hibitions on your posting or blogging of comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,
From the filings
Sir Grout
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Sir Grout is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated systems covering CRM, field service, financials, and estimating. The franchise operates 91 units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations reported. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can align with the brand's prescribed tech stack.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
6%+of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profi
on your posting or blogging of comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X
mon social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Bus
business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; profession
bout us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pintere
ting or blogging of comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly
comments about us, your business, the System, or other franchisees. These prohibitions include personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat a
stagram, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profile or Yelp; live-blogging
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must acquire and use the financial and accounting software and job estimating software that we designate.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have independent access to all of your systems and software, excluding any employment records, and Franchisee shall provide Franchisor, upon request, with any passwords or login ability necessary to access all such software or systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall deliver a monthly Royalty Report itemizing Gross Revenues for the preceding month generated by the Franchised Business.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates intend to make a profit on any good or services that we or an affiliate sell to you.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
“Suppliers” are defined as designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors and distributors who demonstrate to Franchisor’s continuing reasonable satisfaction, the ability to meet Franchisor’s then-current standards which standards and specifications may be modified by Franchisor in…
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
901040Item 8
During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received $105,549 from the sale of required goods or services to franchisees, representing approximately 3.4% of our total revenue of $3,089,803. During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, our affiliate, SG LLC, received $795,491 in revenues from required…
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate may receive a rebate of up to 15% of total franchisee purchases from our supplier of stone products based on the total volume of orders our affiliate processes through our ordering portal.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
85Item 8
Once you begin operating, we expect the items you purchase that meet our specifications will represent approximately 85% of your total annual expenses.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
See Note 7. month. Testing or Supplier $200 to $1,000 depending on the As incurred Only payable if you would Approval Fee product, service or supplier you like us to review an propose. unapproved product, service FDD 13 Type of Fee Amount1 Due Date Remarks or supplier for approval and use.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to independently source any goods, services, supplies, materials, equipment or products from someone other than one of our Suppliers, you must get our prior approval.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
transfer to us all telephone numbers;
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Additionally, you must comply with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and validate compliance with those standards as may be periodically required by us or third parties.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate in all customer satisfaction programs Franchisor requires, including any customer surveys and shall provide Franchisor with such assistance and information as reasonably required by Franchisor in connection with such programs and surveys.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor’s Right to Inspect and Audit the Franchised Business (a) To determine whether Franchisee is in compliance with this Agreement and all mandatory System Standards, Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives may at all times and with ten (10) days’ prior written notice to Franchisee: (i) inspect…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 17
But we can unilaterally change our manuals.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Other than the Internet Presence established by Franchisor, Franchisee shall not establish or maintain, or have established or maintained on its behalf, either alone or in concert with others, any other Internet Presence, making reference to Franchisor, the System, the Principal Trademarks or the Franchised Business…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 6
You must spend a minimum of $3,500 per month for local advertising, marketing, and promotional programs during the 2 years of operation or until you have achieved Gross Revenues of $240,000 or more for a period of 12 consecutive months.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 6
You must spend a minimum of $3,500 per month for local advertising, marketing, and promotional programs during the 2 years of operation or until you have achieved Gross Revenues of $240,000 or more for a period of 12 consecutive months.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
ITEM 8. RESTRICTIONS ON SOURCES OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES To ensure that you maintain the highest degree of consistency, quality and service, simplification of inventory and purchasing or for other reasons, you must obtain certain goods, services, including payment processing services, supplies (including grout…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
ITEM 8. RESTRICTIONS ON SOURCES OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES To ensure that you maintain the highest degree of consistency, quality and service, simplification of inventory and purchasing or for other reasons, you must obtain certain goods, services, including payment processing services, supplies (including grout…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
We are also the sole supplier of Sir Grout branded email licenses and payment processing services.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must pay all amounts described in Item 6 and any other amounts we require, through our Electronic Funds Transfer (“EFT”) Program under which we directly debit your bank account for amounts you owe us.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
All equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs, artwork, décor items and inventory, supplies, computer hardware, software and other technology systems, mobile devices, point-of-sale software, field service software, customer management software, accounting software, security software, communications software, marketing…
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have independent access to all of your systems and software, excluding any employment records, and Franchisee shall provide Franchisor, upon request, with any passwords or login ability necessary to access all such software or systems.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must use the field service or customer management software and the financial management and accounting/bookkeeping software that we designate.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We may charge reasonable tuition and fees for this training, currently $500 per attendee.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
You may be required to attend one or more of our Conventions, and to pay all of your expenses incurred in connection with attending the Conventions, including transportation cost, meals, lodging and living expenses.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Sir Grout
Sir Grout presents a concentrated opportunity for software vendors, with 91 total units, all of which are franchised. The system shows strong momentum, with year-over-year unit growth of 28.17%. Average unit volume sits at $622,650, and the royalty rate is 6.0%. The operator base is entirely single-unit owners—71 mapped operators across roughly 71 located units, with no multi-unit operators on file. Top states by location count are Florida (10), North Carolina (6), Texas (4), Arizona (4), and California (4). This structure means a sale to the franchisor can unlock the entire system, but there is no fragmented multi-unit buyer to pursue separately.
Who controls software purchasing
Control is centralized. The FDD lists five members of the Board of Managers: Jordan Lajoie (Chairman), Caroline Quoyeser (Vice President and Manager), Stephen Rice (Vice President, Secretary and Manager), Steven Siegel (Manager), and Ryan Farris (Manager). While no dedicated CIO or VP of Technology is named, technology mandates almost certainly flow from this group. For a vendor, the path to adoption runs through these executives at the Ohio headquarters. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, so there is no larger corporate procurement layer to navigate.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD is explicit about required systems. Franchisees must use customer relationship management software, field service and customer management software, financial and accounting software, and job estimating software. These are all mandated. Additionally, the franchisor recommends digital marketing services and email and postcard marketing services. Specific vendor names for any of these mandated or recommended systems are not disclosed in the FDD extract. This creates a clear map of the operational software categories already locked in, and by extension, the adjacent categories where a vendor might find an opening.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement signals are thin in the available data. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement, is not extracted. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed. This lack of visibility makes it difficult to predict contract cycles or renewal windows. Vendors should approach with a discovery mindset, using the mandated tech categories as a starting point to ask about supplier status and contract durations directly with HQ.
How to read the Sir Grout FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Sir Grout's operational mandates, fee structure, and legal obligations. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in full through the embedded viewer on this page. Key items for a software vendor to scrutinize include Item 11 (the source of the mandated tech list) and Item 8 (for procurement restrictions, once obtained). The FDD confirms 91 franchised units, a 6.0% royalty, and an AUV of $622,650—metrics that frame the total addressable market and the economic health of the typical operator.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Sir Grout, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Sir Grout files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
68 operators run 71 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 10 |
|---|---|
| NC | 6 |
| TX | 4 |
| AZ | 4 |
| CA | 4 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Sir Grout
strategic_multibrand of Threshold Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.