From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Yoga Six 2026Yoga Six

Fitness

Software purchasing at Yoga Six is controlled at the franchisor headquarters level, with a mandated business management platform from Club Ready Software already in place. The system consists of 191 franchised locations, all of which represent the addressable market for a vendor pitch. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) names CEO Michael Nuzzo and COO Timothy Weiderhoft as key executives in the buying center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
191
191 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-0.521%
vs prior filing
AUV
$532K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$534K–$1.03M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 12

or inappropriate content. We may "occupy" any social media websites/pages and be the sole provider of information regarding the Studio on such websites/pages (e.g., a system-wide Facebook page). At ou

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System is designed to enable us to have immediate, independent access to the information monitored by the Computer System, and there is no contractual limitation on our independent access or use of the information we obtain (Franchise Agreement, Sections 5.4 and 10.3).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and certain of its affiliates are (or may at any time in future become) an approved, designated, or sole supplier for certain yoga/fitness equipment, other equipment, products, logo items, signage and artwork, and other items and services used or sold in Yoga Six…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update or modify this list in writing at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In fiscal year 2025, we did not receive any revenue from the sale of goods and services to franchisees, but our Predecessor received $2,386,737 from such sales to franchisees, which constituted 58.4% of the Predecessor’s total revenue

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Studios in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation (including convention sponsorship), which may comprise…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

58

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases in total will be approximately 33% of your total purchases to establish the Studio and about 58% to 75% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Studio.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us our then-current non-approved product or supplier evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Studio that are not Approved Products and Approved Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee (and if Franchisee is a legal entity, each of its Owners) agree to, and to cause its respective current and former employees, representatives, affiliates, successors, and assigns to: (a) collect, disclose, process, retain, and use all Personal Information only in strict accordance with all applicable laws…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, in its sole determination, to require a review by such representative(s) as Franchisor shall choose, of all information pertaining to the Studio, including financial records, books, tax returns, papers, and business management software programs of Franchisee, at any time during normal…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Learning Management System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide any information Franchisor requests to aid in its evaluation of Franchisee’s proposed site.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Local Advertising Requirement, you will be required to spend a minimum of $15,000 in connection with pre-opening sales activities and other initial launch promotional activities designed to increase visibility of your Studio within your Designated Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend the greater of (a) $1,500, or (b) two percent (2%) of Gross Sales each month on approved local advertising and marketing activities (excluding agency and vendor fees) designed to promote the Studio within the Designated Territory (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase all such items only from approved or designated suppliers and maintain all such items according to manufacturer or Franchisor specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase all such items only from approved or designated suppliers and maintain all such items according to manufacturer or Franchisor specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use only the AV Package and POS/Inventory System provided by the designated supplier, and will pay the designated provider directly for all fees associated with the use of the designated provider’s software.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees owed and any other amounts designated by us must be received or credited to our account by pre-authorized bank debit by 5:00 p.m. P.S.T. on or before the applicable due date.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Studio must, at all times, be managed by and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed the Owner/Operator Module of our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use only the AV Package and POS/Inventory System provided by the designated supplier, and will pay the designated provider directly for all fees associated with the use of the designated provider’s software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System is designed to enable us to have immediate, independent access to the information monitored by the Computer System, and there is no contractual limitation on our independent access or use of the information we obtain (Franchise Agreement, Sections 5.4 and 10.3).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we have a designated business management software that must be used in connection with your Studio operations, which is an online/web-based program designed for use in connection with class scheduling, processing member credit and debit card payments, keeping your business records and generating business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee and its designated trainees to pay Franchisor its then-current Training Fee in connection with attending Remedial Training.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Yoga Six

Yoga Six operates 191 franchised fitness studios, all of which represent the total addressable market for a software vendor. The system reported an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $531,600 in the latest FDD, with a royalty rate of 7.0%. Year-over-year unit growth was slightly negative at -0.52%, indicating a mature, stable footprint rather than a rapidly expanding one. The franchisor is headquartered in California and operates without a disclosed parent company. For a vendor, this means the entire system is governed by a single HQ buying center, not fragmented across large multi-unit operators. The operator footprint confirms this: 12 mapped operators run roughly 12 located units, all in the single-unit band, with zero multi-unit operators controlling 2 or more locations.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies the key executives at Yoga Six's headquarters. Michael Nuzzo serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Timothy Weiderhoft is the Chief Operating Officer for North America. For a software vendor, the COO is typically the most direct path for operational technology decisions. The Chief Legal Counsel and Chief Administrative Officer, Gavin O'Connor, would likely review any enterprise agreements. Robert Julian, the Interim Chief Financial Officer, may also weigh in on budget-sensitive purchases. There is no CIO or CTO listed in the FDD, suggesting technology decisions roll up to the operations or executive leadership team. The absence of multi-unit franchisees means you are selling to a single decision-making entity, not a network of independent owner-operators with their own tech preferences.

Mandated and current tech stack

Yoga Six mandates business management software for all franchisees and explicitly names Club Ready Software as the required system. This is a critical fact for any vendor pitching an alternative or complementary solution. Club Ready is a fitness-specific platform covering membership management, scheduling, and billing. If your product overlaps with these core functions, you will need to displace an entrenched, mandated vendor. If your product sits adjacent—such as marketing automation, advanced analytics, or HR tools—you may find an easier path by integrating with the existing stack. The FDD does not disclose any other mandated or recommended technology vendors, leaving open the possibility for add-on solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD extract does not include Item 8 procurement signals, so the specific supplier approval process is not disclosed in the available data. Vendors should be prepared to navigate an unknown procurement model, which could range from a closed designated-supplier program to a more open approved-supplier list. On renewals, the franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term. The successor term is also 10 years, subject to conditions including execution of the then-current agreement, a remodel to meet system standards, and a $10,000 successor fee. Franchisees must provide between 90 and 180 days' notice of their intent to renew. With a flat unit count and long contract terms, natural renewal-triggered evaluation windows will be infrequent. Proactive outreach tied to operational pain points, rather than contract cycles, is likely the better strategy.

How to read the Yoga Six FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for all the data points above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed information on the franchisor's history, fees, territory rights, and obligations. For a software vendor, the most valuable sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), where the Club Ready mandate is documented, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which lists the executive team. Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) provides the contract timeline. The full document is embedded below for your own review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Yoga Six 2026Yoga Six, answered from the filing

The FDD lists CEO Michael Nuzzo and COO Timothy Weiderhoft as top executives. For operational software, the COO is the most likely decision-maker, with legal review from Chief Legal Counsel Gavin O'Connor.
The FDD mandates business management software and specifically names Club Ready Software as the required system for franchisees.
The 2026 FDD reports 191 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the available extract. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and a unit growth rate of -0.52%, renewal-driven opportunities are limited. The successor term is also 10 years, requiring a $10,000 fee and 90-180 days' notice.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Yoga Six 2026Yoga Six2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Yoga Six 2026Yoga Six files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Ownership

The portfolio behind Yoga Six 2026Yoga Six

holding_vehicle of Xponential Fitness.

Sibling brands

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.