From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

The Budlong

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Budlong is controlled by the Craveworthy LLC leadership team, including the Chief Business Officer and VP of Marketing. The brand operates 6 company-owned quick-service restaurants, with no franchised locations as of the 2025 FDD. No mandated technology systems are disclosed, leaving the tech stack open for vendor evaluation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$135K–$828K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the designated accounting software designated by us, and we can require that we have independent view-only access to your account.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit the following reports by the following due dates.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

24 FDD -2025.1 Item or Service Is the franchisor or an affiliate an Is the franchisor or an affiliate the approved supplier of this item? only approved supplier of this item?

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to modify, delete, add to and otherwise make systematic and other changes to the System, Intellectual Property, Manuals, operations, etc.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2024, we did not obtain any revenues from the sale of these products and services to franchisees

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue from the sale of goods and supplies sold directly to you, or we may receive a fee or rebate from approved suppliers based off purchases from our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, email addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your cost and expense, You must investigate and ensure that You comply with all payment card industry (“PCI”) and data security standard (“DSS”) standards, regulations, and requirements; however, We reserve the right to approve of the supplier You use for compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of any or all aspects of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the Manuals at Our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your site before a lease is entered into or you begin construction.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these contracts, you must purchase items or services from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of a point-of-sale (POS) system designated by us to be purchased or leased from our designated supplier.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, the Fees as shown and calculated on the Gross Revenue Report are due and payable and must be received by Us or credited to Our account by pre-authorized bank debit and automatically withdrawn from Your Operating Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Franchise Business must be managed by either Your Operating Principal or a designated manager who will be required to devote their full time (at least 40 hours per week), attention, and best efforts to the management and operation of Your Franchise Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of a point-of-sale (POS) system designated by us to be purchased or leased from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We can also require your operating principal and/or other key personnel to attend additional trainings if you are in default, do not pass an inspection, or if we reasonably believe such training would be in the best interest of your franchise.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Franchise agreement
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at The Budlong

The Budlong is a quick-service restaurant brand operating 6 company-owned locations across five states—Connecticut, Washington, Michigan, Minnesota, and Iowa. All units are under the direct control of Craveworthy LLC, a strategic multi-brand operator that also manages Fresh Brothers, GENGHIS GRILL, Gregorys Coffee, Sigri Indian BBQ, Taim Mediterranean Kitchen Franchising, and Wing It On! The brand has no franchised locations, so the addressable market for software vendors is limited to these 6 units, but the centralized ownership simplifies the sales process. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. The franchise agreement carries a 6.0% royalty and a 10-year initial term, with renewal options available. Because no technology systems are mandated or recommended, the entire tech stack is potentially open to new vendor relationships.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing decisions for The Budlong flow through the Craveworthy LLC headquarters. The FDD lists the following executives in Item 1: Gregg Majewski (Manager), Kristin Albert (Senior Vice President of Operations), Justin Egan (Vice President of Marketing), Joshua Halpern (Chief Business Officer), and Marci Rude (Vice President Development). With no franchisees to influence buying, the HQ team—particularly the Chief Business Officer and VP of Marketing—are the likely decision-makers for software investments. The operator footprint confirms 10 mapped operators across approximately 10 located units, but all are single-unit and none are multi-unit franchisees, reinforcing the centralized procurement model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems for The Budlong. Item 11, which typically lists required POS, back-office, or operational software, contains no such disclosures. This absence means the brand may be using a patchwork of systems chosen at the store level or inherited from Craveworthy, but no vendor names are publicly tied to the franchise. For software vendors, this represents a greenfield opportunity to pitch solutions ranging from point-of-sale to inventory management, loyalty, and HR platforms, provided they can engage the HQ team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which would outline procurement requirements (designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market), was not extracted, so the formal procurement model is unknown. The renewal terms in Item 17 state that a franchisee in good standing may enter into a successor agreement for an additional 10 years, subject to modernization to then-current standards and a successor franchise fee. The franchisee must provide notice of intent to renew between 6 and 12 months before expiration. Because all units are company-owned, these renewal cycles may not directly trigger software RFPs, but any expansion or system overhaul at the corporate level could open contract windows. With no disclosed unit growth, timing is speculative.

How to read the The Budlong FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for vendor due diligence. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (required technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and modernization clauses). Because the brand is part of a multi-brand group, vendors should also review sibling brand FDDs for potential cross-selling opportunities. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Budlong, answered from the filing

The Craveworthy LLC leadership team, including Chief Business Officer Joshua Halpern and VP of Marketing Justin Egan, controls purchasing decisions for all 6 company-owned locations.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS or operational technology systems for The Budlong locations.
There are 6 company-owned The Budlong restaurants in the US, operating in Connecticut, Washington, Michigan, Minnesota, and Iowa.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal option, contract windows may align with franchise agreement cycles, but no specific timing is indicated in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Budlong2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Budlong files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

CT1
WA1
MI1
MN1
IA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Budlong

strategic_multibrand of Craveworthy.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.