s International, Inc. 19 (3) You must pay 2% of Total Rooms Revenue as a Reservation Fee. You must participate in third party reservation systems that we make available, including AMADEUS, GALILEO/APO
From the filings
Radisson Collection
LodgingSoftware purchasing at Radisson Collection is controlled at the corporate level by Radisson Hospitality, Inc. The brand mandates a tightly integrated tech stack including Oracle Opera Cloud PMS, Salesforce, and CVent Private Label. The total number of US units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making direct market sizing dependent on further research.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2022)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
8 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
tional, Inc. 19 (3) You must pay 2% of Total Rooms Revenue as a Reservation Fee. You must participate in third party reservation systems that we make available, including AMADEUS, GALILEO/APOLLO, SABR
conduct follow-up inspections, or if we or a Third Party we designate conduct an inspection because of your or the Hotel’s failure to comply with our standards relating to minimum Medallia or other gu
ur affiliates nor any third party are required to maintain, repair, upgrade or update the ORACLE Opera Cloud PMS. If during the time you are using the ORACLE Opera Cloud PMS we or ORACLE require an up
se the additional consultation and design services covered by the Addendum only from us. You must license only from our affiliate certain software and other items ancillary to the ORACLE Opera Cloud P
(3) You must pay 2% of Total Rooms Revenue as a Reservation Fee. You must participate in third party reservation systems that we make available, including AMADEUS, GALILEO/APOLLO, SABRE, WORLDSPAN, va
Hotel, for reimbursing us for the costs and travel expenses that our representatives incur with the training. 13 You must pay us an annual fee for a minimum of 6 licenses for the Salesforce Communitie
must pay 2% of Total Rooms Revenue as a Reservation Fee. You must participate in third party reservation systems that we make available, including AMADEUS, GALILEO/APOLLO, SABRE, WORLDSPAN, various In
00, before we reinstate the Reservation System services. (26) This annual fee is for a minimum of 6 licenses. Additional licenses are available for $110 per year per license. (27) CVent Private Label
oud Varies Online training Online and self-study PMS9 Radisson Hotels International, Inc. 40 Hours of On- Hours of Classroom Location Subject The-Job Training of Training Training Lanyon Transient10 V
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 17
We will have independent access to your Technology Systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesItem 17
You must deliver the Hotel’s and your monthly and annual Financial Statements to us when requested.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We, an affiliate or an unaffiliated third party may be that single source of supply, depending upon the item.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We periodically assemble an advisory council to provide feedback to us on brand initiatives and other operational matters.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
As of December 31, 2021, neither we nor our affiliates received any payments or other consideration from suppliers for purchases by Radisson Collection franchisees, and neither we nor our affiliates received any payments from Radisson Collection franchisees for the purchase or lease of goods or services.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
15Item 8
Once you begin operating your Hotel, we expect these items to represent approximately 15-25% of your total annual purchases.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
There is no charge to you for this process unless we engage the services of a testing service.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to have a supplier designated an “approved” supplier, you must submit information about the supplier and its relevant products or services to us for review.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers, directory listings, email addresses, domain names profiles, and accounts associated with the Marks, including any Radisson Internet Presence, as well as any content thereon.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 17
You must complete the PCI self-assessment questionnaires and take any other action we may periodically require to ensure your ongoing compliance with the PCI Data Security Standards and pay such fees as we specify.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must participate in all guest satisfaction programs we require.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 17
We or a Third Party we designate, at reasonable times and frequencies, may enter the Hotel to perform inspections and to interview Hotel employees to determine whether you are complying with this Agreement.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 17
We may modify the Operating Manuals at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must select your Hotel site, subject to our consent, and obtain fee or leasehold title for the site and Hotel and all necessary permits before you sign the License Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 17
You may not establish or maintain, or have established or maintained on your behalf, either alone or in concert with others, any electronic medium or method of communication, including a website, email address, home page, HTML document, Internet site, web page, or social media or social networking site, hashtag…
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 17
You must participate in all loyalty rewards programs we require.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 17
You must participate in any local and regional marketing cooperatives or groups established by us for the Hotel’s locality and region.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Currently, you must purchase only from us the Start-up Supplies (and replacements), the Salesforce Communities platform licenses and reservation services provided through our reservation system.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 17
Certain approved supplies may only be available from one source, and we or our Affiliates may be that source.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Unless we otherwise agree, you must pay fees and other amounts due to us via electronic funds transfer or other similar means.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
At all times, you must have a member of the management team on duty who is responsible for the Operation of the Hotel.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have independent access to the information and data that is stored in the ORACLE Opera Cloud PMS via interfacing software.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
If you request additional training or services or we require them as a result of the Hotel’s non-compliance with our standards, we will charge $1,200, plus travel expenses for each brand representative, for this training and services.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
Your General Manager and Director of Sales (or highest ranking sales officer) must attend our annual Brand Business Conference (“Conference”) if one is held, and Regional Meetings, if held.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 6
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
The vendor opportunity at Radisson Collection
Radisson Collection is a lodging brand operated under Radisson Hospitality, Inc., with its Americas headquarters in Minnesota. For software vendors, the brand represents a corporate-controlled sales target where technology decisions are centralized. The total number of US units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. This lack of unit-count transparency means vendors must rely on direct discovery or third-party data to size the addressable market. The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross revenues, but average unit volume and initial term length are not provided in the FDD.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Todd Schnobrich as Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer for the Americas, making him the most direct buyer for enterprise software. The broader executive team includes M. Thomas Buoy, Interim CEO and Chief Commercial Officer; Amber Thiel, Senior Vice President and CFO; and Phillip F. Hugh, Chief Development Officer. Any vendor pitch should account for this layered approval structure, where the CIO evaluates technical fit while the CFO and commercial leadership assess financial and strategic alignment.
Mandated and current tech stack
Radisson Collection mandates a specific set of technology systems across its properties. The property management system is Oracle Opera Cloud PMS, a widely used hospitality platform. For customer relationship management, the brand mandates Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc., including SalesForce Communities. Event management runs on CVent Private Label, and the CHW eXpress system is also mandated. WebExtraSM rounds out the mandated list. Additionally, the FDD names Lanyon Transient and Medallia by Medallia, Inc. as recommended or referenced systems, though their mandate status is less explicit. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions should map their integrations against this stack.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2022 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, which typically describes procurement and purchasing requirements. This means the brand's supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly specified. Similarly, Item 17 on renewal, termination, and transfer is absent from our extract, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without these data points, contract renewal cycles and software evaluation windows cannot be inferred from the FDD alone. Vendors should approach Radisson Collection with the understanding that procurement processes are opaque and likely require direct engagement with the CIO's office.
How to read the Radisson Collection FDD
The Radisson Collection FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. It provides the legal and operational framework for the brand but omits several data points useful for software vendors, including unit counts and procurement rules. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Focus your review on Item 1 for executive identification, Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations regarding technology, and any exhibits that list required vendors. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Radisson Collection, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Radisson Collection files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Radisson Collection
holding_vehicle of Choice Hotels.
Sibling brands
Related Lodging brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.