From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Fresh Brothers

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Fresh Brothers is controlled at the headquarters level by the management team of Craveworthy LLC. The franchise system currently mandates a franchisor-designated point-of-sale system, while other technology decisions appear centralized given the 100% company-owned footprint. With 21 total units, the immediate addressable market is small, but vendors should track growth under this management entity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$494K–$1.02M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the accounting software designated by us, and we can require that we have independent view- only access to your account [franchise agreement paragraph 6.1.13(ii)].

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Profit and Loss Statement The 15th day of each month, Must be in the format and include the line or as otherwise designated by items as required by Us.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

27 FDD -2026.1 Revenue to Us and Our Affiliates from Required Purchases We or our affiliates may derive revenue from the sale of goods and supplies sold directly to you, or we may receive a fee or rebate from approved suppliers based off purchases from our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of Our System or modify existing specifications and standards at any time by revising Our Manuals and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to You by any method We choose).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue from the sale of goods and supplies sold directly to you, or we may receive a fee or rebate from approved suppliers based off purchases from our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, email addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are responsible to use all required tools, systems, and vendors to complete ongoing PCI requirements, Including quarterly external security scans and annual self-assessment questionnaires.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of any or all aspects of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures 22 Franchise Agreement -2026.1 set forth in the…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the Manuals at Our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your site before a lease is entered into.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to pay to Us the local marketing fee amount (see Exhibit “A-3”) and We, or a third-party of Our choice will carry out local Marketing on Your behalf.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these contracts, you must purchase items or services from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, or subscribe to the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your expense, You must participate in Our merchant account and other point of sale programs as set forth in Our Manuals.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Fees must be paid in accordance with Our then-current electronic funds transfer, ACH or other automatic withdrawal program or as specifically directed by Us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must have at least two certified managers on site during regular business hours, with each certified manager working to cover 10 shifts that are a minimum of eight hours.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of a point-of-sale (POS) system designated by us and that meets our specifications to be purchased or leased from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We can also require your operating principal and/or other key personnel to attend additional trainings if you are in default, do not pass an inspection, or if we reasonably believe such training would be in the best interest of your franchise.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Fresh Brothers

Fresh Brothers operates 21 quick-service restaurant locations, all of which are company-owned. The system is managed by Craveworthy LLC, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the total addressable market is limited to these 21 units, spread across at least five states including Connecticut, Minnesota, Iowa, Virginia, and Michigan. The franchise does not report average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth in its most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. While the current unit count is modest, vendors should monitor any franchising acceleration under the Craveworthy LLC management platform.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions appear to flow through the headquarters entity, Craveworthy LLC. The FDD lists five key executives: Gregg Majewski (Manager), Kirk Hillabrand (Senior Vice President of Franchise Operations), Justin Egan (Vice President of Marketing), Joshua Halpern (Chief Business Officer), and Nick Waeltz (Senior Vice President, Real Estate and Construction). Joshua Halpern, as Chief Business Officer, is the most likely initial point of contact for enterprise software evaluations, though no dedicated technology leadership role is disclosed. Because the system is entirely company-owned, there are no multi-unit franchisees to influence or bypass HQ decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the FDD is the point-of-sale system. The franchisor requires franchisees to use a POS system designated by the brand, though the specific vendor name is not disclosed in the filing. No other operational, marketing, or back-office systems are listed as mandated or recommended. This suggests a relatively lean tech stack or one where the franchisor has not yet formalized additional technology requirements. Vendors offering POS-adjacent solutions, such as online ordering, loyalty, or labor scheduling, should investigate integration pathways with whatever POS is currently deployed across the 21 locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, meaning the franchisor’s policy on designated versus approved suppliers for general purchasing is not detailed in the available extract. For software specifically, the POS mandate indicates a designated-supplier approach for that category. Renewal terms require franchisees to provide notice of intent to renew between 6 and 12 months before the 10-year agreement expires. Renewal also requires payment of a successor franchise fee, modernization to then-current standards, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. For vendors, the renewal window represents a potential trigger for technology upgrades, though with all units currently company-owned, these cycles are internal rather than franchisee-driven.

How to read the Fresh Brothers FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the regulatory baseline for understanding Fresh Brothers’ operations, fees, and obligations. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which contains the POS mandate, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the renewal conditions and notice periods. The operator footprint mapped by FranCloud shows 9 operators across approximately 9 located units, all single-unit operators, confirming the company-owned structure. Use the embedded FDD viewer below to search for additional technology references or supplier requirements that may impact your sales strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Fresh Brothers, answered from the filing

The management team at Craveworthy LLC controls purchasing. Key contacts include Gregg Majewski (Manager) and Joshua Halpern (Chief Business Officer). No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the FDD.
The FDD mandates a point-of-sale (POS) system designated by the franchisor. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the filing.
There are 21 total units, all company-owned. The operator footprint shows single-unit operators across CT, MN, IA, VA, and MI.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The franchisor mandates a designated POS system, but no broader approved-supplier or open-market language is specified.
Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before the 10-year term expires. With 21 company-owned units, contract cycles depend on initial opening dates, which are not disclosed in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchise system and obligations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fresh Brothers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fresh Brothers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

CT1
MN1
IA1
VA1
MI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Fresh Brothers

strategic_multibrand of Craveworthy.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.