is 2026, but no specific contract windows are disclosed.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 8 procurement rules directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

GrassRoots Turf2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment GrassRoots Turf files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

GrassRoots Turf’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.