From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Math Reactor

Education

Software purchasing at Math Reactor is controlled at the franchisor level, with David Graham listed as the agent for service of process in the 2023 FDD. The system mandates a specific operational stack including FranchiCzar and Fundio, creating both integration requirements and replacement opportunities. The total unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors should verify the current addressable market directly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$52K–$247K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 5%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FundioFundio
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

erated by our affiliate, FranchiCzar, at app.franchiczar.com (that we have currently designated, but reserve the right to change) and payment processing services of our affiliate, Fundio, for all cust

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

the right to increase this fee to cover our costs in provision of such services. You must provide us with unimpeded online access to your Computer System, including access to your QuickBooks Online ac

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or Instagram, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We currently allow you to have limited access to a Facebook page that w

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ed by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or Instagram, virtual w

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

on or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

tablished or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, TikTok, or Instagram

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ebsite established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, SnapChat, T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use other proprietary software that we designate from time to time, including to license specific aspects of your curriculum.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain and submit such statements and reports to Franchisor at the times as Franchisor may designate or otherwise request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our parent and/or affiliates are currently required suppliers of specific items as described further below.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our specifications in the future to take advantage of technological advances or to adapt the system to meet operational needs and changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year end December 31,2022, we nor any affiliates received any revenue as the result of required purchase or leases by our franchisees in our last fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates, payments or other compensation from suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Math Reactor Centers and Studios in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% to 90% of your purchases or leases to start and operate your Franchised Location will be made from us, approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge, not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase unapproved products (except for Proprietary Products, which are discussed below) or Required Items from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications as we…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee appoints Franchisor as its attorney-in-fact to act in Franchisee’s place for the purpose of assigning any telephone numbers covered by Paragraph 3 above to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designees or transferees.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that Franchisee provide discounted or complimentary products or services, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Net Sales of the Franchised Center.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Location and may provide evaluations of suppliers you propose.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Our Manuals contain a total of 291pages. (Franchise Agreement, Section 10)

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site shall be deemed approved unless it has been expressly approved in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions or describes the Franchised Location displays any of the Proprietary Marks without our prior approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $8,000 on this advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you must spend the greater of (i) three percent (3%) of your Net Sales for the preceding month, or (ii) $500, on local advertising and promotion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all additional products and other Required Items solely from manufacturers, distributors, and suppliers who demonstrate to our continuing reasonable satisfaction the ability to meet our standards and specifications, who possess adequate quality controls and capacity to supply your needs promptly and…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs, décor, supplies, services, and products required for the establishment and operation of the Franchised Center from Suppliers designated or approved in writing by Franchisor

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all billing and payment © 2023 Math Reactor Franchising, LLC 24 FDD-Math Reactor-2023-2024 processing services from these companies.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee hereby authorizes its bank to receive payments via EFT/ACH from the Franchisor, as well as pay and charge to its account EFT/ACH debits and drafts drawn by and payable to the order of the Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be responsible for having all personnel employed by Franchisee wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all sales on a cloud-based point of sale and payments processing system designated and approved by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing (“Point of Sale System”), which shall be deemed part of the Franchisee’s Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may require that you complete refresher and additional training programs, and we may offer the programs on a voluntary basis.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor holds a franchise convention, the person holding a controlling interest in Franchisee and its Designated Principal (if different) are required to register for and attend the convention annually in accordance with Franchisor’s policies.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Math Reactor

Math Reactor is an education-focused franchise brand headquartered in Texas. The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size must be verified outside the FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. No average unit volume (AUV) is reported in the disclosure. Despite the gaps in unit economics, the mandated technology stack signals a centralized, HQ-controlled operating model—a profile that rewards vendors who can align with franchisor-level decision-making.

Who controls software purchasing

Based on the 2023 FDD, software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. David Graham is the only executive on file, listed as the agent for service of process. No additional C-suite or technology leadership names appear in Item 1. Vendors should treat Mr. Graham as the initial point of contact for any software-related discussions. The absence of a named CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations in the disclosure suggests a lean HQ structure, which often means the person handling legal and administrative matters also fields vendor inquiries or routes them internally. When reaching out, frame your value proposition around compliance with the existing mandated stack and the operational efficiencies you can deliver within that framework.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates five specific systems: FCOS, FranchiCzar, FranchiCzar Operating System, Fundio, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This is a tightly prescribed environment. FranchiCzar and its Operating System likely handle core franchise management functions, while Fundio and QuickBooks Online cover financial and accounting workflows. FCOS may serve as an overarching operational or point-of-sale layer. For vendors selling adjacent or replacement software, the opportunity lies in demonstrating seamless integration with this stack—or in making a compelling case to displace one of the mandated components at the franchisor level. Note that all five are required; there is no optional or recommended tier mentioned, which means franchisees have little to no autonomy in technology selection.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not specified in our corpus. This lack of transparency means vendors should prepare for a closed or highly controlled process until they can confirm otherwise through direct engagement. Renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, provide a timing signal: each franchise agreement runs 10 years, and franchisees must give written renewal notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration. Additional conditions include satisfaction of all monetary obligations, compliance with the franchise agreement and any other agreements with the franchisor or its affiliates, execution of a mutual release of claims, and acceptance of the then-current form of franchise agreement. These renewal windows are natural moments when franchisees—and the franchisor—reassess operational tools. Align your outreach with these cycles to catch decision-makers when they are already evaluating commitments.

How to read the Math Reactor FDD

The full 2023 Math Reactor FDD is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its affiliates) to identify decision-makers, Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) to understand mandated technology, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract cycle intelligence. Because unit counts and AUV are not disclosed, supplement the FDD with third-party location data and industry benchmarks to size the opportunity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, decision-maker profiles, and renewal timing.

Questions vendors ask

Math Reactor, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists David Graham as agent for service of process. No additional buying-center executives are on file; vendors should direct initial inquiries to this contact.
Math Reactor mandates FCOS, FranchiCzar, FranchiCzar Operating System, Fundio, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These are named in the FDD as required systems.
The total unit count, including franchised and company-owned locations, is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Vendors should verify current figures independently.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not specified in our corpus.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires written notice 6–12 months before expiration, plus satisfaction of monetary and compliance conditions. Time outreach around these renewal cycles.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. Note the filing year when referencing disclosure details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Math Reactor2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Math Reactor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

TX1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Math Reactor

holding_vehicle of Graham Ventures.

Sibling brands

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.