From the filings

HQ-led decisions

360 Painting

Home services

Software purchasing at 360 Painting is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates covering lead generation, business management, estimating, and accounting tools. The system includes 148 franchised units, all single-unit operators, and the 2026 FDD names Chief Executive Officer Paul Flick and Chief Operating Officer Roxanne Conrad among the HQ leadership. For vendors selling into home-services franchises, this is a concentrated, HQ-driven account with a known tech stack and a 10-year initial term that creates predictable renewal windows.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
148
148 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.268%
vs prior filing
AUV
$453K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$112K–$196K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Angi
MarketingItem 11

o to CRM 0 0 0.5 Internet CRM Account Settings & Configurations 0 0 2 Internet CRM Price Book 1 0 0 1 Internet Marketing Onboarding Series 0 0 2 Internet Online Digital Marketing (Angi, Choice Local,

CareerPlug
HrItem 11

Contact Center 0 0 0.25 Internet Intro to Key Performance Indicators 0 0 0.5 Internet Hiring vs Independent Contractors 0 0 0.25 Internet Pay Structures 0 0 1 Internet Hiring with Careerplug 0 0 0.25

Choice Local
MarketingItem 11

RM 0 0 0.5 Internet CRM Account Settings & Configurations 0 0 2 Internet CRM Price Book 1 0 0 1 Internet Marketing Onboarding Series 0 0 2 Internet Online Digital Marketing (Angi, Choice Local, Rallio

FranConnect
Proprietary systemItem 11

0 0 1 Internet Marketing Onboarding Series 0 0 2 Internet Online Digital Marketing (Angi, Choice Local, Rallio) 0 0 2 Internet End-to-End Workflow - Lead to Invoice 0 0 2 Internet FranConnect Royaltie

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

t Foundational Sales: The Process 0 0 0.5 Internet Foundational Sales: Building Value with the TEPID Guide 0 0 0.5 Internet Foundational Sales: Objection Handling 0 0 0.5 Internet Quickbooks Workshop

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 8

rt of accounts and recording prelaunch expenses; and ongoing monthly accounting and business advisory services, including recording of revenue and expense transactions into 19 the Quickbooks Online ac

Rallio
MarketingItem 11

ernet CRM Account Settings & Configurations 0 0 2 Internet CRM Price Book 1 0 0 1 Internet Marketing Onboarding Series 0 0 2 Internet Online Digital Marketing (Angi, Choice Local, Rallio) 0 0 2 Intern

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the required bookkeeping software, payroll services software, and digital marketing from and pay directly third-party sources we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, we will have independent access to, and we may collect and disclose to other franchisees operating in the System data relating to your operation of the Business for the purpose of benchmarking or performance recognition, or for preparing financial performance…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor with such periodic financial and operations reports following Franchisor’s chart of accounts and otherwise in the form and manner required by Franchisor from time to time (the “Financial Reports”).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only supplier for the contact center services and for the technology services (e.g., website set-up, design, keyword optimization, business management software set-up) for which you pay continuing Technology Fee and Contact Center Fee for your Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed an advisory council consisting of 360 Painting Businesses (the “Advertising Council”) in which you may be required to participate and provide advice and counsel regarding our use of the 25 Marketing Fund.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall change, modify or improve aspects of the System, including, without limitation, modifications to the Brand Standards Manual, the required Vehicle(s), equipment, tools, software, processes and systems to support the Business, the products and services offered for sale, the signage, the presentation…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

593225.25

Item 8

During our 2025 fiscal year, we derived $593,225.25 from franchisee purchases and leases, which is 6.21% of our total revenue of $9,545,635.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we have approved vendor relationships for the provision of paint and painting accessories, pursuant to which we receive rebates based on sales to our franchisees (currently between 2.5% and 5% of franchisee purchases depending on the amount of franchisee purchases), as well…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases will be approximately 65% of your purchases of goods and services in establishing your Business and 20% to 30% of your purchases of goods and services in operating your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use any product or service that we have not evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet approved or designated, you must provide us with sufficient information, specifications, and samples so that we may determine whether the product or service meets our standards and…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon demand by Franchisor, assign to Franchisor or its designee all of Franchisee’s rights, title, and interest in the telephone numbers, telephone directory listings and advertisements, website URLs, e-mail addresses, all vendor contracts, all vendor accounts, store leases and governmental licenses or permits used…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In all cases, Franchisee must implement and maintain an approved Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance program for the Business, and Franchisee is solely responsible for protecting the Business from computer viruses, bugs, power disruptions, communication line disruptions, internet access failures, internet content…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, through its employees and any agents designated by Franchisor from time to time, may at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, enter and inspect the assets used in connection with the Business and examine the Accounting Records, Business Records, all Financial Reports that…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee recognizes and agrees that from time to time hereafter, Franchisor shall change, modify or improve aspects of the System, including, without limitation, modifications to the Brand Standards Manual

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must obtain our written consent and approval before opening an office location other than your home office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not establish a website, social media account, listing or any other form of presence on the Internet using or containing any of the Marks or anything similar to “360 Painting” without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to contributions to the Marketing Fund, each month you must spend at least $5,000 or ten percent (10%) of your Gross Sales, whichever is greater, on advertising in the Protected Territory (either by way of direct promotion or participation in an Advertising Cooperative).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any Cooperative Advertising program established in your region, and we may establish an advertising council for you and the other franchisees in that region to self-administer the program.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee understands and agrees that all Continuing Fees must be paid by automated bank draft or other reasonable means necessary to ensure payment of such fees are received by Franchisor or the appropriate Advertising Cooperative, as Franchisor determines appropriate from time to time.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Require all employees of the Business to wear apparel conforming to the specifications, design, and standards Franchisor may from time to time designate in the Brand Standards Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use a laptop PC (not a Mac computer) designated and approved by us that converts into a tablet.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, we will have independent access to, and we may collect and disclose to other franchisees operating in the System data relating to your operation of the Business for the purpose of benchmarking or performance recognition, or for preparing financial performance…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

After you have been trained, we may periodically require that you, your Manager(s) and/or employees attend refresher-training or regional meetings to enhance your learning beyond OXP (Owner’s Experience Program).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at the annual convention shall be mandatory, and the annual convention fee (currently $1,000 per attendee) shall apply whether or not Franchisee attends the convention.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Franchise agreement
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at 360 Painting

360 Painting operates 148 franchised units, all held by single-unit operators, with no multi-unit franchisees reported in the most recent FDD. The system posted an average unit volume of $453,268 and carries a 6.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 3.27%, so the addressable base is contracting slightly rather than expanding. For software vendors, this means the total account is 148 locations, concentrated in Florida, Texas, North Carolina, Ohio, and South Carolina, with no company-owned units disclosed. The absence of multi-unit operators simplifies the sales motion: every location answers to the same HQ mandates, and there are no large franchisee groups with independent procurement power.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the franchisor. The 2026 FDD lists Paul Flick as Chief Executive Officer, Roxanne Conrad as Chief Operating Officer, Laura McDonald as General Counsel, David Cuff as Chief Development Officer, and Brian Morgan as President of 360 Painting. In a system this size, the CEO and COO are the most likely decision-makers for technology selection and vendor approval. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, which is typical for a franchise of this scale. Vendors should expect a direct HQ sales process rather than a field-driven or franchisee-influenced procurement cycle.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates several technology systems. Angi is required, covering lead generation and customer acquisition. FranConnect, provided by FranConnect, serves as the business management software. Accounting is standardized on QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, both from Intuit Inc. Hiring and recruitment flow through Careerplug, while Choice Local handles additional local marketing or presence functions. An Estimating Tool is also mandated, though the specific vendor is not named in the FDD extract. This stack leaves gaps in areas like field service management, customer communication, and analytics that are not explicitly filled by a mandated vendor, though any pitch must account for the existing FranConnect and QuickBooks integrations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms under Item 17 require franchisees to give timely written notice, be in compliance, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement (which may differ materially from the original), pay a renewal fee, update or replace vehicles, refurbish and modernize the business, meet current qualifications and training requirements, and sign a general release. The renewal term is 10 years. With 148 units and a 10-year cycle, a rough average of 15 units come up for renewal annually, creating recurring decision points where technology requirements could change. The recent negative unit growth suggests new-unit openings are not a reliable source of software expansion in the near term.

How to read the 360 Painting FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding 360 Painting’s obligations, technology mandates, and executive structure. Item 1 identifies the leadership team. Item 11 details the mandated technology investments. Item 17 spells out renewal conditions that can reset software requirements. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. For vendors building a ranked target list of home-services franchises, the combination of HQ-driven purchasing, a known tech stack, and a concentrated unit base makes 360 Painting a straightforward account to qualify. To see how it compares against other franchise systems by decision-maker access, tech replacement potential, and unit economics, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

360 Painting, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Paul Flick (CEO), Roxanne Conrad (COO), and Brian Morgan (President) as key officers. Technology mandates flow from the franchisor, making HQ the primary buying center for software vendors.
The 2026 FDD mandates Angi, FranConnect (business management), QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online (Intuit), Careerplug, Choice Local, and an Estimating Tool. No traditional POS is specified.
There are 148 franchised units, all single-operator. Top states include Florida (7), Texas (6), North Carolina (5), and Ohio (3). Company-owned units are not disclosed.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier details are not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial terms are 10 years. Renewal conditions include signing the then-current agreement and meeting updated requirements. Recent unit growth was -3.27%, suggesting limited near-term expansion-driven openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

360 Painting2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 360 Painting files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

55 operators run 55 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit55

Top states by locations

FL8
TX8
NC6
OH3
NJ3

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.