From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Whole Property Management

Real estate

Software purchasing at Whole PM (Whole Property Management) is controlled at the headquarters level, given the franchisor’s direct mandates for core operational tools. The system currently consists of a single company-owned unit, making the addressable market extremely small for vendors. The mandated tech stack includes Buildium for property management and Leadsimple for lead management.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$42K–$60K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

BuildiumRealPage
Industry softwareItem 11

equire in the manual. Presently the following software is specified or recommended: Software Name Nature Approximate Cost per month Property Management $200/month w/ Tenant Turner Buildium Software ad

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ill need to purchase a copy of our location website for $1,500. Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Ins

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

rketing including all digital marketing related to your Franchised Business. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.6). Digital Campaigns. We may negotiate contracts with vendors such as Google AdWords. If y

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ase a copy of our location website for $1,500. Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Instagram), applicat

LeadSimpleLeadSimple
CrmItem 11

ement $200/month w/ Tenant Turner Buildium Software add-on Monthly subscription for Tenant Turner Codebox cellular self-tour lockboxes $25/month ($5/mo each) Customer Relationship Leadsimple $115/mont

Tenant TurnerTenant Turner
Industry softwareItem 11

ware is specified or recommended: Software Name Nature Approximate Cost per month Property Management $200/month w/ Tenant Turner Buildium Software add-on Monthly subscription for Tenant Turner Codebo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times give us unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, you must send us an unaudited profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business, in the manner and form we specify, for the 12-month period ending the prior December 31.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising material, but we may not be the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You must always use the CRM scheduling software we designated, which may change as new products are offered and technology develops.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 10-20% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge $100 an hour plus any costs incurred to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if we approve them.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As a condition to signing the Franchise Agreement, we have required that you appoint us Attorney in Fact, to take effect upon the expiration or termination of the Agreement, as to telephone numbers, listings, advertisements, social media accounts, domains, websites, directories, or similar (collectively “Listings”)…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to review and audit your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may revise the Manual from time to time to adjust for legal or technological

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to obtain our written approval for your proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not allowed to have an independent website, social media accounts, or obtain or use any domain name (Internet address) for your Franchised Business, without first obtaining our written approval.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase branded items or marketing services pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase equipment and signage, as applicable to your location, pursuant to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use the point-of-sale equipment and credit card processing services that we specify, which may include vendor designations.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before you can open for business, you must sign and deliver to us all bank documents needed to permit us to debit your bank account via ACH Electronic Transfer for all fees and payments due to us or our affiliates.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use the point-of-sale equipment and credit card processing services that we specify, which may include vendor designations.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide independent access to, the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must always use the CRM scheduling software we designated, which may change as new products are offered and technology develops.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request or are required to undergo additional training other than training scheduled by us, you must pay us and pay for all related expenses to attend.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Whole PM

Whole PM (Whole Property Management) presents a uniquely small addressable market for software vendors. The system consists of just 1 company-owned unit, with the number of franchised units not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For a vendor, this means the total potential deal size is limited to a single location—at least for now. The franchisor is headquartered in Virginia and operates in the real estate segment, specifically property management. No average unit volume (AUV) is reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Despite the tiny footprint, the franchisor’s tech mandates create a clear, if narrow, entry point. If you sell software that complements or replaces Buildium or Leadsimple, you are pitching directly to a small, centralized decision-making group.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the top of the organization. The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: James “Tyler” Howell, President; Kelly Wyatt, Vice President of Franchise Development; and John T. Hewitt, CEO and Chairman of Loyalty. For a vendor, Howell and Wyatt are the most direct points of contact for operational and technology decisions. Hewitt’s role as CEO and Chairman suggests he may weigh in on major strategic purchases, but day-to-day software evaluation likely runs through the President and VP of Franchise Development. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO named in the filing.

Because the system is entirely company-owned at this stage, there is no franchisee-level purchasing autonomy. Every software decision flows through HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific technology platforms. Buildium is required for property management operations—covering accounting, maintenance, leasing, and tenant communications. Leadsimple is mandated for lead management, handling prospect tracking and follow-up automation. These mandates are rare in a system this small and signal that the franchisor values operational consistency from day one.

No other mandated systems appear in the FDD. There is no mention of a point-of-sale system, CRM beyond Leadsimple, or back-office financial software. If your product overlaps with Buildium or Leadsimple, you will need a compelling displacement argument. If your product fills a gap—such as advanced analytics, tenant screening, or marketing automation—you may find an opening.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. This lack of transparency means vendors should approach with a consultative posture, prepared to explain how their solution fits within a tightly controlled tech environment.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for software evaluation. The franchise agreement can be renewed for successive terms, but the franchisee must sign a general release of claims, notify the franchisor in writing at least 180 days before expiration, and accept the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. With a 10-year initial term, these renewal events are infrequent. No recent unit growth or expansion activity is reported, so there is no near-term signal of new location openings that would trigger fresh software procurement.

How to read the Whole PM FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures for the system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and contract windows). Because the system is so small, the FDD is a quick read, but it provides the only authoritative source on purchasing authority and tech requirements. If you are evaluating whether Whole PM fits your target account profile, the embedded document gives you the primary-source detail you need.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, including tech mandates and decision-maker contacts, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Whole Property Management, answered from the filing

President James “Tyler” Howell and VP of Franchise Development Kelly Wyatt are the key executives. CEO John T. Hewitt may also influence strategic technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Buildium for property management operations and Leadsimple for lead management. No POS or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated.
The system has 1 company-owned unit. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly known.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal requiring 180 days’ written notice, contract windows are infrequent. No recent unit growth signals imminent expansion.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Whole Property Management2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Whole Property Management files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Whole Property Management

strategic_multibrand of Loyalty Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.