e an unauthorized use of our Marks. (Franchise Agreement, Section 11). We have a “social media policy” describing how you may utilize social media websites or applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn,
From the filings
FranNet
Professional servicesSoftware purchasing at FranNet is controlled at the headquarters level, where a mandated customer relationship management system is in place. The franchisor operates 58 franchised units, representing the total addressable market for vendors. The 2026 FDD lists key executives including CEO Jania Bailey and President Amanda Duplantis as potential buying-center contacts.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
horized use of our Marks. (Franchise Agreement, Section 11). We have a “social media policy” describing how you may utilize social media websites or applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitte
our Marks. (Franchise Agreement, Section 11). We have a “social media policy” describing how you may utilize social media websites or applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter in operating
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
How the franchisor buys
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 20
The name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and web address of our Franchise Advisory Council is fac@frannet.com.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may revoke approval for a supplier at any time by giving you written notice.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Our net revenues in the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, from franchisees for products or services that franchisees are required to purchase from us or suppliers approved by us, or under our specifications, was $0, representing approximately 0% of our total revenues.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
1Item 8
We estimate that the proportion of your required purchases from suppliers approved by us to all your purchases of goods and services in establishing the Franchised Business will be approximately 2% - 10%, and in operating the Franchised Business will be approximately 1% - 5%.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We do not charge a fee to secure approval of any supplier.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to contract with an alternate supplier, you must make a request in writing.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 9
s. Inspections and audits 12 Items 6 and 11
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may revise the contents of the Operations Brand Standards Manuals, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Except as we otherwise approved in advance in writing, you must not establish or maintain a separate Web Site, or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the FranNet Business.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
In addition to the marketing contribution described in Items 6 and 11, you are required to spend a minimum of $5,000 on additional marketing programs over the course of your first calendar year in operations.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition to your participation in the Marketing Program described above, you must expend a minimum of $5,000 on marketing in your first year of operations.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must also purchase or lease the computer hardware and software we require for use in your Business, and use our designated vendor for your customer relationship manager (see Item 11 for further information).
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must also purchase or lease the computer hardware and software we require for use in your Business, and use our designated vendor for your customer relationship manager (see Item 11 for further information).
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You (or, if you are a corporation, 18 © 2026 FranNet, LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document partnership or limited liability company, at least one of your principals who has completed our initial training program) must participate personally in the direct operation of the FranNet Business as supervisor and manager.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We currently require that you use our designated vendor for customer relationship management software.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We may, as we deem appropriate in our discretion, develop additional and refresher training courses, and require you to attend such courses.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
In addition, you and any of your employees or associates who meet with Prospects must attend at least one FranNet National Meeting for Franchisees annually.
The filing answers no to 8 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
- Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at FranNet
FranNet presents a focused opportunity for software vendors, with an addressable market of 58 franchised units. The system's average unit volume sits at $291,700. While year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, the existing base of 58 locations represents a uniform, franchisor-controlled environment where a single HQ decision can unlock deployment across the entire network. The absence of company-owned units simplifies the sales motion: all locations are franchisee-operated, but technology mandates flow from the top.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority for software at FranNet rests at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD identifies the leadership team as Jack Armstrong, Chairman of the Board; Jania Bailey, Chief Executive Officer and Secretary; and Amanda Duplantis, President. For a vendor pitching a CRM or operational tool, the CEO and President are the most relevant executives. No dedicated Chief Information Officer or VP of Technology is listed, which is common for a professional services franchisor of this size. The lean executive roster suggests that a software evaluation would likely be driven directly by the CEO or President, possibly with input from the board.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology explicitly mandated in the FDD is a customer relationship management system. The specific vendor is not named in the available data. For a professional services brand like FranNet, which specializes in franchise consulting and matching, the CRM is the operational backbone. This mandate creates a clear entry point for CRM vendors, as well as adjacent tools that integrate with CRM platforms, such as marketing automation, scheduling, or data analytics. No point-of-sale, accounting, or other operational software is listed as required or recommended.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model for FranNet is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. It is unknown whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase software independently. The initial franchise term and renewal conditions are also not disclosed, which limits visibility into natural contract windows. Vendors should approach FranNet with a direct HQ engagement strategy, given the mandated CRM and centralized decision-making signals. Without a known renewal cycle, timing outreach around fiscal-year planning or board meetings may be the most practical path.
How to read the FranNet FDD
The 2026 FranNet Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the legal and financial relationship between franchisor and franchisees. For software vendors, the most valuable sections are Item 11, which details the mandated CRM and any other required technology, and Item 19, which provides the $291,700 AUV figure. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and is available for review in the embedded viewer below. Reading the full document will confirm whether any additional technology requirements or preferred vendor relationships exist beyond the CRM mandate. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
FranNet, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment FranNet files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
45 operators run 46 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 3 |
|---|---|
| OH | 3 |
| NJ | 3 |
| KY | 3 |
| CO | 3 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind FranNet
unknown of frannet franchising.
Related Professional services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.