You must equip your facility with a computer system with at least 1 terminal or PC that meets our specifications and standards within 15 days of the date of signing the Franchise Agreement. None of the hardware used in the computer system is proprietary to the Company. Currently, the minimum requirements for the computer system, which may be purchased from any computer equipment manufacturer, are Windows 10 or higher with Office Suite of products. We currently require the following software: Microsoft 20 Office 365, Aspire, and QuickBooks Online plus Profitkeeper or Qvinci. Within 14 days of obtaining the specified computer system, you must acquire functional high-speed Internet access, 2 POP@Clintar.com email addresses (or any other e-mail address we specify) (which we will either provide or you may obtain through our designated supplier) and which email addresses all of your employees must use in conducting Clintar business communications, and a Website for your Franchised Business through our designated supplier (the “Franchisee Website”). The Company will have independent access to the information and data that is stored on your computer system, including sales information and customer data. There are no contractual limitations on the Company’s right to access this information. You must upgrade or update your computer system and software as the Company requires. There are no contractual limitations on the frequency or cost of those upgrades. Neither the Company, its affiliate, nor a third party will be obligated to provide ongoing maintenance, repairs, upgrades, or updates to your computer system. The estimated annual cost for maintenance, updating, upgrading, or support contracts is $1,000 - $2,000. You must subscribe to and use the operating software for your Clintar business and sign a license agreement for use of the Franchisee Website, the current Technology Fee is $499 but this base fee will increase as the license fee for the Aspire program is calculated on a percentage of your Gross Receipts. We may increase this fee periodically up to the greater of the fee (or aggregate fees) any vendor charges us or an affiliate for your technology services. Currently, one software provider charges 0.038% of your Gross Receipts as a license fee that you will be responsible to pay through the Technology Fee, which may be increased accordingly. The approximate cost of the computer hardware, software, and peripheral equipment is between $500 and $3,000 to purchase.
From the filings
Clintar
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Clintar is driven by a centralized leadership team that includes Chief Executive Officer Robert Gannett and Chief Growth Officer Stephen Schiller. The franchisor mandates a tightly integrated operational and financial tech stack—Aspire, ProfitKeeper, QuickBooks (desktop and Online), and Qvinci—leaving little room for point-solution displacement but clear openings for complementary tools. With an average unit volume of $12.3 million, the addressable market is substantial even though the total unit count is not publicly disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2023)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
You must equip your facility with a computer system with at least 1 terminal or PC that meets our specifications and standards within 15 days of the date of signing the Franchise Agreement. None of the hardware used in the computer system is proprietary to the Company. Currently, the minimum requirements for the computer system, which may be purchased from any computer equipment manufacturer, are Windows 10 or higher with Office Suite of products. We currently require the following software: Microsoft 20 Office 365, Aspire, and QuickBooks Online plus Profitkeeper or Qvinci. Within 14 days of obtaining the specified computer system, you must acquire functional high-speed Internet access, 2 POP@Clintar.com email addresses (or any other e-mail address we specify) (which we will either provide or you may obtain through our designated supplier) and which email addresses all of your employees must use in conducting Clintar business communications, and a Website for your Franchised Business through our designated supplier (the “Franchisee Website”). The Company will have independent access to the information and data that is stored on your computer system, including sales information and customer data. There are no contractual limitations on the Company’s right to access this information. You must upgrade or update your computer system and software as the Company requires. There are no contractual limitations on the frequency or cost of those upgrades. Neither the Company, its affiliate, nor a third party will be obligated to provide ongoing maintenance, repairs, upgrades, or updates to your computer system. The estimated annual cost for maintenance, updating, upgrading, or support contracts is $1,000 - $2,000. You must subscribe to and use the operating software for your Clintar business and sign a license agreement for use of the Franchisee Website, the current Technology Fee is $499 but this base fee will increase as the license fee for the Aspire program is calculated on a percentage of your Gross Receipts. We may increase this fee periodically up to the greater of the fee (or aggregate fees) any vendor charges us or an affiliate for your technology services. Currently, one software provider charges 0.038% of your Gross Receipts as a license fee that you will be responsible to pay through the Technology Fee, which may be increased accordingly. The approximate cost of the computer hardware, software, and peripheral equipment is between $500 and $3,000 to purchase.
You must equip your facility with a computer system with at least 1 terminal or PC that meets our specifications and standards within 15 days of the date of signing the Franchise Agreement. None of the hardware used in the computer system is proprietary to the Company. Currently, the minimum requirements for the computer system, which may be purchased from any computer equipment manufacturer, are Windows 10 or higher with Office Suite of products. We currently require the following software: Microsoft 20 Office 365, Aspire, and QuickBooks Online plus Profitkeeper or Qvinci. Within 14 days of obtaining the specified computer system, you must acquire functional high-speed Internet access, 2 POP@Clintar.com email addresses (or any other e-mail address we specify) (which we will either provide or you may obtain through our designated supplier) and which email addresses all of your employees must use in conducting Clintar business communications, and a Website for your Franchised Business through our designated supplier (the “Franchisee Website”). The Company will have independent access to the information and data that is stored on your computer system, including sales information and customer data. There are no contractual limitations on the Company’s right to access this information. You must upgrade or update your computer system and software as the Company requires. There are no contractual limitations on the frequency or cost of those upgrades. Neither the Company, its affiliate, nor a third party will be obligated to provide ongoing maintenance, repairs, upgrades, or updates to your computer system. The estimated annual cost for maintenance, updating, upgrading, or support contracts is $1,000 - $2,000. You must subscribe to and use the operating software for your Clintar business and sign a license agreement for use of the Franchisee Website, the current Technology Fee is $499 but this base fee will increase as the license fee for the Aspire program is calculated on a percentage of your Gross Receipts. We may increase this fee periodically up to the greater of the fee (or aggregate fees) any vendor charges us or an affiliate for your technology services. Currently, one software provider charges 0.038% of your Gross Receipts as a license fee that you will be responsible to pay through the Technology Fee, which may be increased accordingly. The approximate cost of the computer hardware, software, and peripheral equipment is between $500 and $3,000 to purchase.
The Promotional Fund is administered by the Company. The Promotional Fund may be used as determined solely by the Company and without consideration of geographical location of franchisees: to purchase national, regional, and local advertising in any media, including broadcast, print, and electronic media (including a Website for the Clintar franchise network); advertising and promotional materials; to acquire the services of in-house and outside advertising and public relations professionals; research and development, tests or target marketing, the conducting of surveys, brand development and promotion, to defray the expense of training programs intended to develop the marketing and promotional skills of franchisees and their employees; to carry on other advertising and promotional activities, including utilizing Networking Media Websites (such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn) and other emerging media; and to pay the reasonable expenses of administering the Promotional Fund, including the reasonable compensation of the Company’s employees and expenses of the advisory council while working on behalf of the Promotional Fund. The Promotional Fund will not be used for selling additional franchises. In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, the Promotional Fund was not operational and there were no contributions or expenditures. Upon request, the Company will account annually, within 120 days of the end of each year, with a financial statement that reports for all Promotional Fund contributions received and spent, together with the balance on account for that year. Other than the foregoing financial statement report, Franchisor does not separately make financial statements of the Promotion Fund available for review. Franchisor is not required to have the Promotional Fund audited. Amounts not spent in a given year are carried over to the next year. The Company is not required to spend any amounts from the Promotional Fund in any franchisee’s territory.
You must conduct local advertising and promotional activities at your own cost. Independently produced materials must be approved by the Company before they can be used. You may not conduct any advertising or promotional activities on any Website that we have not authorized, including any Networking Media Website (which is any social media Website, including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and online blogs and forums). Computer System You must equip your facility with a computer system with at least 1 terminal or PC that meets our specifications and standards within 15 days of the date of signing the Franchise Agreement. None of the hardware used in the computer system is proprietary to the Company. Currently, the minimum requirements for the computer system, which may be purchased from any computer equipment manufacturer, are Windows 10 or higher with Office Suite of products. We currently require the following software: Microsoft
The Promotional Fund is administered by the Company. The Promotional Fund may be used as determined solely by the Company and without consideration of geographical location of franchisees: to purchase national, regional, and local advertising in any media, including broadcast, print, and electronic media (including a Website for the Clintar franchise network); advertising and promotional materials; to acquire the services of in-house and outside advertising and public relations professionals; research and development, tests or target marketing, the conducting of surveys, brand development and promotion, to defray the expense of training programs intended to develop the marketing and promotional skills of franchisees and their employees; to carry on other advertising and promotional activities, including utilizing Networking Media Websites (such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn) and other emerging media; and to pay the reasonable expenses of administering the Promotional Fund, including the reasonable compensation of the Company’s employees and expenses of the advisory council while working on behalf of the Promotional Fund. The Promotional Fund will not be used for selling additional franchises. In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, the Promotional Fund was not operational and there were no contributions or expenditures. Upon request, the Company will account annually, within 120 days of the end of each year, with a financial statement that reports for all Promotional Fund contributions received and spent, together with the balance on account for that year. Other than the foregoing financial statement report, Franchisor does not separately make financial statements of the Promotion Fund available for review. Franchisor is not required to have the Promotional Fund audited. Amounts not spent in a given year are carried over to the next year. The Company is not required to spend any amounts from the Promotional Fund in any franchisee’s territory.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to require Franchisee to obtain, at Franchisee’s sole expense, booking and accounting software which Franchisor may, from time to time, require.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The Company will have independent access to the information and data that is stored on your computer system, including sales information and customer data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
but not limited to profit & loss statements in such format as Franchisor directs for each calendar month (“Monthly Reports”) and calendar year (“Annual Reports”) within 15 calendar days of the end of each calendar month and calendar year, as appropriate.
How the franchisor buys
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
The Company has established a franchisee advisory council to provide input and suggestions regarding use of the Promotional Fund.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
The Company reserves the right to designate a single supplier for any equipment and supply items and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated supplier may be the Company or its affiliates.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
As of the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, neither we nor any affiliate derived any revenue on account of required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
The Company has the right to receive payments from suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchisees, and we may use the amounts received without restriction and for any purpose the Company and its affiliates deem appropriate.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
The required purchase of products and equipment from the Company, its affiliates or its designated suppliers, or according to our specifications is 50% to 60% of your overall purchases in establishing your business, and 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in operating your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase any equipment or supplies that have not been approved by the Company or from a supplier who has not been approved by the Company, you must submit a written request to change products or suppliers to the Company.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right, upon a minimum of 48 hours’ notice, to inspect and audit Franchisee’s books, records, ledgers, journals, bank statements, sales tax reports, income tax returns, cash control systems, and other accounting records pertaining to the Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may revise the contents of the Confidential Manual, in a form and manner as Franchisor may determine, to convey to Franchisee advancements and new developments in sales, marketing, operational techniques, and any other items and procedures relevant to the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchised Business may be operated at such location (the “Location”) within the Territory as may be approved in advance by Franchisor in writing.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not conduct any advertising or promotional activities on any Website that we have not authorized, including any Networking Media Website (which is any social media Website, including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and online blogs and forums).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
you must purchase products and inventory only from the Company, an affiliate of the Company, or another supplier designated by the Company.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
you must purchase products and inventory only from the Company, an affiliate of the Company, or another supplier designated by the Company.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Payments of Royalties are not refundable and must be made via bank wire or such other electronic funds transfer procedure as Franchisor may require.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
However, you must have, at all times, a fully trained General Manager and at least 1 dedicated, full-time, fully trained salesperson.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The Company will have independent access to the information and data that is stored on your computer system, including sales information and customer data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Currently, we may charge $750 for extraordinary training that is required by us or requested by you which we deem appropriate or necessary.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
Every Clintar franchisee (or the General Manager) for every Territory must attend the Clintar Annual Conference at least 6 times during the Initial Term and 3 times during each Renewal Term as a condition to renewal of your franchise.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
The vendor opportunity at Clintar
The total number of units—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the exact addressable location count remains unknown. For software vendors, the opportunity lies less in unit breadth and more in the depth of each operator’s revenue and the centralized control over technology decisions.
The franchisor mandates a specific set of operational and financial systems, which means any new software must either integrate with or complement that existing stack. The leadership team, led by CEO Robert Gannett and Chief Growth Officer Stephen Schiller, is small and concentrated, making HQ the single point of entry for enterprise-level sales.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at Clintar sits at the corporate level. The 2023 FDD lists Robert Gannett as Chief Executive Officer and Director, Terry Nicholson as President, and Stephen Schiller as Chief Growth Officer. In a system where technology is mandated from the top, the CEO and Chief Growth Officer are the most relevant buyers for a vendor pitch. There is no separate CIO or CTO named in the disclosure, which suggests that technology decisions are handled within the existing executive team rather than through a dedicated IT function.
Because the franchisor mandates specific platforms, any software that touches operations, accounting, or financial reporting will need buy-in from these executives. The absence of a mapped operator footprint in our corpus reinforces the HQ-centric purchasing model: there is no evidence of independent, multi-unit operators making autonomous software decisions.
Mandated and current tech stack
Clintar’s 2023 FDD mandates five systems: Aspire, ProfitKeeper, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and Qvinci. This stack covers operational management (Aspire), franchise financial reporting (ProfitKeeper), core accounting (QuickBooks desktop and Online), and financial consolidation (Qvinci).
For a software vendor, this means the accounting and financial reporting layer is heavily locked down. Intuit and Qvinci are deeply embedded, and ProfitKeeper serves as the bridge between franchisee-level books and franchisor-level visibility. Aspire adds an operational layer that likely handles scheduling, job management, and field-service workflows. Any new tool must either integrate with these mandated systems or address a gap they do not cover—such as sales enablement, customer experience, or advanced analytics.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Clintar’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly confirmed. Vendors should be prepared for a controlled procurement environment given the centralized decision-making and mandated tech stack.
Franchise agreements have an initial term of 10 years, with the option to renew for two successive five-year periods under the then-current terms. This creates natural re-evaluation points where the franchisor may revisit technology requirements. The 2023 FDD filing year suggests that the current disclosure is recent, and any vendor engagement should align with the franchisor’s strategic planning cycle rather than a specific contract calendar.
How to read the Clintar FDD
The 2023 Clintar Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full reference. It contains the legal and operational details that underpin every data point in this page—unit economics, executive roster, mandated technology, and renewal terms. Reading the FDD directly is the best way to validate the franchisor’s current posture on technology and procurement before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Clintar, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Clintar is available.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Clintar’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Clintar
Ownership: EverSmith Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.