From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Radisson Individuals

Lodging

Software purchasing at Radisson Individuals is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including President and CEO Patrick S. Pacious and Chief Financial Officer Scott E. Oaksmith. The brand mandates a specific tech stack built around Choice Hotels’ systems—ChoiceConnect, a central reservation system, and Choice’s property management systems—alongside global distribution platforms Amadeus, Galileo, and SABRE. The total addressable unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, but the brand operates as a lodging franchise with a 6.0% royalty rate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$500
per unit
Investment range
$4.40M–$62.40M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

AmadeusAmadeus
BookingItem 11

and other internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SAB

GalileoTravelport
BookingItem 11

r internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and W

MedalliaMedallia
MarketingItem 6

option to procure certain insurance policies through programs we facilitate, which may be billed by us for participating hotels. Medallia Concierge $120 per month Payable monthly. Medallia Concierge i

OracleOracle
POSItem 6

HNOLOGY 28 Radisson Individuals – Franchise Disclosure Document – April 1, 2026 AMOUNT TYPE OF FEE (Note 1) DUE DATE REMARKS OHIP Flat Data Fee $395 per year Payable yearly to The Oracle PMS (see Item

Oracle OPERAOracle
Industry softwareItem 7

0,000 $1,850,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers Costs (Note 7) Opening Inventory of Supplies $324,500 $2,703,800 As billed As incurred Employees, (Note 8) Suppliers, Utilities. ORACLE Opera Cloud P

SabreSabre
BookingItem 11

t reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan

SkyTouchSkyTouch
Industry softwareItem 1

subsidiary of Choice. As of December 31, 2025, there were approximately 1,388 Choice franchised hotels operating in these various countries. In 2013, we established a subsidiary, SkyTouch Solutions, L

TripAdvisorTripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 9

uires that you allow Choice to publish and/or retain your ResConnect program number on digital channels designated by Choice such as, but not limited to, Choicehotels.com, Google, Tripadvisor, and Bin

WorldspanTravelport
BookingItem 11

ions sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan that facil

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will send us (or our designee) copies of the Hotel Data and financial statements certified by you as true and accurate (including a profit and loss statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, or such other financial data or reports on a monthly basis, in a form satisfactory to us, or which meets the Uniform…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 9

We reserve the right to require you to purchase any or all approved products or services solely from us or our designated affiliate, and who may profit from such purchases.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Join and maintain membership in any franchise association or body we designate for hotels that are authorized to use the Brand Mark or other designated Choice Marks (“Franchise Association”), and pay monthly Franchise Association dues to us (or our designee) in an amount we reasonably require.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to require you to purchase any or all approved products or services solely from us or our designated affiliate, and who may profit from such purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We also reserve the right to receive a rebate or other benefit from Qualified Vendors based on purchases by you and other franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 9

If you desire to purchase designated products or services from a party other than a Qualified Vendor, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with such information as we may reasonably require.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 9

You also acknowledge and agree that you are obligated to comply with all information security and data privacy standards and requirements contained in the Rules and Regulations and all applicable federal and state laws, regulations, and standards relating to information security and data privacy, including, without…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will administer a quality assurance program that may include periodic visits to your Hotel (by us or our authorized representatives) and/or guest satisfaction surveys to evaluate your compliance with your franchise agreement and the Rules and Regulations.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site you select.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 9

You must also purchase certain products and services that we may designate from time to time in the Rules and Regulations solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) approved by us (collectively, “Qualified Vendors”)

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 9

You are required to pay all amounts due to us and/or our affiliates by electronic fund transfer, pre-authorized auto-draft arrangement (“EFT”), or such other method as we may specify from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs (including any room discounts, rewards programs, frequent traveler programs, photographic or virtual tour programs or gift card programs that are applicable to the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At a minimum, the Hotel management should include: General Manager; Assistant General Manager, Director of Sales; Executive Housekeeper; Maintenance Engineering Leader; and F&B Leader.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Training Reasonable charges On enrollment.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 5

Additional required training will also be provided at our annual convention, at which attendance is mandatory by both you and your General Manager.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 9

The vendor opportunity at Radisson Individuals

Radisson Individuals is a lodging franchise brand with its headquarters in Maryland. For software vendors, the brand represents a centralized sales target where technology decisions appear to flow through a corporate leadership team rather than individual franchisees. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, does not disclose the total number of franchised or company-owned units, nor does it provide an average unit volume figure. This lack of unit-count transparency means vendors must size the opportunity through other signals—namely the mandated tech stack and the executive roster.

The royalty rate is set at 6.0% of gross revenues, a standard figure in the lodging segment. Without a disclosed initial term length or year-over-year unit growth rate, vendors should treat Radisson Individuals as a brand where the addressable market size is undefined in public filings but where the centralized purchasing model creates a single point of entry for software sales.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists the brand’s senior leadership. Patrick S. Pacious serves as Director, President, and Chief Executive Officer, making him the top authority on enterprise-wide technology strategy. Scott E. Oaksmith, as Chief Financial Officer, likely holds budget-approval power for software investments. Other relevant executives include Dominic E. Dragisich, Executive Vice President of Operations and Chief Global Brand Officer, who oversees operational systems, and David A. Pepper, Chief Development Officer, who may influence technology decisions tied to property onboarding and development. Patrick J. Cimerola, Chief Human Resources Officer, rounds out the named leadership but is less likely to be a direct software buyer.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the view that purchasing authority sits at the corporate level rather than with individual franchisees. Vendors should direct outreach toward the C-suite, particularly the CEO and CFO, when initiating enterprise software discussions.

Mandated and current tech stack

Radisson Individuals mandates a suite of Choice Hotels-branded systems. The central reservation system (CRS) is required, as is ChoiceConnect—a platform that likely handles connectivity, distribution, or property management integration. Choice’s proprietary property management systems are also mandated, along with a corporate intranet site used for internal communications and operations. These four systems form the non-negotiable technology backbone for any property operating under the brand.

Beyond the mandated stack, the FDD names several global distribution systems in use: Amadeus, Galileo, and SABRE. ChoiceNow, another Choice Hotels platform, is also listed. For software vendors, this means any new solution must integrate with or complement these existing systems. A PMS replacement play is unlikely given the mandate, but add-on tools for revenue management, guest experience, or operational analytics could find a foothold if they plug into the Choice ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model unspecified. It is unclear whether the brand uses a designated supplier program, an approved vendor list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should be prepared for a formal RFP or vendor-review process given the centralized decision-making structure.

Item 17, which typically covers renewal terms and conditions, is also absent from our extract. Without the initial franchise term or renewal windows, it is impossible to estimate when contract cycles might open. The lack of these data points means vendors must rely on direct outreach to understand the brand’s buying calendar.

How to read the Radisson Individuals FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems and technology requirements), and any available financial performance representations. Because unit counts and AUV are not disclosed, the FDD’s value lies primarily in its tech mandates and leadership roster. Use the document to confirm the systems already in place and to identify the exact titles of decision-makers before crafting a pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Radisson Individuals, answered from the filing

Key executives include President/CEO Patrick S. Pacious and CFO Scott E. Oaksmith. The FDD lists a centralized leadership team, indicating HQ controls major technology and procurement decisions.
The brand mandates ChoiceConnect, a central reservation system (CRS), Choice’s property management systems, and a proprietary intranet. Amadeus, ChoiceNow, Galileo, and SABRE are also named as used systems.
The total number of US locations—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No unit count or year-over-year growth figure is provided.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly specified in the filing.
The FDD lacks an Item 17 renewal extract and does not disclose the initial franchise term. Without term length or renewal timing data, contract windows cannot be estimated from the filing.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below to examine tech mandates, leadership, and other vendor-relevant disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Radisson Individuals2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Radisson Individuals files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

MO1
WI1
GA1
FL1

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.