From the filings

+24.719% units YoYHQ-led decisions

100% CHIROPRACTIC

Personal services

Software purchasing at 100% Chiropractic is controlled at the franchisor level, with co-founders Dr. Jason Helfrich (CEO) and Vanessa Helfrich (CFO) overseeing key decisions. The system mandates QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, and The Platform across its 117 locations, creating a captive user base for complementary tools. With 111 franchised units and 24.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
117
111 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+24.719%
vs prior filing
AUV
$780K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$51K
per unit
Investment range
$340K–$814K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6.5%+of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

no more than the higher of $50 per month or the increase in the Cost-of-Living Index for All Cities US with a total maximum of $2,000 over the Term. We also require you to obtain Quickbooks Online sof

ChiroHD
Industry softwareItem 8

o other non-affiliated third parties, (ii) an interest in 100% Nutrition, which provides certain nutritional supplements for resale by our System franchisees, (iii) an interest in ChiroHD, our require

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the Designated Software in the manner we specify, including to load all of your transactions into your accounting software in a timely manner to ensure that all Reports are accurate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by the 30th day of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar month, and a year-to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we and our affiliate are currently the only approved suppliers of the following items: paper supplies, including advertising and marketing materials, as well as nutritional supplements for carry and resale at your Franchised Business, and billing services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the unrestricted right to change the Platform at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1610343.68

Item 8

During their fiscal years ended December 31, 2023, (i) our affiliate, Inc, derived $312,400.58 on account of our System franchisees’ purchases, and (ii) our affiliate, 100% Epic, derived revenue of $1,297943.10 on account of our System franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to derive revenue and other material consideration, including monetary payments, promotional allowances, volume discounts, rebates and other benefits, on account of franchisee purchases and/ or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases or leases from approved suppliers in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 90% to 95% of your total purchases in the establishment of the Franchised Business, and 15% to 25% of your total purchases in your continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you a supplier evaluation fee of $250 per request to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may propose, for our consideration, an alternative supplier, which we are under no obligation to approve.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

cancellation of assumed names and transfer of phone numbers

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply with all “Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) Data Security Standards, Payment Data Security Standards” and any future regulations relating to data security and protection standards, including any and all data security and protection measures we require.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we consider advisable, perform inspections and/or audits of your Franchised Business, including evaluations of your administrative staff and their training and equipment.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A previously delivered Platform may be superseded from time to time with replacement materials, which may include changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and other obligations in operating the Franchise.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We must approve the site you select for your Franchised Business before you sign a letter of intent or binding lease agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain products, supplies, insurance, inventory, signage, fixtures, furniture, equipment, services, décor and other specified items in accordance with these standards and specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to use only those brands, types, and/or models of equipment, furniture, fixtures, furnishings, and signs we have approved.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Automatic debit payments are required. We will debit your bank account for the Royalty Fee, Billing Fee, Marketing Fee and other amounts you owe us (“Fees”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain, maintain and use the computer products, hardware, software, systems and services we designate (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also occasionally offer additional or refresher training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Tribe is a mandatory bi-annual meeting for all doctors and owners to go over clinic numbers, train, team build and connect.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at 100% Chiropractic

100% Chiropractic operates 117 locations, 111 of which are franchised, with six company-owned units. The system posted an average unit volume of $780,447 and grew its unit count by 24.7% year-over-year, signaling an active expansion cycle. For software vendors, that means a growing base of new franchisees who must adopt the mandated tech stack from day one — and an existing base of 111 operators who may need upgrades, integrations, or adjacent tools that work with the mandated systems.

The franchise is part of 100 Percent Franchise Holdings, LLC, and is headquartered in Texas. Its operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 115 mapped operators run roughly 115 located units, with no multi-unit franchisees. That structure concentrates purchasing influence at the franchisor level, since individual operators are unlikely to have independent procurement authority for core systems.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists five key executives in Item 1. Co-founder and CEO Dr. Jason Helfrich chairs the board and is the most senior decision-maker. Co-founder and CFO Vanessa Helfrich serves as Secretary and Director, putting her at the center of financial and operational software decisions. The remaining executives — Dr. Narmda Kumar (Senior Director of Chiropractor/Doctor Recruiting), Cristian Weiser (Chief Marketing Officer), and Dr. Brandon Livingood (Chief Development Officer) — oversee recruiting, marketing, and development, respectively. No CIO, CTO, or VP of IT is named, which suggests that technology purchasing flows through the CEO and CFO.

For a vendor, the pitch runs through Dr. Jason Helfrich and Vanessa Helfrich. The marketing and development chiefs may influence tools in their domains, but the FDD’s executive roster points to a tight, founder-led buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates three systems: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and The Platform. QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online cover accounting and financial management, while The Platform is the operational backbone — though the FDD does not specify its exact function, it is likely the practice management or EHR system given the chiropractic vertical.

No other vendors or systems are named as mandated or recommended in the FDD. That leaves clear whitespace for complementary software: patient engagement, scheduling, billing optimization, analytics, compliance, or marketing automation that integrates with QuickBooks and The Platform. Vendors who can demonstrate a pre-built integration or a frictionless data handshake with those three systems will have a shorter path to adoption.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not extract any procurement signal, meaning the franchise does not publicly disclose a designated supplier list, approved vendor program, or group purchasing arrangement. In practice, that often means the franchisor evaluates and endorses tools on a case-by-case basis, with franchisees required to use whatever the system mandates.

Renewal terms in Item 17 offer a timing hook. Franchisees must give notice of intent to renew between 12 and 24 months before their 10-year initial term expires. They must sign a new Franchise Agreement in the then-current form, which may include materially different terms — including new technology mandates. For a vendor, that creates a predictable window: as franchisees approach renewal, the franchisor can introduce updated tech requirements, and new franchisees signing on during the current growth wave must adopt the stack immediately.

With 24.7% unit growth and a 10-year term cycle, the system is adding roughly 20-plus new units annually. Each new unit is a greenfield deployment of the mandated stack, and each renewal cycle is a chance for the franchisor to revise its tech requirements.

How to read the 100% Chiropractic FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for 100% Chiropractic’s legal and operational structure. It contains the audited financials, the franchise agreement, the list of current and former franchisees, and the Item 11 technology mandates referenced here. The embedded PDF viewer below lets you search and review the full document. Pay particular attention to Item 11 for the complete list of mandated systems, Item 1 for the executive team and any litigation history, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that can signal when technology contract windows may open. If you sell software into franchise systems, the FDD is your primary research asset — and FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list from it.

Questions vendors ask

100% CHIROPRACTIC, answered from the filing

Co-founders Dr. Jason Helfrich (CEO) and Vanessa Helfrich (CFO) are the primary decision-makers, per the 2024 FDD. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, and The Platform. No other operational or POS systems are named as required.
117 total units: 111 franchised and 6 company-owned. Top states are Georgia (21), Texas (21), Florida (13), Michigan (10), and California (7).
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available data.
Franchisees must give renewal notice 12–24 months before their 10-year term ends. With 24.7% unit growth, new openings create continuous onboarding opportunities.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

100% CHIROPRACTIC2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 100% CHIROPRACTIC files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

115 operators run 115 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit115

Top states by locations

GA21
TX21
FL13
MI10
CA7

Ownership

The portfolio behind 100% CHIROPRACTIC

unknown of 100 percent franchise holdings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.