From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Organized Spaces

Home services

Software purchasing at Organized Spaces is controlled at the headquarters level, with President Jarrett Smith and Director of Product Engineering Scott Barnes as key potential contacts. The franchise mandates a specific operational tech stack including D'Vinci, ProfitKeeper, and ServiceMinder across its network. The addressable market consists of 134 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
134
134 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.219%
vs prior filing
AUV
$375K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$187K–$284K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

InvocaInvoca
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

product that you have been selling, you may continue to sell the product only from your existing inventory. You must participate in our corporate phone tracking system (currently Invoca) which utilize

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

no contractual limitations on the frequency or cost of mandated upgrades. We estimate upgrades could cost between $1,500 to $2,500. In addition, you are currently required to use ProfitKeeper for mont

ServiceMinderServiceMinder
Field serviceItem 11

housing & Tools ACADEMY TRAINING Business Education: Financial Management, Business Planning, 3.5 0 Virtual Business Fundamentals Introduction to Business Platforms 2.0 0 Virtual (Serviceminder, Profi

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted electronic access (including user IDs and passwords, if necessary) to your computer system for the purposes of obtaining information relating to Gross 23 Revenue of the franchised business, inventory levels, aged inventory and cost of goods sold.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising and promotional materials using our Marks.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Advisory Council consisting of 12 franchisee representatives across the United States and Canada.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

None of our affiliates’ revenues in 2025 arose from sales to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may retain rebates, allowances or cooperative advertising dollars (collectively “Allowances”) we receive from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% of your purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and 30% to 50% of your total purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business will be subject to the restrictions described above.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier, you or the supplier must submit to us a written request for approval and you or the supplier must provide us with samples of the supplier's products or work.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

You must assign all telephone numbers relating to the business to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Section 8 Items 6 and 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not permitted to develop, create, generate, own, lease, or use any digital or 22 electronic platforms—including websites, email addresses, social media pages, forums, or any other online channels—that feature or display, in whole or in part, our Marks, brand names, or any similar words, symbols, or terms…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase components for organizing units and storage and organizing accessories for garages and garage flooring and all components of these units and accessories (“Products”) only from us, our affiliates or approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require that products, supplies, equipment, and services that you purchase and use in your Territory: (i) meet specifications that we establish from time to time; and (ii) be purchased solely from us or our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Upon our written request, you must sign any document we require to authorize us to withdraw continuing royalties, National Advertising Fees, Technology Fees and any other ongoing fees directly from your bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you do not operate the Franchised Business yourself, you must employ at least one manager on a full time basis.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted electronic access (including user IDs and passwords, if necessary) to your computer system for the purposes of obtaining information relating to Gross 23 Revenue of the franchised business, inventory levels, aged inventory and cost of goods sold.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use our customer relations management (CRM) and proprietary design software in your business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

At your request, we will make additional or refresher on-site training available at your expense as we deem appropriate, at the rate of $500 per day plus travel and living expenses (Franchise Agreement § 7.4).

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Organized Spaces

Organized Spaces presents a concentrated, 134-unit opportunity for software vendors targeting the home services sector. The franchise is 100% franchised, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD, meaning every unit is a potential software sale. The network generated an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $375,255, indicating healthy operators who can invest in technology. The operator base is predominantly single-unit owners, with 68 of the 82 mapped operators running a single location, and only 14 multi-unit operators controlling between 2 and 9 units each. No operator controls 10 or more units, which means a sales strategy must efficiently reach a large number of individual decision-makers, though the franchisor's technology mandates suggest strong HQ influence.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing control at Organized Spaces is centralized at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists key executives who form the likely buying center. Jarrett Smith, the President, is the top authority. Scott Barnes, the Director of Product Engineering and Education, is a critical contact for any tool related to operations, training, or product development, given his direct oversight of product engineering. For marketing or brand-level software, Brittney Purnell, the Senior Brand Marketing Manager, is the relevant stakeholder. The mandate of four specific software systems across the network confirms that HQ makes the core technology decisions, rather than leaving them to individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates four systems for franchisees: D'Vinci, a Design Software, ProfitKeeper, and ServiceMinder. This stack covers design, financial management, and service operations. For a vendor selling adjacent or replacement software, this is the competitive landscape. Any new tool must integrate with or demonstrate clear superiority over these incumbents. Notably, no Point-of-Sale (POS) system is named in the available data, which could represent a gap in the mandated stack. The presence of a mandated design tool is a unique characteristic tied to their home services offering, likely for space planning and client proposals.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not fully detailed in the available FDD extract, but the existence of mandated suppliers points to a designated or approved supplier framework for core operational software. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 10 years. The renewal term is for an additional 5 years, but the FDD contains a critical signal for vendors: the renewal franchise agreement "may have materially different terms and conditions from our current franchise agreement." This clause creates a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation at the point of renewal, as franchisees must sign a new agreement and make required upgrades. Tracking the initial sale dates of the oldest units can help predict when these renewal-driven tech refresh windows will open.

How to read the Organized Spaces FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Organized Spaces is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational requirements binding franchisees. Item 11 details the mandated technology stack, while Item 1 lists the HQ executives who control purchasing. The operator footprint and unit economics are found in Item 20 and Item 19, respectively. The full document is embedded below for your detailed review. For a ranked target list of franchises based on tech-stack fit and procurement signals, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Organized Spaces, answered from the filing

The buying center likely includes President Jarrett Smith and Director of Product Engineering and Education Scott Barnes, given the mandated tech stack and centralized procurement structure.
The 2026 FDD mandates D'Vinci, a Design Software, ProfitKeeper, and ServiceMinder. No POS system is explicitly named in the available data.
There are 134 total units, all franchised. The top states are Florida (22), California (11), New Jersey (6), Texas (6), and Utah (5).
The specific procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The mandate of specific software systems suggests a designated or approved supplier model for core operational tech.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for 5-year terms, contingent on signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Organized Spaces2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Organized Spaces files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

74 operators run 82 mapped locations. 6 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit68
2–9 units6

Top states by locations

FL10
CA9
TX6
NJ5
OH4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Organized Spaces

strategic_multibrand of Home Franchise Concepts.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.