From the filings

+10.596% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Waxing the City

Personal services

Software purchasing at Waxing the City is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated proprietary data management/intranet system and a mandated studio management and point-of-sale (POS) software. The addressable market consists of 167 franchised locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees across the US. The most recent FDD (2026) names CEO Thomas Leverton and Interim CFO Robert Gunkel among the HQ executives.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
167
167 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+10.596%
vs prior filing
AUV
$478K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$43K
per unit
Investment range
$340K–$646K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Following the opening of your Waxing Studio, by the first Monday of each month, you will provide us with monthly sales information from the Waxing Studio.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate SEB Distribution are currently the sole suppliers of the hard and soft wax, other service offering products and supplies for other service offerings, and all retail products for resale that you will use in your Waxing Studio.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

7401615

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received $202,006 in revenue from the purchase, lease or sale of required goods or services to our franchisees which was 1.47% of our total revenues of $13,771,543. ProVision received $386,401 in revenue from the purchase, lease or sale of required goods or services to…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

These suppliers may pay vendor rebates to us and they may include our company and affiliates of ours.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you seek approval of a new supplier (or if the supplier applies directly to us for approval), we will require the supplier pay us a nonrefundable fee of $300 before we will consider approving their application.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you seek approval of a new supplier (or if the supplier applies directly to us for approval), we will require the supplier pay us a nonrefundable fee of $300 before we will consider approving their application.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If requested by us, you will take all further action and execute all documents necessary to convey and assign to us all telephone and fax numbers that have been used in the operation of your Waxing Studio, as well as any other registrations or listings for any Technology Platforms that include the words “Waxing the…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply with all laws and regulations relating to privacy and data protection and must comply with any privacy policies or data protection and breach response policies we periodically may establish.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Periodically, as we deem appropriate, a representative of ours may visit your Waxing Studio to ensure compliance with our required standards, specifications and procedures.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Operations Manual consists of one or more manuals, technical bulletins or other written materials available electronically and may be modified by us periodically in our discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you acquire any site, you must submit to us information and materials we require and obtain our approval to your site.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to invest $25,000 on local marketing/advertising and local community engagement/outreach marketing activities as part of a “Grand Opening and Ramp Up Plan.”

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $1,500 per month on local advertising, after completion of the Grand Opening and Ramp Up Plan (described below), to promote your Waxing Studio.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, honor and participate in all customer loyalty, national campaigns, member programs, gift card, service packages and other promotional programs we require.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative in your area, or there is an existing cooperative in your area when you become a franchisee, you must participate and contribute your share to the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all of the hard and soft wax, and waxing strips, you use in your Waxing Studio, and all retail products you sell in your Waxing Studio, from us or from our designated suppliers, and we may auto-ship these items to you at your cost.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to purchase certain furniture, equipment, inventory, supplies, services, including local marketing services, and other products used or offered at your Waxing Studio from vendors we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay fees and other amounts due to us via electronic funds transfer or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, honor and participate in all customer loyalty, national campaigns, member programs, gift card, service packages and other promotional programs we require.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We have a sole supplier for POS transaction processing, studio management, marketing (CRM) and scheduling software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay us our then-current fee for such additional training programs plus the cost of travel, lodging and meals, and we will adjust these fees periodically, as described in the Manual.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A Principal Owner is required to register for and attend our conference, if and when we have them.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Waxing the City

Waxing the City operates 167 franchised personal-services studios, with no company-owned locations on file. The brand posted a 10.6% year-over-year unit growth rate, and the average unit volume (AUV) sits at $478,025. For software vendors, the addressable market is defined by those 167 locations, all run by single-unit operators—62 mapped operators control roughly 62 located units, with no multi-unit franchisees in the system. The top states by unit count are California (10), Texas (6), Georgia (4), Florida (3), and Maryland (3). The franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level. The FDD Item 1 names Thomas Leverton as Chief Executive Officer and Robert Gunkel as Interim Chief Financial Officer. Luis Terife serves as Chief Commercial Officer, a role likely to influence operational technology decisions. Board members Dave Mortensen and Charles Runyon are also listed. Because the system mandates specific technology platforms, any vendor selling into this franchise must engage HQ decision-makers rather than individual studio owners. The single-unit operator base means no large franchisee groups hold independent purchasing sway.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology categories. First, a proprietary data management and intranet system is required. Second, a studio management and point-of-sale (“POS”) software is mandated. The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. This mandated stack means any competing or adjacent software—such as scheduling, CRM, payroll, or marketing tools—must either integrate with the existing mandated platforms or win a replacement cycle at the franchisor level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are not available in the FDD extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model remains undisclosed. The initial franchise agreement runs for 6 years. Renewal is possible for an additional 5-year period, but the renewal terms are explicit: the franchisee must sign a new franchise agreement that may contain materially different terms, including a potential reduction in protected territory size. This renewal trigger creates a natural window where the franchisor can introduce new technology requirements or renegotiate vendor relationships. Franchisees must also complete any required refreshing training and show they have the right to remain in possession of their location.

How to read the Waxing the City FDD

The 2026 Waxing the City Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data cited here. It details the executive team in Item 1, the mandated technology systems in Item 11, and the renewal conditions in Item 17. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in full through the embedded viewer on this page. For vendors building a go-to-market strategy, the FDD provides the factual baseline on unit counts, ownership structure, and contractual triggers that shape software purchasing timelines.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Waxing the City, answered from the filing

The FDD lists CEO Thomas Leverton and Interim CFO Robert Gunkel as key executives. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ, likely involving the Chief Commercial Officer, Luis Terife, for operational tools.
The FDD mandates a proprietary data management and intranet system, plus a studio management and point-of-sale (POS) software. Specific vendor names for the POS/studio management system are not disclosed in the FDD.
There are 167 total units, all of which are franchised. The system has zero company-owned locations. Top states include California (10), Texas (6), and Georgia (4).
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the specific procurement model (designated supplier vs. approved supplier vs. open) is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial franchise term is 6 years. Renewals are for an additional 5 years and require signing a new agreement, which may include materially different terms. This creates potential re-evaluation windows at renewal.
The 2026 Waxing the City FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Waxing the City2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Waxing the City files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

62 operators run 62 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit62

Top states by locations

CA10
TX6
GA4
FL3
MD3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Waxing the City

strategic_multibrand of Purpose Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.