From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Vital Stretch Franchising

Personal services

Software purchasing at The Vital Stretch Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by the co-founders and operations leadership. The franchisor mandates a customer relationship management system, a Management and Technology System, an online portal platform, and payment processing programs, though specific vendor names are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With only 5 total units (4 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is small, but the centralized procurement model means a single sale can cover the entire system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$151K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$147K–$260K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

preparing and conducting radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking media social sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Li

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ucting radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking media social sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and on-lin

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

and conducting radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking media social sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

be required to select us or an approved required to select us supplier and pay us or our approved supplier or an approved their then current monthly bookkeeping fee.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Studio.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

statements in the form specified by Franchisor, prepared by a certified public accountant or state licensed public accountant, within 60 days after the close of each fiscal year of Franchisee;

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, from time to time, change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the Franchise, including standards and specifications for inventory, products, services, supplies, signs, fixtures, furnishings and equipment, by written notice to Franchisee or through changes in the Operations…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2024 we have not received rebates or revenue from the required purchase of products and services by our franchisees but reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the cost to purchase and lease all equipment, inventory and other items and services that we require you to obtain from us or our affiliates, from designated suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications ranges from 80% to 90% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or the independent testing facility Franchisor designates may charge a fee for the testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may request approval of a supplier under Franchisor’s published procedures, which include inspection of the proposed supplier’s facilities and testing of product samples.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration and nonrenewal, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate its use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or its designee.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

may enter the Studio or any other premises where these materials are maintained and inspect and/or audit Franchisee's business records and make copies to determine if Franchisee is accurately maintaining same.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Operations Manual as we deem necessary and reasonable;

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Review and approve or disapprove proposed sites for the location of your Studio and review and approve or disapprove the proposed lease or purchase agreement for the premises.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not develop, own or operate any website (or establish any other online presence or post to any social media platform) using the Proprietary Marks or otherwise referring to the Studio or the products or services sold under the Vital Stretch System (the “System Website”) without Franchisor’s prior…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall expend $15,000 if Franchisee is operating a VS Standard or VS + location and a minimum of $10,000 if Franchisee is operating a VS Lite location on grand opening advertising and promotion in and/or for Franchisee's market area.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you are required to spend a minimum of $1,500 per month on local advertising on digital marketing programs that we require

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish an advertising cooperative within a geographically defined local or regional marketing area in which your Studio is located, you must participate in and abide by any rules and procedures the cooperative adopts and we approve.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase only products and services, including Vital Stretch branded products, inventory, supplies, furniture, fixtures, equipment, signs, software and logo-imprinted products, which Franchisor approves, including purchasing from approved suppliers or a designated sole supplier for any items.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Management and Technology System from our approved supplier for each Studio you operate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire computer hardware equipment, software, maintenance contracts, telecommunications infrastructure products and credit card processing equipment and support services as Franchisor reasonably requires in connection with the operation of the Studio and all additions, substitutions and upgrades…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall furnish the bank with authorizations necessary to permit Franchisor to make withdrawals from the Account by electronic funds transfer.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire computer hardware equipment, software, telecommunications infrastructure products and credit card processing equipment and support services we require in connection with the operation of your Studio and all additions, substitutions and upgrades we specify (the “Management and Technology System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Studio.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to offer refresher courses and supplemental training programs, which, in Franchisor’s sole discretion, may be optional or mandatory, from time to time, to Franchisee, its equity owners if Franchisee is a business entity, its Key Manager, instructors and/or its employees.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at The Vital Stretch

The Vital Stretch Franchising operates in the personal services segment, offering assisted stretching services. With 5 total units — 4 franchised and 1 company-owned — the system is small, concentrated in Texas (2 units), Florida (1), and Connecticut (1). Average unit volume sits at $151,448. All franchisees are single-unit operators; no multi-unit operators exist in the current footprint. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 5 locations, but the franchisor’s centralized control over technology mandates means a single HQ relationship can unlock system-wide adoption.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the co-founders at headquarters. Melissa Goldring, Co-Founder and CEO, and Robert Goldring, Co-Founder and COO, are the named executives most likely to evaluate and approve software vendors. Operations Coordinator Kara Giangreco may also influence day-to-day tooling decisions. The FDD lists no CIO, CTO, or dedicated procurement officer. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the CEO and COO, framing value in terms of operational efficiency and franchisee compliance with mandated systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates four categories of technology: customer relationship management software, a Management and Technology System, an online portal platform, and payment processing programs. The franchisor does not name specific vendors for any of these mandates in the FDD, which creates an opening for vendors who can demonstrate superior fit within these categories. The absence of named incumbents suggests either flexibility in vendor selection or a gap in disclosure. Vendors should inquire directly about current providers during discovery conversations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the procurement model opaque. The franchisor appears to impose technology requirements without publishing a formal supplier list. Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees to execute the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, meet updated training requirements, and pay a renewal fee for an additional 5-year term. With initial terms of 10 years and no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, natural software evaluation windows are rare and likely coincide with individual franchisee renewals or system-wide technology refreshes initiated by HQ.

How to read the The Vital Stretch FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations), which lists mandated technology categories, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer), which defines the conditions under which franchisees must update their operations — and potentially their software stack. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Because the system is small and tightly held, direct engagement with the co-founders is the most viable path to a sale. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Vital Stretch Franchising, answered from the filing

Co-Founder CEO Melissa Goldring and Co-Founder COO Robert Goldring are the primary decision-makers, supported by Operations Coordinator Kara Giangreco. No dedicated IT or procurement executive is listed in the FDD.
The FDD mandates customer relationship management software, a Management and Technology System, an online portal platform, and payment processing programs. Specific vendor names are not disclosed.
There are 5 total units: 4 franchised and 1 company-owned. Locations are in Texas (2), Florida (1), and Connecticut (1). All operators are single-unit franchisees.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. Procurement appears to be directed by the franchisor through mandated system requirements rather than a published supplier program.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option. With only 5 units and no disclosed growth rate, contract windows are infrequent and likely tied to individual franchisee renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Vital Stretch Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Vital Stretch Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

TX2
FL1
CT1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.