From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Gregorys Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Gregorys Coffee is controlled at the corporate level by Craveworthy LLC, with Founder & Brand President Gregory Zamfotis and key functional VPs identified in the 2026 FDD. The brand mandates specific point-of-sale and accounting systems, creating a centralized procurement gate. The addressable market is 51 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
51
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.923%
vs prior filing
AUV
$854K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$459K–$973K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the accounting software designated by us, and we can require that we have independent view- only access to your account [franchise agreement paragraph 6.1.13(ii)].

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit the following reports by the following due dates.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, Gregory’s Coffee LLC is the supplier of roasted beans, and certain other beverage and food items.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In Our sole discretion, We may choose to create franchisee committees to advise Us in various aspects of the System.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to or discontinue working with any of Our approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

However, because we are a new franchise, we have not received any revenue from franchisee purchases from designated sources.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue from the sale of goods and supplies sold directly to you, or we may receive a fee or rebate from approved suppliers based off purchases from our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, email addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your cost and expense, You must investigate and ensure that You comply with all payment card industry (“PCI”) and data security standard (“DSS”), regulations, and requirements; however, We reserve the right to approve of the supplier You use for compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of any or all aspects of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the Manuals at Our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your site before a lease is entered into.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to pay to Us the local marketing fee amount (see Exhibit “A-3”) and We, or a third-party of Our choice will carry out local Marketing on Your behalf.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these contracts, you must purchase items or services from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must operate your franchise business according to our system, including purchasing, leasing, or subscribing to certain items or services according to our specifications and/or from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your expense, You must participate in Our merchant account and other point of sale programs as set forth in Our Manuals.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, the Fees as shown and calculated on the Gross Revenue Report are due and payable and must be received by Us or credited to Our account by pre-authorized bank debit and automatically withdrawn from Your Operating Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must have at least two certified managers on site during regular business hours, with each certified manager working to cover 10 shifts that are a minimum of eight hours.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of a point-of-sale (POS) system designated by us and that meets our specifications, to be purchased or leased from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We can also require you to attend refresher training classes if you are in default, do not pass our inspections or otherwise determined by us in our sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Gregorys Coffee

Gregorys Coffee is a quick-service restaurant brand operating 51 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported in the 2026 FDD. The brand is part of Craveworthy LLC, a holding company that also provides key management personnel. Average unit volume stands at $853,755, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. The brand contracted by -1.92% year-over-year, a critical data point for vendors assessing growth trajectory and technology refresh cycles.

The addressable market for software vendors is precisely 51 units, all under direct corporate control. There is no multi-unit franchisee layer to navigate—every technology decision flows through the HQ team. This concentrated structure means a single sale can cover the entire system, but it also means the buying process is gated by a small group of executives.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies the key decision-makers. Gregory Zamfotis is the Founder & Brand President, placing him at the center of strategic technology choices. The management team also includes Kirk Hillabrand (Senior Vice President of Franchise Operations), Justin Egan (Vice President of Franchise Marketing), and Alexis Gillette (Vice President of Brand Management), all of whom operate under Craveworthy LLC. Gregg Majewski is listed as Manager for the holding company.

No Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named in the FDD. For vendors, this means the initial pitch likely needs to resonate with brand leadership and operations executives rather than a dedicated IT buyer. The presence of a VP of Franchise Marketing suggests customer-facing technology decisions may route through marketing, while operational tools would fall under the SVP of Franchise Operations.

Mandated and current tech stack

Gregorys Coffee mandates two specific technology categories in its franchise agreement: a point-of-sale (POS) system designated by the franchisor, and accounting software designated by the franchisor. The FDD does not name the specific vendors for these systems, which is common—franchisors often reserve the right to change designated systems and keep vendor names out of the disclosure document.

For software vendors, this creates both a barrier and an opportunity. The mandated POS and accounting systems are incumbent solutions with a contractual lock. Displacing them requires a compelling event, such as a system sunset, a corporate initiative to upgrade, or a change in holding-company strategy at Craveworthy LLC. Adjacent categories—labor scheduling, inventory management, loyalty, delivery integration, or business intelligence—may face fewer formal mandates and represent a shorter path to adoption.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, leaving the designated-versus-approved supplier model unspecified. However, the explicit technology mandates in the franchise agreement point to a centralized procurement model where HQ selects systems and franchisees must adopt them. Since all 51 units are company-owned, the procurement process is entirely internal to Craveworthy LLC.

Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees to sign the then-current franchise agreement, modernize their business to current standards, and pay a successor franchise fee. The renewal term is 10 years. With negative unit growth and no franchised locations, the traditional franchisee renewal cycle is not a meaningful trigger for software evaluations. Instead, vendors should monitor corporate initiatives, leadership changes at Craveworthy LLC, or technology refresh cycles that might open a window to pitch.

How to read the Gregorys Coffee FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the single most valuable research asset for software vendors targeting franchise systems. For Gregorys Coffee, the 2026 FDD contains Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) where the mandated POS and accounting systems are referenced, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates) where the Craveworthy LLC management team is listed. Item 17 details renewal conditions and the 10-year term. The full document is embedded below for your review.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, decision-maker structure, and growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

Gregorys Coffee, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Gregory Zamfotis (Founder & Brand President) and Craveworthy LLC executives including a VP of Franchise Marketing and VP of Brand Management. No dedicated CIO is named, suggesting brand leadership controls tech decisions.
The FDD mandates a point-of-sale (POS) system and accounting software, both designated by the franchisor. The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD reports 51 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are listed, and the brand experienced a -1.92% year-over-year unit growth.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the specific designated or approved supplier model is not disclosed. The tech mandates suggest a centralized, HQ-controlled procurement process.
Renewal conditions require signing the then-current franchise agreement and modernizing to current standards, with a 10-year term. With negative recent unit growth, contract windows may be tied to corporate refresh cycles rather than franchisee turnover.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates and Item 1 executive listings.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gregorys Coffee2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gregorys Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

MI1
MN1
CT1
IA1
ND1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Gregorys Coffee

strategic_multibrand of Craveworthy.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.