From the filings

+400% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Happie Doggie

Personal services

Software purchasing at Happie Doggie is controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Cory Hughes and Founder & President Kathleen Allen lead a lean executive team. The franchise currently operates just 6 total units—5 franchised and 1 company-owned—making it a small but potentially growing target for vendors. Its mandated tech stack already includes Time to Pet, with additional recommended tools like QuickBooks and Homebase, signaling a defined but limited software footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+400%
vs prior filing
AUV
$87K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$83K–$205K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CalendlyCalendly
SchedulingItem 11

software is specified or recommended: Software Name Nature Approximate Cost per month Client Management and Time to Pet $25-$50 Scheduling RoadWarrior Driving Route Mapping $0-$15 Calendly Appointment

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ness’s contact information. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Ins

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

rketing including all digital marketing related to your Franchised Business. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.6). Digital Campaigns. We may negotiate contracts with vendors such as Google AdWords. If y

HireClickHireClick
HrItem 11

lient Management and Time to Pet $25-$50 Scheduling RoadWarrior Driving Route Mapping $0-$15 Calendly Appointment Scheduling $10 Quickbooks Accounting $38 Homebase Payroll $0-$120 HireClick Hiring Pla

HomebaseHomebase
HrItem 11

roximate Cost per month Client Management and Time to Pet $25-$50 Scheduling RoadWarrior Driving Route Mapping $0-$15 Calendly Appointment Scheduling $10 Quickbooks Accounting $38 Homebase Payroll $0-

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

formation. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Instagram), applicat

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

: Software Name Nature Approximate Cost per month Client Management and Time to Pet $25-$50 Scheduling RoadWarrior Driving Route Mapping $0-$15 Calendly Appointment Scheduling $10 Quickbooks Accountin

RoadWarriorRoadWarrior
Field serviceItem 11

in the manual. Presently, the following software is specified or recommended: Software Name Nature Approximate Cost per month Client Management and Time to Pet $25-$50 Scheduling RoadWarrior Driving R

Time to PetTime to Pet
Industry softwareItem 11

subscriptions as we may require in the manual. Presently, the following software is specified or recommended: Software Name Nature Approximate Cost per month Client Management and Time to Pet $25-$50

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with our computer hardware, software, and POS specifications as provided in our Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times give us unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise stated in the Manual, you must also send us a Gross Revenue Report by the 5th of each month for the prior month's revenues.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising material, but we may not be the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You must always use the CRM scheduling software we designated, which may change as new products are offered and technology develops.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases described above will be approximately 80-95% of all purchases and leases by you of goods and services to establish a franchise and approximately 5- 15% of your operating costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge $100 an hour plus any costs incurred to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if we approve them and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon expiration or termination of the Agreement for any reason, Franchisee’s right of use of the Listings shall terminate.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may modify or change the copyrighted materials and compel you to accept and adopt such modifications or changes at your expense.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

However, if you rent a location to operate your Franchised Business and Bus Stop, then you are required to obtain our written approval before you sign a lease for that location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not allowed to have an independent website, social media accounts, or obtain or use any domain name (Internet address) for your Franchised Business, without first obtaining our written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $2,500 around the time of the opening of your Franchised Business to promote its opening, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to spend a minimum of $500 per month per territory on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase branded apparel and other branded items from us or from a designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase branded apparel and other branded items from us or from a designated supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use the point-of-sale equipment and credit card processing services that we specify, which may include vendor designations.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to execute an Automatic Bank Draft Authorization and pay most fees to us via ACH electronic funds transfer.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use the point-of-sale equipment and credit card processing services that we specify, which may include vendor designations.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide independent access to, the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must always use the CRM scheduling software we designated, which may change as new products are offered and technology develops.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request or are required to undergo additional training other than training scheduled by us, you must pay us an agreed-upon fee and pay for all related expenses to attend.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Happie Doggie

Happie Doggie is a personal-services franchise with a tiny physical footprint: 6 total units, of which 5 are franchised and 1 is company-owned. Average unit volume sits at $86,960, and the royalty rate is 8.0% on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely limited—just 6 locations—but the franchisor’s centralized control means a single HQ sale could cover the entire system. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Happie Doggie’s leadership team is small and concentrated. CEO Cory Hughes and Founder & President Kathleen Allen are the top executives listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. Director of Operations Abbey Lee is the likely day-to-day influencer for operational software decisions. Vice President of Franchise Development Kelly Wyatt may also play a role in vendor evaluation, particularly for tools that support franchisee onboarding or compliance. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, so all purchasing authority appears to rest at HQ. Vendors should target this tight buying group directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

Happie Doggie mandates Time to Pet, a pet-care business management platform, across its system. The FDD also lists several recommended or observed tools: Calendly for scheduling, Fi Collar for pet tracking, HireClick for hiring, Homebase for employee scheduling and time tracking, Lixup for customer engagement, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting, and RoadWarrior for route optimization. This stack suggests a franchise focused on mobile or in-home pet services with an emphasis on operational efficiency. Any new software pitch must integrate with or complement Time to Pet, as it is the mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s formal purchasing rules—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—are not disclosed. This ambiguity means vendors should clarify procurement requirements early in conversations with HQ. Renewal terms under Item 17 require franchisees to be in compliance, sign a general release, notify the franchisor in writing at least 180 days before expiration, and accept the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. With a 10-year initial term and only 6 units, near-term renewal-driven software evaluations are improbable. The 2026 FDD filing itself may signal an active disclosure cycle, but no recent unit growth data suggests imminent expansion.

How to read the Happie Doggie FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for verifying Happie Doggie’s unit counts, executive team, fees, and technology mandates. Item 1 lists the officers; Item 11 details the mandated and recommended systems. Because the brand has no parent company and no mapped multi-unit operators, the FDD remains the single authoritative record of the franchise’s structure. Review the embedded PDF below to confirm the facts cited here and to identify any updates in subsequent filings. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Happie Doggie, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. CEO Cory Hughes and Founder & President Kathleen Allen are the named executives; Director of Operations Abbey Lee likely influences operational tool decisions.
Time to Pet is the only mandated system. Recommended tools include QuickBooks, Homebase, Calendly, Fi Collar, HireClick, Lixup, and RoadWarrior.
There are 6 total units: 5 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very small personal-services franchise with no disclosed multi-unit operators.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available extract.
Renewal requires 180 days’ written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With a 10-year initial term and 2026 FDD, near-term renewals are unlikely given only 6 units.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Happie Doggie2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Happie Doggie files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

CO3
GA1
TN1
NM1
ID1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Happie Doggie

strategic_multibrand of Loyalty Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.