From the filings

+9.756% units YoYOperator-led decisions

Intelligent Office System

Professional services

Software purchasing decisions at Intelligent Office System are made at the franchisee level, as the franchisor does not mandate a centralized procurement program in its 2023 FDD. The system currently mandates QuickBooks for financial management across its 45 franchised locations. With an Average Unit Volume of $594,397 and a 9.76% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
45
45 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+9.756%
vs prior filing
AUV
$594K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$851K–$1.80M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

Colorado, or a location we designate Business Services 3 4 Denver, Colorado, or a location we designate Sales Process and Training 8 6 Denver, Colorado, or a location we designate QuickBooks/Billing 2

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must establish and maintain, at your own expense, bookkeeping, accounting and data processing systems we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Intelligent Office Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Intelligent Office Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within ten days after the end of each of your fiscal quarters and within 90 days after the end of your fiscal year, a balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the Center that must include, if you are an entity, a balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the entity for that period (the quarterly…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of our Equipment Package, although you may purchase these items from other approved sources.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a franchise advisory council (“Council”) to advise us on advertising policies and other issues that we may request such as new products or services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change the published standards on any approved supplier or any equipment, furniture, fixtures, products, supplies or services used, offered for sale or leased by franchisees on 30 days’ written notice to all franchisees and all approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, we received $0 in revenue from franchisee purchases of goods, products and services, and other payments as otherwise described in this Item 8.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive payments from suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that the costs of your total purchases from designated or approved sources, or according to our standards and specifications, may range from 48% to 63% of the total cost of establishing your Center and from 20% to 35% of the total cost of operating your Center after that time.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you desire to purchase or use an Item from suppliers we have not approved, you must, before purchasing from or otherwise using any supplier, give us a written request to approve the supplier and pay the then-current fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any unapproved material, fixture, equipment, furniture or sign, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved and where we have not designated an exclusive source of supply, you must first obtain our approval by notifying us in writing

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby irrevocably assigns to IO or its designee the telephone number or numbers and listings, domain names and email addresses issued to Franchisee with respect to each and all of Franchisee’s Intelligent Office Centers.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an approved credit card and ACH processor, follow all PCI compliance requirements and credit card processing security requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the premises and audits of the Center and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to revise the Operations Manuals from time to time as we deem necessary to update or change operating and/or marketing specifications.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a Premises that we approve within 180 days of executing your Franchise Agreement for that Center, or we may terminate that Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend an Initial Marketing Spend of between $45,000 to $90,000 to promote and advertise the grand opening of your Center, which must be expended over the time period and in the manner, we designate or approve as part of your initial launch marketing plan.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend during each month during the term, beginning on the Start Date, on local advertising (“Local Advertising Allocation”) based on your current occupancy rates for private offices.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Intelligent Office gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all furniture, computers, telephone handsets, office equipment, telecommunications equipment, computer hardware and software, products, services, supplies and materials (“Items”) required for the operation of the Center from us, from our affiliates, or from suppliers we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all furniture, computers, telephone handsets, office equipment, telecommunications equipment, computer hardware and software, products, services, supplies and materials (“Items”) required for the operation of the Center from us, from our affiliates, or from suppliers we designate or approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an approved credit card and ACH processor, follow all PCI compliance requirements and credit card processing security requirements.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment of the Royalties, Marketing Fund Contributions (defined below in Item 11), and the Technology Fee must be made by electronic funds transfer that we initiate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Intelligent Office gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are solely responsible for hiring, firing and supervising all of your employees, including your Coordinator and at least one Intelligent Assistant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all furniture, computers, telephone handsets, office equipment, telecommunications equipment, computer hardware and software, products, services, supplies and materials (“Items”) required for the operation of the Center from us, from our affiliates, or from suppliers we designate or approve.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Intelligent Office Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Intelligent Office Franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply with our requirements for timely entry of information into the CRM, periodic submission of reports the CRM generates and our full, unlimited access to, and downloading, copying or use of, all the CRM data and all accounting information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require that you and your employees attend up to five (5) days of training that is designed to cure a given default or violation of your Franchise Agreement or failure to comply with the operational and other System standards and specifications stated in our Manuals as part of the actions you must…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may schedule and hold an annual conference, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, to discuss the current state of the System, improvements to the System, hold discussion forums for System franchisees and recognize certain franchisees.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Intelligent Office System

Intelligent Office System presents a compact but growing target for software vendors. The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 45 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. With an Average Unit Volume of $594,397 and a year-over-year unit growth rate of 9.76%, the system is adding roughly four new locations annually. This expansion creates a steady, if modest, pipeline of greenfield technology deployments.

The brand operates under Bobcat Holdings Group, a strategic multi-brand parent. Sibling brands in our corpus include DCMV Service, Kramerica Enterprises, Koala Insulation, Outdoor Lighting Perspectives, FRSTeam, and Jan-Pro. Vendors with a multi-brand strategy may find cross-selling opportunities within this portfolio, though each brand likely maintains its own technology standards.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Intelligent Office System rests with individual franchisees. The 2023 FDD does not list any headquarters executives, and our operator footprint data shows only 1 mapped operator, who is a single-unit owner. No multi-unit operators are recorded. This fragmented ownership structure means vendors must sell location by location rather than pursuing a top-down HQ mandate.

The absence of a named CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations in the FDD Item 1 further confirms that there is no centralized technology buying center. For vendors, this means the sales motion is direct to franchisees, who are likely evaluating tools based on immediate operational ROI rather than enterprise-scale integration requirements.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at Intelligent Office System is minimal based on FDD disclosures. QuickBooks is the only mandated system named in the 2023 document. No point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or industry-specific operational platforms are identified as required or recommended. This creates an open field for vendors offering complementary solutions in areas like field service management, customer communication, or business intelligence.

Because the franchisor does not impose a rigid tech stack, franchisees may already be using a patchwork of self-selected tools. Vendors should be prepared to integrate with QuickBooks and demonstrate clear compatibility. The lack of mandated systems also means there is no incumbent displacement battle—the primary competitor is often manual processes or generic small-business software.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD contains no extract for Item 8, signaling that Intelligent Office System does not operate a designated or approved supplier program. Franchisees are not required to purchase from specific vendors, nor does the franchisor appear to receive rebates or commissions from technology suppliers. This open procurement model lowers the barrier to entry for new vendors.

Contract timing is driven by the franchise lifecycle. Initial franchise terms run for 10 years. Renewals require notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, substantial compliance with the agreement, payment of all amounts due, and execution of a new franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms. Franchisees must also upgrade or remodel their operations to meet then-current standards at their own expense and pay a renewal fee. These renewal events can serve as natural triggers for technology re-evaluation, though the long 10-year term means windows are infrequent. New unit openings, driven by the 9.76% growth rate, represent the most consistent sales opportunity.

How to read the Intelligent Office System FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because Item 8 is absent from our extract, vendors should pay close attention to any supplier requirements that may appear in the full document. Item 11 confirms the QuickBooks mandate, and Item 17 outlines the 10-year term with renewal conditions that may influence a franchisee's willingness to adopt new platforms mid-term.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Intelligent Office System, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD does not list any HQ executives and signals no centralized procurement. Decisions are made by individual franchisees, with only 1 mapped operator currently in our system.
The 2023 FDD mandates QuickBooks. No other operational or point-of-sale systems are specified as required or recommended.
There are 45 total units, all franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed. The operator footprint is concentrated in Arizona.
The 2023 FDD contains no extract for Item 8, indicating that no designated or approved supplier program is disclosed. Purchasing is likely open and managed by franchisees.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewals require 6-12 months' notice, compliance, and a renewal fee. With 9.76% unit growth, new location openings create the most likely sales windows.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Intelligent Office System2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Intelligent Office System files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

AZ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Intelligent Office System

strategic_multibrand of Bobcat Holdings Group.

Sibling brands

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.