From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Concrete Craft

Home services

Software purchasing at Concrete Craft is directed by a small HQ team led by President Dan Lightner and CEO Andrew G. Skehan. The franchise mandates ServiceMinder as its CRM, creating an immediate integration or replacement conversation for vendors. With 77 franchised units and an average unit volume of $394,224, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, with operators clustered in Texas, Florida, and Georgia.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
77
77 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-2.532%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$394K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
4%–7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$156K–$233K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

7% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2024)

Recorded percentage components (FY2024)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

InvocaInvoca
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

We have the right to require that products, supplies, equipment, and services that you purchase and use in your Territory: (i) meet specifications that we establish from time to time; and (ii) be purchased solely from us. We may impose purchasing restrictions for any reason; the most likely reason would be to control the quality and consistency of the product and to facilitate volume-discount pricing arrangements. We will make a price list available to you. The prices and products contained on the price list are subject to change at any time. You must participate in our corporate phone tracking system (currently Invoca) which utilizes dynamic telephone numbers to track the source of your leads. The Invoca service is paid for from the National Advertising Fund.

LightspeedLightspeed
POSItem 1

Our affiliate, Aussie Pet Mobile, Inc. (“APM”), a franchisor of mobile pet grooming businesses, was organized as a California corporation on February 22, 1999 and began offering AUSSIE PET MOBILE® franchises in October 1999. APM has never offered franchises in other lines of business. Our affiliate, Lightspeed Restoration, LLC (“LSR”), a franchisor of 24/7 restoration and remediation services, was organized as a Delaware limited liability company on December 15, 2022. It will begin offering LIGHTSPEED RESTORATION™ franchises in mid 2023. LSR has never offered franchises in other lines of business.

ServiceMinderServiceMinder
Field serviceItem 11

TRAINING PROGRAM Hours of In- Person Classroom or Virtual Hours of On-The-Job Subject Training Training Location PRE TRAINING Technology Overview: Policies 4 0 Virtual and Procedures, ServiceMinder Instructions, Vendor Services, Business Planner, Competitive research, Marketing, National Advertising Fund and Local Area Marketing. ACADEMY (CLASSROOM) TRAINING

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted electronic access (including user IDs and passwords, if necessary) to your computer

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will submit quarterly profit and loss statements by the 25th day of the month following the immediately preceding calendar quarter in the form and via the method prescribed by Franchisor from time to time in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Required purchases by franchisees of concrete mix and other mix products and services from us totaled $381,486, which represents 11.0% of our total revenues of $3,481,837 in 2023.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Advisory Council consisting of five franchisee representatives across the United States and Canada.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

381486

Item 8

Required purchases by franchisees of concrete mix and other mix products and services from us totaled $381,486, which represents 11.0% of our total revenues of $3,481,837 in 2023.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may retain rebates, allowances or cooperative advertising dollars (collectively, “Allowances”) we receive from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that 25% of your purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and 30% of your total purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business will be subject to the restrictions described above.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier, you or the supplier must submit to us a written request for approval and you or the supplier must provide us with samples of the supplier's products or work.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination of this Agreement, for any reason, Franchisor will retain or change the telephone number relating to the Franchised Business in its sole discretion and Franchisee will do all things necessary or appropriate to transfer the telephone number to Franchisor

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) as these standards may be revised and modified by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council (PCISSC) or such successor replacement organization, and/or in accordance with other standards as we may specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, during normal business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect or audit, or cause to be inspected or audited the financial books, records, bookkeeping and accounting records, documents or other materials in respect of the Franchise Business

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right to modify the Manual and the Handbook at any time by the addition, deletion or other modification of the provisions of the Manual and the Handbook.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to invest the amount specified in the Manual in local advertising (Franchise Agreement § 8.3(a)).

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase Products only from Franchisor or vendors designated by Franchisor (which may include Affiliates of Franchisor).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must authorize Franchisor to withdraw Continuing Royalty fees, National Advertising Fees, Technology Fees and all other fees due under this Agreement directly from Franchisee's bank account.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to mandate certain brands, types, makes, and/or models of communications, computer systems, software and hardware including without limitation: (1) back office and point of sale systems, mobile devices, data, audio, video, and voice storage, retrieval, and transmission systems for use at the…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) Franchisor’s Use of Data Franchisor shall have the right at any time to retrieve and use such data and information from Franchisee’s Computer System that Franchisor deems necessary 22 or desirable, including, without limitation, the uses identified in Section 8.1(d) above.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use our proprietary customer relations management (“CRM”) software in your business which requires the use of supported internet browsers Chrome or Safari.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

At your request, we will make additional or refresher on-site training available at your business as we deem appropriate, at the rate of $500 per day plus travel and living expenses (Franchise Agreement § 7.4).

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Concrete Craft

Concrete Craft is a home-services franchise specializing in decorative concrete coatings. With 77 franchised units and no company-owned locations, the system is entirely dependent on franchisee operators. The initial franchise term runs 10 years, with 5-year renewal periods available under the then-current agreement. Year-over-year unit growth was -2.532%, signaling a contracting footprint that may prioritize operational efficiency and cost control — a potential opening for vendors who can demonstrate ROI.

The operator base is small and geographically concentrated. Texas and Florida lead with 6 units each, followed by Georgia (5), Ohio (4), and South Carolina (4). Of 43 mapped operators, 3 are multi-unit owners, each controlling between 2 and 9 units. The remaining 40 operators run a single location. This structure means software decisions are unlikely to bubble up from a powerful franchisee bloc; instead, they flow from the top.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2024 FDD names five executives: President Dan Lightner, CEO and Director Andrew G. Skehan, VP of Operations John Kostro, and Regional Operations Managers Jeff Dawson and Trent Lensch. No CIO, CTO, or dedicated technology role is listed. For a software vendor, the most direct path is through Lightner or Skehan, who hold the highest authority. Kostro and the regional managers likely serve as evaluators and influencers for any tool that touches daily operations or field service.

Because the system has no parent company on file and appears independently owned, there is no external corporate IT layer to navigate. The buying center is lean, and a vendor’s ability to speak to operational pain points — scheduling, job costing, customer communication — will matter more than a formal RFP process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2024 FDD is ServiceMinder, a CRM platform. ServiceMinder handles lead management, scheduling, and customer follow-up, making it the operational backbone for franchisees. No POS, accounting, or marketing automation systems are named as mandated or recommended. This creates a clear wedge for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions: if you sell a CRM that competes with ServiceMinder, you need to convince HQ to switch a mandated system. If you sell adjacent tools — field service management, payment processing, analytics — you may find an easier path as an add-on.

The absence of a mandated POS or ERP system suggests franchisees may use a patchwork of solutions for payment processing and back-office tasks. Vendors should approach with a clear integration story, especially anything that plugs into ServiceMinder’s API or export functions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement restrictions. Concrete Craft does not appear to operate a designated supplier program or publish a list of approved vendors. This likely means franchisees have discretion over non-mandated purchases, but any system that touches the mandated CRM or brand standards will still require HQ approval.

Renewal terms offer a predictable window for software evaluation. The initial 10-year term is followed by 5-year renewal periods. At renewal, franchisees must sign the then-current franchise agreement and make “necessary upgrades to the Franchised Business.” That language, drawn from Item 17, signals that HQ can require technology upgrades as a condition of renewal. Vendors who align their sales cycle with upcoming renewal cohorts — particularly in the top states — may find receptive buyers.

How to read the Concrete Craft FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Concrete Craft’s obligations, fees, and technology requirements. Item 11 confirms the ServiceMinder mandate. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions that can force technology refreshes. The embedded viewer below contains the full document. Focus on Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 to build your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Concrete Craft, answered from the filing

President Dan Lightner and CEO Andrew G. Skehan are the named executives. VP of Operations John Kostro and Regional Operations Managers Jeff Dawson and Trent Lensch likely influence operational tool decisions.
The 2024 FDD mandates ServiceMinder as the CRM software. No POS or other operational systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure.
77 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 2.532%.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Procurement signals are absent, suggesting an open or unspecified model.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewals are 5 years, requiring a new agreement and system upgrades. Renewal cycles tied to unit openings may create periodic evaluation windows.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Concrete Craft2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Concrete Craft is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

41 operators run 43 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit40
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX6
GA5
FL4
TN4
NC4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Concrete Craft

Ownership: Home Franchise Concepts.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.