From the filings

Radisson

Lodging

At Radisson, software purchasing decisions are not dictated by a mandated tech stack at the franchisor level—the 2026 FDD mandates no specific operational or guest-facing systems. However, the filing names Oracle OPERA, Medallia, Meta, and three GDS (Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE), with usage subject to fee or permissive clauses, giving you a clear landscape of tools already in the ecosystem. The addressable US market is 40 franchised units, operated by 65 individual operators, making this a single-unit operator-dominated sale.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
46
40 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-13.043%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$500
per unit
Investment range
$9.49M–$55.27M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

AmadeusAmadeus
BookingItem 11

and other internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SAB

GalileoTravelport
BookingItem 11

r internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and W

MedalliaMedallia
MarketingItem 6

option to procure certain insurance policies through programs we facilitate, which may be billed by us for participating hotels. Medallia Concierge $120 per month Payable monthly. Medallia Concierge i

OracleOracle
POSItem 6

as food & provided. beverage, a F&B credit of $5 in retail value, or other items). PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM AND TECHNOLOGY OHIP Flat Data Fee $395 per year Payable yearly to The Oracle PMS (see Item

Oracle OPERAOracle
Industry softwareItem 7

,500,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers Opening Costs (Note 7) Opening Inventory of $292,000 $1,946,700 As billed As incurred Employees, Supplies (Note 8) Suppliers, Utilities. ORACLE Opera Cloud $

CRS (central reservation system)
Industry softwareItem 11

You are required to use our central reservation system (“CRS”).

SabreSabre
BookingItem 11

t reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan

SkyTouchSkyTouch
Industry softwareItem 1

subsidiary of Choice. As of December 31, 2025, there were approximately 1,388 Choice franchised hotels operating in these various countries. In 2013, we established a subsidiary, SkyTouch Solutions, L

TripAdvisorTripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 9

uires that you allow Choice to publish and/or retain your ResConnect program number on digital channels designated by Choice such as, but not limited to, Choicehotels.com, Google, Tripadvisor, and Bin

WorldspanTravelport
BookingItem 11

ions sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan that facil

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will send us (or our designee) copies of the Hotel Data and financial statements certified by you as true and accurate (including a profit and loss statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, or such other financial data or reports on a monthly basis, in a form satisfactory to us, or which meets the Uniform…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 9

We reserve the right to require you to purchase any or all approved products or services solely from us or our designated affiliate, and who may profit from such purchases.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 9

Choice is committed to the practice of consulting with its applicable franchisee association(s) on certain marketing campaigns the company undertakes and generally on the use of monthly fees designated for marketing, and reservation services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Company generates revenue from qualified vendors.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 9

If you desire to purchase designated products or services from a party other than a Qualified Vendor, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with such information as we may reasonably require.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 9

You also acknowledge and agree that you are obligated to comply with all information security and data privacy standards and requirements contained in the Rules and Regulations and all applicable federal and state laws, regulations, and standards relating to information security and data privacy, including, without…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will administer a quality assurance program that may include periodic visits to your Hotel (by us or our authorized representatives) and/or guest satisfaction surveys to evaluate your compliance with your franchise agreement and the Rules and Regulations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree and acknowledge that we have the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, add to, or discontinue use of the Brand Mark, or to substitute different proprietary marks, for use in identifying the System and/or the Hotel.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site you select.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 9

You are required to pay all amounts due to us and/or our affiliates by electronic fund transfer, pre-authorized auto-draft arrangement (“EFT”), or such other method as we may specify from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs (including any room discounts, rewards programs, frequent traveler programs, photographic or virtual tour programs or gift card programs that are applicable to the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Every Radisson Hotel is required to have a full-time Director of Sales on site.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Training Reasonable charges On enrollment.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Training. Comply with our training requirements by ensuring that you and the Hotel’s general manager(s) attend (at the times required by us) our then-current training programs, including our annual convention for hotels authorized to use the System (“Training Programs”) and pay the cost of tuition, living expenses…

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 9
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7

The vendor opportunity at Radisson

Radisson presents a compact but open technology landscape for software vendors. In the 2026 FDD, the brand reports 46 total US units—40 franchised and 6 company-owned—all operated by 65 individual operators. None of those operators control more than a single location. This fragmented ownership structure, combined with a 13.04% year-over-year unit decline and an absence of any mandatory technology stack, means every door is a standalone sales opportunity. The top states are Texas (8), Florida (7), Illinois (4), California (4), and Michigan (4). As part of Choice Hotels, Radisson sits within a larger holding vehicle that also includes Choice Hotels International, Radisson Collection, MainStay, Park Inn, Clarion Hotels, and Suburban, but no shared procurement mandate for software is evident in this filing.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 does not list any HQ executives by name or title, so a specific buyer—CIO, VP of IT, or otherwise—cannot be identified from this document. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 65 operators across roughly 65 located units, with zero operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ bands. This suggests that individual franchisees have substantial autonomy over their technology choices, absent any evidence of a corporate mandate or preferred vendor program. If your sales motion targets a central procurement lead, you will need to identify that contact outside the FDD, because the filing offers no signal.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2026 FDD names several technology systems, but none of them are mandated. Oracle and Oracle OPERA appear with a tag indicating they are ‘in place, not required—a fee or usage clause.’ Medallia and Meta carry identical tags. Amadeus, Galileo, and SABRE are ‘named only, not required—the FDD mentions them.’ A central reservation system (CRS) is also noted but remains unclassified. Practically, this means the franchisor has disclosed that these tools can or do incur fees or are mentioned in the filing, but no franchisee is required to adopt them. When you pitch a Radisson operator, you are selling into an environment where Oracle OPERA and Medallia may already be known quantities, but switching or adding adjacent tools is not blocked by a franchisor mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 contains no extract that would clarify whether Radisson uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement approach. Without that signal, assume an open market at the unit level. Item 17’s renewal terms are also absent, so there is no brand-level contract cycle to exploit. The initial term length is not disclosed. Given the year-over-year unit contraction and the lack of multi-unit owner groups, the most effective timing strategy is to engage individual operators as they evaluate occupancy-driving or operational-efficiency tools—there is no synchronized renewal window to target.

How to read the Radisson FDD

The full FDD is embedded below. When you open the PDF, focus on Item 8 for any future update on procurement controls, Item 11 for franchisor assistance that might include technology support, and Item 19 to understand financial performance representations that could inform an operator’s willingness to invest in your software. Because no technology is mandated, the value of reading the FDD lies in confirming what is absent, not what is required. For a ranked target list of Radisson operators sized by estimated AUM, royalty burden, and unit location, FranCloud compiles that from the FDD operator data—reach out and we will put it together.

Questions vendors ask

Radisson, answered from the filing

HQ executives are not listed in the FDD's Item 1. With 65 single-unit operators and no multi-unit owners, the decision likely sits with individual franchisees or a corporate-level unknown buyer.
Radisson's 2026 FDD mandates no operational, POS, or guest-facing technology. The filing names Oracle OPERA, Medallia, and Meta—each not required, subject only to fee or permissive usage clauses.
46 total units: 40 franchised, 6 company-owned. The brand, part of Choice Hotels, saw a 13.04% year-over-year unit decline.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a designated, approved, or open supplier framework in Item 8. Procurement guardrails remain unclear from this filing.
With no initial term or renewal trigger disclosed in Item 17, and a shrinking unit base, windows are tied to individual operator needs—no brand-level renegotiation cycle can be inferred.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. An embedded PDF viewer below lets you search for tech, fees, and operator data directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Radisson2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Radisson files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

60 operators run 60 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit60

Top states by locations

FL8
TX6
IL4
MI4
NY3

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.