From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Valhallan

Fitness

Software purchasing at Valhallan is directed from the franchisor level, with FranchiCzar and QuickBooks Online mandated across the system. The most recent FDD (2023) does not disclose total unit counts or AUV, so vendors must size the opportunity through direct discovery. Decision-making appears centralized, with David Graham listed as the agent for service of process.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$53K–$242K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

13%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 13% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 5%. Total 13% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FundioFundio
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 1

must sign with FranchiCzar for its services is attached as Exhibit K to this Disclosure Document. Fundio, LLC is a Texas limited liability company formed June 26, 2020 (“Fundio”). Fundio, whose princi

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

the right to increase this fee to cover our costs in provision of such services. You must provide us with unimpeded online access to your Computer System, including access to your QuickBooks Online ac

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or Instagram, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We currently allow you to have limited access to a Facebook page that w

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ed by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or Instagram, virtual w

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

on or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

tablished or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or Instagram

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ebsite established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain its books and records, and provide all statements and reports to Franchisor, using the standard statements, templates, categories, and chart of accounts that Franchisor provides to Franchisee.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain and submit such statements and reports to Franchisor at the times as Franchisor may designate or otherwise request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our parent and/or affiliates are currently required suppliers of specific items as described further below.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our specifications in the future to take advantage of technological advances or to adapt the system to meet operational needs and changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As we began offering franchises as of the date of this Disclosure Document, neither we nor any affiliates received any revenue as the result of required purchase or leases by our franchisees in our last fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates, payments or other compensation from suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Valhallan Centers and Studios in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% to 90% of your purchases or leases to start and operate your Franchised Location will be made from us, approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us an evaluation fee not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase unapproved products (except for Proprietary Products, which are discussed below) or Required Items from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications as we…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to instruct issuers of any telephone and internet domain name services, and other providers to transfer any such telephone numbers, domain names, Websites, social media accounts, addresses, and any other identifiers to Franchisor upon termination of this Agreement, without need…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that Franchisee provide discounted or complimentary products or services, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Net Sales of the Franchised Center.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We may ourselves, or through an independent service, conduct inspections or a “mystery customer” quality control and evaluation program.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Our Manuals contain a total of 291 pages. (Franchise Agreement, Section 10)

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or deny your proposed site for each Franchised Location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $8,000 on this advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you must spend the greater of (i) three percent (3%) of your Net Sales for the preceding month or (ii) $500 on local advertising and promotion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all additional products and other Required Items solely from manufacturers, distributors, and suppliers who demonstrate to our continuing reasonable satisfaction the ability to meet our standards and specifications, who possess adequate quality controls and capacity to supply your needs promptly and…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a single supplier, which may be us or one of our affiliates, for any products, equipment, supplies, or services, in which event you must purchase such items exclusively from the designated supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all billing and payment processing services from these companies.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must establish an arrangement for electronic funds transfers (“EFT”), as well as authorize us to charge your credit card with all amounts due to us and our affiliates, including, the signing of our current form of pre-authorized debit agreement and credit card authorization, copies of which are attached to the…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be responsible for having all personnel employed by Franchisee wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all sales on a cloud-based point of sale and payments processing system designated and approved by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing (“Point of Sale System”), which shall be deemed part of the Franchisee’s Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may require that you complete refresher and additional training programs, and we may offer the programs on a voluntary basis.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the person holding a controlling interest in Franchisee and its Designated Principal (if different) are required to register for and attend the convention annually in accordance with Franchisor’s policies.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Valhallan

Valhallan is a fitness franchise headquartered in Texas. The brand’s most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) is dated 2023. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is sizing the addressable market: the FDD does not disclose total unit counts, the split between franchised and company-owned locations, or year-over-year unit growth. Without a disclosed AUV, vendors cannot model average account value from public filings alone. What is clear is that the franchisor exerts centralized control over technology, mandating specific platforms across the system. This creates a single-threaded sales motion: win at HQ, and you win the system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD identifies David Graham as the Agent for Service of Process. No additional executives, IT leadership, or procurement officers are listed in Item 1. In practice, this means the buying center is opaque from the FDD alone. Vendors should assume a centralized decision-making model, with the franchisor evaluating and approving software on behalf of franchisees. The absence of a disclosed parent company suggests Valhallan is independently owned, which may mean a leaner HQ team and faster decision cycles — but also fewer dedicated IT procurement staff.

Mandated and current tech stack

Valhallan mandates two core systems. FranchiCzar and its Operating System serve as the operational backbone, likely covering member management, scheduling, billing, and franchisee performance tracking. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the required accounting platform. For vendors selling adjacent software — CRM, marketing automation, payroll, or specialized fitness tech — the mandate means any integration must work with FranchiCzar and QuickBooks Online. The FDD does not list any recommended or optional vendors, so the mandated stack is the full picture of disclosed technology.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2023 FDD contains no extract on procurement. This leaves open questions about whether Valhallan uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement model. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchise agreements run for 10 years, and franchisees must give written notice of renewal between 6 and 12 months before expiration. Additional conditions include satisfaction of all monetary obligations, compliance with the franchise agreement, execution of a mutual release, and payment of a renewal fee. For software vendors, the renewal cycle is a natural trigger — franchisees re-evaluating their operations ahead of a 10-year renewal may be open to new tools, provided the franchisor approves.

How to read the Valhallan FDD

The 2023 Valhallan FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors: Item 11 details the mandated FranchiCzar and QuickBooks Online systems. Item 1 lists the single disclosed HQ contact. Item 17 outlines the 10-year term and renewal conditions. Items 8 and 20 are silent or sparse, so direct inquiry will be necessary to complete the procurement and decision-maker picture. Use this FDD as a starting point, not the final word — the fitness franchise segment moves fast, and technology mandates can change between filings. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Valhallan, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists David Graham as Agent for Service of Process, suggesting centralized purchasing authority. No additional buying-center roles are disclosed.
Valhallan mandates FranchiCzar and its Operating System, plus QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These are required across the franchise system.
The 2023 FDD does not disclose total unit counts, franchised vs. company-owned splits, or year-over-year growth. Vendors should verify directly.
Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the 2023 FDD. It is not clear whether Valhallan uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires written notice 6–12 months before expiration, plus satisfaction of monetary and compliance conditions.
The 2023 FDD is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. Review Item 11 for tech mandates.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Valhallan2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Valhallan files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
TX1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Valhallan

holding_vehicle of Graham Ventures.

Sibling brands

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.