and other internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SAB
From the filings
Radisson Blu
LodgingSoftware purchasing at Radisson Blu is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including President and CEO Patrick S. Pacious and CFO Scott E. Oaksmith. The brand mandates ChoiceConnect and ChoiceNow, alongside GDS integrations with Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE, and Worldspan. With only 3 total US units—1 franchised and 2 company-owned—the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
r internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and W
option to procure certain insurance policies through programs we facilitate, which may be billed by us for participating hotels. Medallia Concierge $120 per month Payable monthly. Medallia Concierge i
D TECHNOLOGY 28 Radisson Blu – Franchise Disclosure Document – April 1, 2026 AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS TYPE OF FEE (NOTE 1) OHIP Flat Data Fee $395 per year Payable yearly to us The Oracle PMS (see Item
,700,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers Opening Costs (Note 7) Opening Inventory of $865,200 $5,948,300 As billed As incurred Employees, Supplies (Note 8) Suppliers, Utilities. ORACLE Opera Cloud $
t reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan
subsidiary of Choice. As of December 31, 2025, there were approximately 1,388 Choice franchised hotels operating in these various countries. In 2013, we established a subsidiary, SkyTouch Solutions, L
uires that you allow Choice to publish and/or retain your ResConnect program number on digital channels designated by Choice such as, but not limited to, Choicehotels.com, Google, Tripadvisor, and Bin
ions sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan that facil
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will send us (or our designee) copies of the Hotel Data and financial statements certified by you as true and accurate (including a profit and loss statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, or such other financial data or reports on a monthly basis, in a form satisfactory to us, or which meets the Uniform…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 9
We reserve the right to require you to purchase any or all approved products or services solely from us or our designated affiliate, and who may profit from such purchases.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesFranchise agreement
Join and maintain membership in any franchise association or body we designate for hotels that are authorized to use the Brand Mark or other designated Choice Marks (“Franchise Association”), and pay monthly Franchise Association dues to us (or our designee) in an amount we reasonably require.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to require you to purchase any or all approved products or services solely from us or our designated affiliate, and who may profit from such purchases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
We also reserve the right to receive a rebate or other benefit from Qualified Vendors based on purchases by you and other franchisees.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 9
If you desire to purchase designated products or services from a party other than a Qualified Vendor, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with such information as we may reasonably require.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 9
You also acknowledge and agree that you are obligated to comply with all information security and data privacy standards and requirements contained in the Rules and Regulations and all applicable federal and state laws, regulations, and standards relating to information security and data privacy, including, without…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We will administer a quality assurance program that may include periodic visits to your Hotel (by us or our authorized representatives) and/or guest satisfaction surveys to evaluate your compliance with your franchise agreement and the Rules and Regulations.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree and acknowledge that we have the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, add to, or discontinue use of the Brand Mark, or to substitute different proprietary marks, for use in identifying the System and/or the Hotel.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve the site you select.
Marketing
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 9
You must also purchase certain products and services that we may designate from time to time in the Rules and Regulations solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) approved by us (collectively, “Qualified Vendors”)
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 9
You are required to pay all amounts due to us and/or our affiliates by electronic fund transfer, pre-authorized auto-draft arrangement (“EFT”), or such other method as we may specify from time to time.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs (including any room discounts, rewards programs, frequent traveler programs, photographic or virtual tour programs or gift card programs that are applicable to the…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You must have a certified General Manager at your Hotel, and the General Manager must not manage any other hotel.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
You also must pay travel, Programs from $49 - $599. lodging and living expenses for all attending employees for any additional training requested by you or required by us.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 5
Attendance is mandatory at the training programs identified in this Item 5.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 9
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 9
The vendor opportunity at Radisson Blu
Radisson Blu’s US footprint is tiny: 3 total units, consisting of 2 company-owned locations and just 1 franchised unit. For software vendors, the addressable market is that single franchised property. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. The royalty rate is 6.0%, but initial term length is not specified. This is a niche target—vendors should weigh the small unit count against any strategic value in landing a Radisson Blu deal.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The FDD lists Patrick S. Pacious as Director, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Scott E. Oaksmith as Chief Financial Officer. These are the likely buyers or approvers for software decisions. Other named executives include Patrick J. Cimerola (Chief Human Resources Officer), David A. Pepper (Chief Development Officer), and Dominic E. Dragisich (Executive Vice President, Operations and Chief Global Brand Officer). No operator-level buyers are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing a centralized procurement model.
Mandated and current tech stack
Radisson Blu mandates two core systems: ChoiceConnect and ChoiceNow. These are required across the system. Additionally, the brand requires connectivity to four global distribution systems: Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE, and Worldspan. Any vendor pitching operational or distribution-adjacent software must account for these integrations. No other mandated or recommended vendors are named in the FDD.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD provides no extract for Item 8 (procurement) or Item 17 (renewal). This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Similarly, contract renewal windows and initial term length are unknown. Vendors should approach Radisson Blu with the understanding that timing and procurement processes are opaque based on public filings.
How to read the Radisson Blu FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and any available Item 8 or Item 17 data—though as noted, those are absent here. Review the document to confirm the specifics before outreach.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities beyond this single-unit brand.
Questions vendors ask
Radisson Blu, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Radisson Blu files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Radisson Blu
holding_vehicle of Choice Hotels.
Sibling brands
Related Lodging brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.