From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Iron 24

Fitness

Iron 24 is a fitness franchise headquartered in Texas. The most recent FDD (2022) does not disclose total unit count, but mandates a specific, five-vendor tech stack for franchisees. Software vendors targeting this brand should understand that purchasing control appears centralized at the franchisor level, with David Graham listed as the agent for service of process.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
4.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$92K–$289K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4.5%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 4.5% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 4.5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 4.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4.5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FundioFundio
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

line Operating System operated by our affiliate, FranchiCzar (that we have currently designated, but reserve the right to change) and payment processing services of our affiliate, Fundio, for all cust

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

the right to increase this fee to cover our costs in provision of such services. You must provide us with unimpeded online access to your Computer System, including access to your QuickBooks Online ac

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ng comments about the Franchised Center or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, profession

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ed by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or Instagram, virtual w

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

er or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

tablished or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or Instagram

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ebsite established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We will also require that you use our online Operating System operated by our affiliate, FranchiCzar (that we have currently designated, but reserve the right to change) and payment processing services of our affiliate, Fundio, for all customer payment processing, and the payment of all fees and other amounts owed to…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our parent and/or affiliates are currently required suppliers of specific items as described further below.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our specifications in the future to take advantage of technological advances or to adapt the system to meet operational needs and changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As we began offering franchises as of the date of this Disclosure Document, neither we nor any affiliates received any revenue as the result of required purchase or leases by our franchisees in our last fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates, payments or other compensation from suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Iron 24 Centers in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% to 90% of your purchases or leases to start and operate your Franchised Center will be made from us, approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us an evaluation fee not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase unapproved products (except for Proprietary Products, which are discussed below) or Required Items from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications as we…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

You will cease use of all telephone numbers and any domain names, websites, e- mail addresses, social media accounts, and any other identifiers, whether or not authorized by © 2022 Iron 24 Franchising, LLC 52 FDD-Iron 24-2022-23 Section(s) in Provision Franchise Summary Agreement us, used by you while operating the…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Center and may provide evaluations of suppliers you propose.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manuals, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

 D HVWDEOLVKDQG RSHUDWHDQ,URQ&HQWHU WKH³Franchised Center´  E XVHRQO\LQFRQQHFWLRQWKHUHZLWKWKH3URSULHWDU\ 0DUNV DQG WKH 6\VWHP DV WKH\ PD\ EH FKDQJHG LPSURYHG RU IXUWKHU GHYHORSHG IURP WLPH WR WLPH E\ )UDQFKLVRU DQG F…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions or describes the Franchised Center displays any of the Proprietary Marks without our prior approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $8,000 on this advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you must spend the greater of (i) three percent (3%) of your Net Sales for the preceding month, or (ii) $1,000, on local advertising and promotion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase Proprietary Products only from us or the suppliers and distributors that we designate in our sole discretion

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

PD\UHTXLUHWKDW)UDQFKLVHHSURYLGHGLVFRXQWHGRUFRPSOLPHQWDU\SURGXFWVRUVHUYLFHVSURYLGHGWKDWVXFK GLVFRXQWHG RU FRPSOLPHQWDU\ VDOHV VKDOO QRW EH LQFOXGHG LQ WKH 1HW 6DOHV RI WKH )UDQFKLVHG &HQWHU…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all billing and payment processing services from these companies.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must establish an arrangement for electronic funds transfers (“EFT”), as well as authorize us to charge your credit card with all amounts due to us and our affiliates, including, the signing of our current form of pre-authorized debit agreement and credit card authorization, copies of which are attached to the…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

WKLV$JUHHPHQWLQWKHHYHQW)UDQFKLVHHXVHVDQ\DGYHUWLVLQJRUSURPRWLRQDOPDWHULDOVQRWDSSURYHGE\ )UDQFKLVRULQYLRODWLRQRIWKLV$JUHHPHQW)UDQFKLVRUUHVHUYHVWKHULJKWWRFKDUJH)UDQFKLVHHDIHHRI7ZR +XQGUHG)LIW\'ROODUV …

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must designate either yourself, your Designated Principal (if you are an entity) or a Manager (subject to our reasonable approval) to assume the responsibility for daily supervision and operation of the Franchised Center.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SD\PHQWIRUSURGXFWVDQGVHUYLFHVSURYLGHGE\WKH)UDQFKLVHG&HQWHU6XFKIHHVFKDUJHGDQGFROOHFWHGE\ )UDQFKLVRUVKDOOLQXUHWRWKHEHQHILWRIDQGEHIXOO\HDUQHGE\)UDQFKLVRU  Compliance )UDQFKLVHH VKDOO FRPSO\ ZLWK DOO IHGHUDO VWDWH DQG ORFDO ODZV UXOHV DQG…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

DSSO\ZLWKUHVSHFWWRWKH&RPSXWHU6\VWHPDQG5HTXLUHG6RIWZDUH   )UDQFKLVRUVKDOOKDYHWKHULJKWWRVSHFLI\RUUHTXLUHWKDWFHUWDLQEUDQGVW\SHV PDNHVDQGRUPRGHOVRIFRPPXQLFDWLRQVFRPSXWHUV\VWHPVFORXGEDVHGV\VWHPV:HEVLWHSRUWDOVDQG…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you complete refresher and additional training programs, and we may offer the programs on a voluntary basis.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

The person convention. holding a controlling interest in your business and your Designated Principal (if different) are required to attend.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Iron 24

Iron 24 is a fitness concept based in Texas, operating under a franchise model. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document available is from 2022. For software vendors, the immediate takeaway is a tightly controlled technology environment: five systems are mandated for every franchisee. This centralization means the path to adoption runs through the franchisor, not individual operators.

The total number of Iron 24 locations is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD. Neither franchised nor company-owned unit counts are broken out, and year-over-year growth figures are absent. Without a disclosed unit count, vendors cannot size the addressable market precisely, but the mandated tech stack confirms that any software sale would need to replace or integrate with an existing, required system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD lists David Graham as the agent for service of process. No other executives—such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations—are named in Item 1. In franchise systems where the franchisor mandates specific software vendors, purchasing authority typically sits at headquarters. The absence of additional named executives does not mean decisions are decentralized; the five mandated systems strongly suggest that Iron 24’s leadership selects and enforces technology standards from the top.

Vendors should prepare to engage whoever oversees operations and compliance at Iron 24 HQ. The agent for service of process is a legal role, not necessarily the technology buyer, but in a lean executive disclosure, it is the only name on file.

Mandated and current tech stack

Iron 24 requires franchisees to use five specific software platforms. These are listed in the FDD as mandated systems:

  • FCOS
  • FranchiCzar Operating Software
  • Fundio
  • Iron 24 Center
  • QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc.

This stack covers operational management, financials, and likely member or client management through the Iron 24 Center. QuickBooks Online handles accounting. FCOS, FranchiCzar, and Fundio are less commonly seen across the broader franchise universe, which may indicate custom or niche operational tools. Any vendor pitching Iron 24 must address how their solution coexists with or improves upon this mandated set.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which would describe procurement restrictions and approved suppliers, is not extracted in our corpus. Without that signal, we cannot confirm whether Iron 24 uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Given the mandated tech stack, however, the franchisor clearly exerts significant control over vendor selection.

Renewal terms are more transparent. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide written notice between 6 and 12 months before the term ends. Additional conditions include being current on all monetary obligations, complying with the Franchise Agreement and any other agreements with the franchisor or its affiliates, executing a mutual release of claims, and signing the then-current form of Franchise Agreement. A renewal fee also applies. These conditions create a predictable, decadal cycle during which franchisees are locked into the mandated technology environment. Software vendors may find opportunities when the franchisor reevaluates its stack near renewal waves or when new agreements are issued.

How to read the Iron 24 FDD

The 2022 Iron 24 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated tech stack, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the 10-year term and renewal conditions. Item 8, if available in the full document, would clarify procurement restrictions. Use the viewer below to examine these sections directly.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker signals.

Questions vendors ask

Iron 24, answered from the filing

The 2022 FDD lists David Graham as agent for service of process. No additional executives are named, but the mandated tech stack signals centralized, HQ-driven software decisions.
Iron 24 mandates FCOS, FranchiCzar Operating Software, Fundio, Iron 24 Center, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. All five are required for franchisees.
The 2022 FDD does not disclose total unit count, franchised vs. company-owned breakdown, or year-over-year growth. The addressable market size is unconfirmed.
Item 8 procurement signals are not extracted in our corpus. The procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data.
Renewal requires written notice 6–12 months before the 10-year term ends, plus satisfaction of monetary and contractual obligations. This creates a predictable, decadal contract cycle.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Iron 242022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Iron 24 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Iron 24’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Iron 24

strategic_multibrand of Graham Ventures.

Sibling brands

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.