From the filings

+5.806% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Tailored Living

Home services

Software purchasing at Tailored Living is controlled at the corporate level by Home Franchise Concepts, LLC, with key decision-makers including President Heather Nykolaychuk and Director of Product Engineering and Education Scott Barnes. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated technology systems. The addressable market consists of 164 franchised locations, primarily concentrated in Florida, California, and Texas.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
164
164 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+5.806%
vs prior filing
AUV
$697K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$185K–$299K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2022)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted electronic access (including user IDs and passwords, if necessary) to your computer system for the purposes of obtaining information relating to Gross Revenue of the franchised business, inventory levels, aged inventory and cost of goods sold.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising and promotional materials using our Marks.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Advisory Council consisting of 12 franchisee representatives across the United States and Canada.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may retain rebates, allowances or cooperative advertising dollars (collectively “Allowances”) we receive from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% of your purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and 30% to 50% of your total purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business will be subject to the restrictions described above.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier, you or the supplier must submit to us a written request for approval and you or the supplier must provide us with samples of the supplier's products or work.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

You must assign all telephone numbers relating to the business to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

Audit Cost of inspection or audit.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the 14.3 No modifications generally, but Manual, Handbook and agreement specifications are subject to change. t.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, create, generate, own, lease, or use in any manner any computer medium or electronic medium (including any Internet home page, e-mail address, Web site, bulletin board, newsgroup or other Internet-related medium) which in any way uses or displays, in whole or part, the Marks, or any of them, or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

be purchased solely from us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase components for organizing units and storage and organizing accessories for closets, pantries, home offices, storerooms, utility rooms, basements, laundry rooms, attics and garages and other spaces and all components of these units and accessories (“Products”) only from us, our affiliates or approved…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you do not operate the Franchised Business yourself, you must employ at least one manager on a full time basis.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted electronic access (including user IDs and passwords, if necessary) to your computer system for the purposes of obtaining information relating to Gross Revenue of the franchised business, inventory levels, aged inventory and cost of goods sold.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required use our customer relations management (CRM) and proprietary design software in your business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Upon reasonable notice and at no charge to you, we may require you or your designated personnel to attend additional training courses, seminars, conferences or other programs that we consider relevant or appropriate to the successful operation of the System.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Tailored Living

Tailored Living presents a focused opportunity for software vendors, with an addressable market of 164 franchised locations. The brand operates in the home services sector, specializing in custom organization solutions. The average unit volume (AUV) sits at $697,305, indicating healthy per-location revenue that could support technology investment. The franchise network is geographically concentrated, with the largest footprints in Florida (11 units), California (9), and Texas (8). The operator base is highly fragmented; of 94 mapped operators, 88 run a single unit, and only 6 are multi-unit operators, none with more than 9 locations. This structure means a sale to the franchisor does not automatically cascade across a large multi-unit portfolio.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority appears centralized at the corporate level under parent company Home Franchise Concepts, LLC. The 2022 FDD lists Heather Nykolaychuk as President, making her the likely ultimate decision-maker for enterprise-wide technology. Scott Barnes holds the title of Director of Product Engineering and Education, a role that strongly suggests he would evaluate or champion operational and training-related software. Other relevant HQ contacts include Mark Libby, Vice President of Franchise Support, and Deanne Bridenstine, Director of Merchandising and Design. When pitching, vendors should target this corporate buying center rather than individual franchisees, as the franchisor controls the brand's technology direction.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. This absence of a prescribed tech stack represents a greenfield opportunity for vendors, but also means you must build a case from scratch. There is no incumbent POS, CRM, or operations platform to displace, nor a preferred vendor list to navigate. The lack of a mandate also implies that franchisees may currently use a patchwork of self-selected tools, creating a fragmented environment that a unified corporate solution could address.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the FDD; Item 8 provides no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers. This opacity means vendors must engage HQ directly to understand purchasing processes. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Renewal terms are for 5 years and require franchisees to sign the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. This renewal clause creates a recurring window where the franchisor could introduce new technology mandates as a condition of renewal, making it critical to align your sales cycle with these contract inflection points.

How to read the Tailored Living FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints of this brand. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for any technology mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal) for contract timing. The full document is available in the embedded viewer below. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Tailored Living, answered from the filing

Key contacts include President Heather Nykolaychuk and Scott Barnes, Director of Product Engineering and Education, suggesting a centralized buying process under parent company Home Franchise Concepts, LLC.
The 2022 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems for franchisees.
There are 164 total units, all of which are franchised. The top states by location count are Florida (11), California (9), and Texas (8).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for 5 years, requiring a new agreement that may have materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2022 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tailored Living2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tailored Living files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

91 operators run 94 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit88
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

CA9
FL9
TX8
OH4
NJ4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Tailored Living

strategic_multibrand of Home Franchise Concepts.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.