From the filings

+250% units YoYHQ-led decisions

FranSave

Professional services

Software purchasing at FranSave is controlled at the headquarters level, with CEO and President Ed Samane and VP of Operations Stuart Barnes as key decision-makers. The franchise mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. With 7 franchised units and 250% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+250%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$5K–$12K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 1%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ements or changes in technology, the needs of the System and other factors. You must purchase or lease the computer hardware we specify, and you must have Microsoft 360 Office and QuickBooks pre-loade

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

te presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your FranSave Business, including without limitation, social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

e on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your FranSave Business, including without limitation, social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ternet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your FranSave Business, including without limitation, social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

iscretion and control over the Website’s design and content which may include any account, page or other presence on a social and business networking media site (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must install and maintain, at your own expense, an e-mail link with us and all other FranSave Businesses.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

we reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the past fiscal year, neither we nor any affiliate generated any revenue, rebates or other material consideration from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

The purchase of items in accordance with our specifications including approved or designated suppliers will represent between 0% and 5% of your purchases in opening the Franchised Business and between 0% and 5% of your purchases in operating the Franchised Business on an ongoing basis.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will give approval or disapproval in writing, which will be delivered to you by regular mail within 30 days after all testing and the above conditions have been completed.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

immediately cease using all telephone numbers and listings used in connection with the operation of the FranSave Business and direct the telephone company to transfer all such numbers and listings to us or our designee or, if we direct, disconnect the numbers

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

However, if you receive an unsatisfactory inspection report from us and fail to promptly remedy the deficiencies, you and/or designated staff must attend training as soon as reasonably possible or no later than 60 days from notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to supplement, improve or otherwise modify the System from time to time at our sole discretion; you must comply with all such changes, which may include, without limitation, the offer and sale of new or different products and services.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the FranSave Business from a home or office location, which we reserve the right to approve in our sole discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless you obtain our prior written consent, you or your employees are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other social media site presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your FranSave…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase or lease the below goods, services, supplies, equipment (including computer hardware and software) or inventory for the establishment of your FranSave Business from us or from suppliers approved by us or under our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease supplies, advertising materials, and other products and services used for the operation of your FranSave Business only from authorized manufacturers, contractors and other suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable satisfaction, that they: (i) have the ability to meet our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

At our option, your payments to us, including the Mandatory Minimum Royalty and Fund Contribution must be made by the use of pre-authorized transfers from your operating account through the use of special checks or electronic funds transfer that we, or our designee, will process at the time any payment is due.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

we reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will provide additional training programs, seminars, or advanced management training at the standard per diem rates for you and your employees at our headquarters during our annual convention or at another designated location (including virtually), and this training is mandatory for you (or your Managing Owner if…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you, your managing owner and certain designated employees to attend each annual conference.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at FranSave

FranSave is a professional services franchise based in Pennsylvania with 7 franchised units as of its 2022 FDD. The brand posted 250% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an aggressive expansion phase. For software vendors, this means a small but active prospect base where new location openings may trigger technology evaluation cycles. The franchise charges a 10% royalty fee and offers a 20-year initial term, with 5-year renewal options. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at FranSave are centralized at headquarters. The 2022 FDD lists Ed Samane as Chief Executive Officer and President, and Stuart Barnes as Vice President of Operations. These two executives are the most likely buyers or approvers for operational and financial software. Judimarie Thomas, Director of Marketing and Administration, may also influence marketing technology and administrative tools. Dan Brunell, Partner and Director of Broker Mentorship, and Jason Henshaw, Director of Franchise Recruitment, round out the leadership team but are less likely to control core software procurement. No parent company is on file; FranSave appears independently owned.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2022 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This requirement applies to franchisees, making QuickBooks the financial backbone of the system. No point-of-sale, CRM, payroll, or other operational systems are named as required or recommended. This suggests an open landscape for vendors in categories outside of accounting, though any solution would need to integrate with or complement QuickBooks to gain traction with HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

FranSave’s FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. The renewal structure provides some timing signals: franchisees must sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement at renewal, which may include updated technology requirements. Renewal terms run 5 years, and the initial term is 20 years. With only 7 units and recent rapid growth, new franchise sales are likely the primary trigger for technology adoption rather than renewal cycles. Vendors should monitor FranSave’s franchise recruitment activity for windows to engage.

How to read the FranSave FDD

The FranSave Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. It contains the legal and operational disclosures required by the FTC Franchise Rule, including the franchise agreement, fee schedule, and financial performance representations if any. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services). The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

FranSave, answered from the filing

CEO and President Ed Samane and VP of Operations Stuart Barnes are the top executives. Director of Marketing and Administration Judimarie Thomas may influence martech and admin tools.
The 2022 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No POS or other operational systems are named as required.
FranSave has 7 franchised units. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms are 5 years, with the initial term at 20 years. With only 7 units and recent rapid growth, new location openings may create ad-hoc buying opportunities.
The FranSave FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FranSave2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FranSave files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

FL2
IL1
NC1
CT1
PA1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.