From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Wing It On!

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Wing It On! flows through the parent entity Craveworthy LLC, where executives like President Matt Ensero and CBO Joshua Halpern sit at the center of vendor decisions. The franchise’s most recent FDD reveals no mandated technology systems, representing a green field for POS, payroll, or delivery-platform vendors. With only 12 total units and a single-operator, 35-location operator footprint, the addressable market today is small but concentrated in a handful of states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-27.273%
vs prior filing
AUV
$582K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$219K–$487K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the designated accounting software designated by us, and we can require that we have independent view-only access to your account.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Include the prior month’s as otherwise designated by Us sales showing all monies received or accrued, sales or other services performed, and such other information concerning Your financial affairs, as We may reasonably require.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Each Craveworthy affiliated brand is an approved supplier of certain food products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the POS system at any time, and you are required to comply with and are solely responsible for the fees associated with such changes [franchise agreement paragraph 6.1.13].

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2024, we did not obtain any revenues from the sale of these products and services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Revenue to Us and Our Affiliates from Required Purchases We or our affiliates may derive revenue from the sale of goods and supplies sold directly to you, or we may receive a fee or rebate from approved suppliers based off purchases from our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent 50% to 60% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 80% to 90% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, email addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must meet the requirements of, and comply with enhancements and changes to, the PCI and DSS and maintain PCI compliance with the current version of the PCI and DSS.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of any or all aspects of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to modify the manuals to reflect changes in the system including the development of 29 FDD -2025.1 or change in products and services [franchise agreement section 9.1].

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your site before a lease is entered into or you begin construction.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to pay to Us the local marketing fee amount (see Exhibit “A-3”) and We, or a third-party of Our choice will carry out local Marketing on Your behalf.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these contracts, you must purchase items or services from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your expense, You must participate in Our merchant account and other point of sale programs as set forth in Our Manuals.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, the Fees as shown and calculated on the Gross Revenue Report are due and payable and must be received by Us or credited to Our account by pre-authorized bank debit and automatically withdrawn from Your Operating Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must have at least one trained manager on site during regular business hours.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of a point-of-sale (POS) system designated by us to be purchased or leased from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Our fee for additional training is currently $250 per person per day, and you will be responsible for the costs of travel, food, lodging and compensation of your attendees or our representatives for additional trainings [franchise agreement paragraph 6.1.4(ii)].

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Wing It On!

Wing It On! is a quick-service chicken concept operating 12 units as of its 2025 FDD filing—8 franchised and 4 company-owned locations. The unit count contracted by -27.3% year-over-year, signaling a brand in transition. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: a single-operator footprint spread across roughly 35 individuals, with no multi-unit franchisees uncovered in the aggregate data. The top state for locations is Florida with 8 units, followed by Alabama, Texas, and Connecticut each at 4, and New Jersey at 3.

Average unit volume sits at $581,953.99, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a standard 10-year initial term. The brand is owned by Craveworthy LLC, a strategic multi-brand operator whose sibling portfolio includes The Budlong, Fresh Brothers, GENGHIS GRILL, Gregorys Coffee, Sigri Indian BBQ, and Taim Mediterranean Kitchen Franchising. This parentage matters: any software conversation at Wing It On! may be influenced by, or eventually rolled into, a Craveworthy-wide platform decision.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority for technology rests at the headquarters level within Craveworthy LLC. The FDD lists five key executives: Gregg Majewski (Manager of Craveworthy LLC), Matt Ensero (President of Wing It On!), Kristin Albert (Senior Vice President of Operations at Craveworthy LLC), Justin Egan (Vice President of Marketing), and Joshua Halpern (Chief Business Officer at Craveworthy LLC).

For vendors, Ensero and Halpern represent the most relevant contacts. Ensero holds the brand presidency and will own operational outcomes tied to any new platform. Halpern, as CBO at the parent level, likely has line-of-sight into cross-brand procurement and scalability requirements. There is no named CIO, CTO, or Director of IT in the filing, which is consistent with a sub-50-unit system where technology decisions are handled by operations and finance leadership rather than a dedicated technology function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS vendor, payroll provider, inventory management tool, loyalty platform, or delivery aggregator is named. This absence is a double-edged signal for software sellers. On one hand, there is no entrenched competitor to unseat. On the other, the lack of mandate suggests fragmented, operator-level purchasing—meaning you may need buy-in at both the franchisor and unit level to achieve penetration.

The absence of a mandated stack also aligns with the single-unit-operator profile. Each of the 35 mapped operators likely selects point solutions independently, within whatever loose guidelines the franchisor provides. For vendors selling seat-based SaaS or unit-level POS, this is a low-barrier entry opportunity, provided you can navigate the relationship with Craveworthy’s leadership first.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Wing It On! does not disclose a formal designated- or approved-supplier program under FDD Item 8. That means there is no franchisor-controlled procurement channel that would lock out third-party software providers by default. Vendors should assume an open procurement environment, where approval to sell into the system depends on direct negotiation with HQ and, potentially, individual franchisee adoption.

Renewal cycles offer a second window for engagement. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal requires a successor agreement—also for 10 years—subject to modernization to then-current standards. Franchisees must provide notice of intent to renew between 6 and 12 months before expiration and pay a successor franchise fee. If Craveworthy moves to standardize technology at the brand or platform level, software replacement or adoption is most likely to be bundled into these modernization requirements during renewal.

There is no large upcoming unit-expiration cliff given the small and recently contracted base, but monitoring Craveworthy’s broader strategy across its sibling brands could surface earlier entry points. A platform-wide POS or ERP decision, for example, would pull Wing It On! into scope immediately.

How to read the Wing It On! FDD

The full Wing It On! 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and contains all audited financials, unit-count tables, Item 11 technology disclosures, Item 8 procurement terms, and the executive roster referenced throughout this page. Reviewing the source FDD yourself is critical before any outreach—focus on Item 11 for any updates to the tech stack, Item 1 for leadership changes, and Item 20 for current unit counts and operator concentrations.

For software vendors building a ranked list of franchise targets, the combination of a vacant tech mandate, a multi-brand parent, and a concentrated operator footprint makes Wing It On! a high-upside but low-volume play. Start at Craveworthy HQ, not the store level.

Questions vendors ask

Wing It On!, answered from the filing

The buying center sits within parent Craveworthy LLC. Key executives include Matt Ensero (President) and Joshua Halpern (Chief Business Officer), who are logical entry points for strategic software pitches.
The 2025 FDD lists no mandated or recommended POS, payroll, or operational technology systems. Vendors should treat this as an open, un-committed tech landscape.
There are 12 total units: 8 franchised and 4 company-owned. The operator footprint tracks roughly 35 individuals, all single-unit operators, concentrated in FL, AL, TX, CT, and NJ.
The FDD does not disclose a formal Item 8 procurement model. Without a designated or approved supplier program, purchasing likely defaults to operator discretion within any franchisor-stated standards.
With initial 10-year terms, renewal negotiations commence 6–12 months prior to expiration. Given the brand’s -27.3% YoY unit contraction, upgrade cycles may align with any broader Craveworthy platform standardization push.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify unit counts, fees, and Item 11 technology disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wing It On!2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wing It On! files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

17 operators run 17 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit17

Top states by locations

FL3
NJ2
AL2
CT2
NY2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Wing It On!

strategic_multibrand of Craveworthy.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.