From the filings

HQ-led decisions

76 Fence

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at 76 Fence are centralized at the headquarters level, given the franchisor's direct mandate of specific accounting systems. The brand currently operates only 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned), representing an extremely limited addressable market for vendors. The mandated technology stack is built on Intuit Inc. products.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.54M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$166K–$316K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

m/Point of Sale. You are required to use point of sale software approved by us and hardware approved by us and you are required to provide access to your accounting system through QuickBooks Online. T

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ired event, you will be charged a $1,000 fee. (Franchise Agreement, Section 4(d)). 8. Social Media. We also may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.facebook.com, or suc

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

se maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet including social networking sites, including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, and Instagram. However,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

maintain a website, 76FENCE.com, (the “Website”), which may include any account, page or other presence on a social and business networking media site (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) and online

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

rate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet including social networking sites, including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube,

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 19

2,501 0.81% Insurance $5,102 0.33% Interest $600 0.04% Legal and Professional Fees $4,777 0.31% Meals and Entertainment $818.40 0.05% Office Supplies and $27,047.00 1.76% Software QuickBooks Fees $7,9

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

a scheduled required event, you will be charged a $1,000 fee. (Franchise Agreement, Section 4(d)). 8. Social Media. We also may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.face

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

e, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet including social networking sites, including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, and Instagr

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are also required to use our designated accounting software, accounting services vendor, call center vendor and scheduling and CRM software vendor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must supply to Franchisor, monthly profit and loss statements by the 25th of each month, for the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, from time to time, amend the list and this section of approved products and vendors.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year 2024, we received $0 from franchisees for required purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Some third-party vendors/suppliers pay us a rebate or any other consideration in connection with required franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

The amount of all required purchases of products and services that meet standards and specifications will represent approximately 70% to 80% of your overall purchases in opening the franchise and less than 65% to 75% of your overall purchases in operating the franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supply or equipment source that we have not approved, you must comply with our then-current approval process as set forth in the Operations Manual.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Such telephone number shall become the property of Franchisor upon the expiration, termination, or non-renewal of this Agreement and Franchisee agrees to take all necessary steps to transfer the telephone number to Franchisor upon such expiration, termination and non-renewal.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee warrants and represents and covenants that it shall comply with applicable prevailing industry standards concerning privacy, data protection, confidentiality and information security, including, without limitation, (i) the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard of the PCI Security…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its agents shall be permitted, with or without notice, to enter the Franchised Business at any time in order to inspect, photograph, and/or videotape equipment and operations, and the performance of any and all services provided by Franchisee at a customer location or otherwise to ensure compliance…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to modify the policies and procedures of the Manuals at any time, which modifications shall be binding upon Franchisee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the proposed site for your Franchised Business in writing before you sign your lease or begin any construction of improvements.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet including social networking sites, including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, and Instagram.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend at least $20,000 on initial marketing for the Franchised Business, which must be spent in the sixty (60) days prior to opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend at least $3,500 per month for the first Territory plus $2,000 per month for the second Territory and $1,500 for each additional Territory on local advertising (“Local Advertising Minimum”) for the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative has been established applicable to the Franchised Business at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase the fencing products from the approved vendor or supplier that we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all supplies and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from us or from vendors we approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use such credit card processing services designated by Franchisor to the extent thereof and to purchase and maintain, at Franchisee’s expense, any equipment necessary to permit such credit card processing functionality.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We require that you devote full-time efforts to the Franchised Business (equivalent to at least 40 hours per week).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You, your employees and your independent contractors are required to wear a branded uniform displaying the Proprietary Marks for all interactions with customers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use point of sale software approved by us and hardware approved by us

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are also required to use our designated accounting software, accounting services vendor, call center vendor and scheduling and CRM software vendor.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may have an annual meeting which Franchisee, and/or the Manager, if applicable, are required to attend.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at 76 Fence

76 Fence is a home services franchise based in Pennsylvania. The system is extremely small, consisting of just 2 total units—1 franchised location and 1 company-owned outlet. For software vendors, the addressable market is therefore limited to a single franchised unit, as the company-owned location operates under direct HQ control. The average unit volume (AUV) sits at $1,540,376.03, with an 8.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. Year-over-year unit growth data is not available in the current disclosure. This is not a high-volume target for enterprise sales teams, but it represents a potential early-stage partner for vendors looking to embed themselves before a franchisor scales.

Who controls software purchasing

Based on the 2025 FDD, the buying center is concentrated at headquarters. The executive team listed in Item 1 includes Ed Samane, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Michael Mercado, Chief Operating Officer. In a system of this size, these individuals are the most likely to evaluate and approve any technology that would be mandated across the network. Patrick Brouillette, Founder and Vice President, and Judimarie Thomas, Vice President of Marketing and Communications, may also influence decisions related to customer-facing or marketing technology. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed, suggesting that technology decisions are handled by the existing leadership team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit about financial software. Item 11 mandates the use of QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational, POS, CRM, or field service management platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This creates a clear picture of the current environment: the franchise relies on Intuit's ecosystem for accounting, and any adjacent software (scheduling, estimating, inventory) is either not standardized or not disclosed. A vendor selling complementary tools that integrate tightly with QuickBooks Online might find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate value to the single franchised operator and the HQ team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing, contains no extract. This absence of data means the franchisor has not publicly codified a procurement model, leaving the process opaque to outside vendors. The franchise agreement does, however, provide clear renewal mechanics. Franchisees are eligible for two 10-year renewal terms, provided they meet conditions including no more than two default notices in any 12-month period and execution of the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms. These renewal windows—potentially a decade apart—are the most logical moments when a franchisee might be required to adopt new mandated technology or upgrade existing systems.

How to read the 76 Fence FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. For software vendors, the most critical sections are Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though empty here), Item 11 (mandated technology and suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms that can force technology changes). The executive roster in Item 1 identifies your points of contact. Given the system's tiny footprint, a direct conversation with HQ is the only viable sales motion. Use the embedded viewer to verify the data points cited here and to search for any additional operational requirements that may have been filed with state regulators.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, including growth-stage brands with open technology needs, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

76 Fence, answered from the filing

With a small executive team, Ed Samane (President and CEO) and Michael Mercado (Chief Operating Officer) are the likely decision-makers for any operational or financial software mandates.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No point-of-sale or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are only 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very early-stage franchise system in the home services sector.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
With a 10-year initial term and two 10-year renewal options, major system overhauls are likely tied to renewal events or the signing of a materially different then-current Franchise Agreement.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

76 Fence2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 76 Fence files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

NC3
TN2
TX2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.