From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Choice Hotels International

Lodging

Software purchasing at Choice Hotels International is controlled at the corporate level, with a tightly mandated technology stack covering property management, payments, and connectivity across 397 franchised locations. The 2026 FDD names President and CEO Patrick S. Pacious and EVP of Operations Dominic E. Dragisich among the key executives, signaling that strategic software decisions run through the C-suite in Rockville, MD. With 400 total units and a 20-year initial franchise term, the addressable market for approved vendors is concentrated but stable.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
400
397 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.567%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$852K–$3.62M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3.5%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Amadeus
SchedulingItem 5

and other internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SAB

Galileo
SchedulingItem 5

r internet reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and W

Medallia
MarketingItem 6

on for any tax which is based upon our net income. 36 Country Inn & Suites by Radisson – Franchise Disclosure Document – April 1, 2026 TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT (Note 1) DUE DATE REMARKS Medallia Concierge $

Sabre
BookingItem 5

t reservations sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan

Sage 50
AccountingItem 2

ranchise Sales Development: Jamey Cua Mr. Cua has been Vice President, Franchise Sales Development since November 2022. Previously, he was Vice President, Business Development for Peachtree Hospitalit

Shift4
PaymentsItem 11

tem is only available from Shift4 Payments, a Nevada corporation, with a business address at 1491 Center Crossing Road, Las Vegas, Nevada 89144. You will make payments directly to Shift4. Shift4 is a

SkyTouch
Industry softwareItem 1

subsidiary of Choice. As of December 31, 2025, there were approximately 1,388 Choice franchised hotels operating in these various countries. In 2013, we established a subsidiary, SkyTouch Solutions, L

TripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 9

uires that you allow Choice to publish and/or retain your ResConnect program number on digital channels designated by Choice such as, but not limited to, Choicehotels.com, Google, Tripadvisor, and Bin

Worldspan
SchedulingItem 5

ions sites (such as online travel agencies). Our CRS provides a data link to our franchised properties as well as to travel reservation systems such as Amadeus, Galileo, SABRE and Worldspan that facil

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated by the choiceADVANTAGE® property management system and will use the information and data to identify trends, as well as to perform statistical analysis for improvement of the brand standards, as well as the overall Choice franchise system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Beginning on the Opening Date, within 3 days after the end of each calendar month during the Term, you will send us a statement on a form to be determined by us showing the Gross Room Revenues, occupancy and other related information that we request for the immediately preceding month

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically assemble franchise advisory councils who meet with corporate representatives to advise on issues relating to the System (including advertising issues).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Company generates revenue from qualified vendors.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 9

If you desire to purchase designated products or services from a party other than a Qualified Vendor, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with such information as we may reasonably require.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 9

You also acknowledge and agree that you are obligated to comply with all information security and data privacy standards and requirements contained in the Rules and Regulations and all applicable federal and state laws, regulations, and standards relating to information security and data privacy, including, without…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will administer a quality assurance program that may include periodic visits to your Hotel (by us or our authorized representatives) and/or guest satisfaction surveys to evaluate your compliance with your franchise agreement and the Rules and Regulations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically revise, add to or update brand standards and other requirements by issuing revisions to the Rules and Regulations and other manuals that we may publish.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site you select.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You may not participate in any website or other electronic media (including social media) that markets goods and services under the Choice Marks unless it is first approved in writing by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also purchase all products and services that we designate in the Rules and Regulations solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) approved by us (collectively, “Qualified Vendors”)

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 9

You are required to pay all amounts due to us and/or our affiliates by electronic fund transfer, pre-authorized auto-draft arrangement (“EFT”), or such other method as we may specify from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in and honor the terms of any loyalty, discount or promotional program and pay all applicable fees or charges associated with such programs (including any room discounts, rewards programs, frequent traveler programs, photographic or virtual tour programs or gift card programs that are applicable to the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must have a certified General Manager at your hotel.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 9

provide access to your hardware and data transport system to enable Choice or third-party providers to perform whatever services or activities are required to assist you in your use of the Software and the Site

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you a tuition fee for these additional training programs as established by us from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

One owner must attend our annual convention.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 9

The vendor opportunity at Choice Hotels

Choice Hotels International operates 400 lodging units in the United States, 397 of which are franchised and 3 company-owned. The brand’s unit count contracted by 4.567% year-over-year, a signal that the franchisee base is consolidating or churning. For software vendors, the total addressable market is those 397 franchised locations, all of which must comply with a centralized technology mandate. There is no disclosed average unit volume in the 2026 FDD, so sizing the opportunity by revenue per location requires external data. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 20 years, meaning franchisees are locked into long-term relationships where technology switching costs are high and corporate standards are non-negotiable.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate headquarters in Rockville, Maryland. The 2026 FDD names five key executives in Item 1: Patrick S. Pacious (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer), Patrick J. Cimerola (Chief Human Resources Officer), David A. Pepper (Chief Development Officer), Dominic E. Dragisich (Executive Vice President, Operations and Chief Global Brand Officer), and Scott E. Oaksmith (Chief Financial Officer). For a vendor selling operational or financial software, the most relevant buyer is Dominic E. Dragisich, whose title combines operations oversight with global brand responsibility. The CEO, Patrick Pacious, is also listed as a director, indicating that major technology decisions likely require board-level visibility. There is no separate CIO or CTO named in the FDD, but the concentration of operations and brand authority under Dragisich suggests he is the primary gatekeeper for technology evaluation.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates five technology systems across the franchise network. choiceADVANTAGE serves as the property management system, SkyTouch Technology provides the cloud-based hotel operations platform, ChoiceConnect handles connectivity and integration, ChoiceNow is the brand’s digital guest-engagement tool, and Shift4 Payments is the required payment processing vendor. This is a fully locked stack: franchisees cannot substitute any of these systems. For a software vendor, the implication is clear—you are either selling into the gaps between these mandated systems or you are competing to replace one of them at the corporate level. There is no room for bottom-up adoption by individual franchisees. The absence of a named point-of-sale system in the mandates may indicate an opening for food-and-beverage or ancillary revenue tools, but any such sale would still need corporate approval.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing the procurement process, so the formal supplier designation model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market—is not disclosed. In practice, the mandatory nature of the five named systems points to a designated-supplier structure. Item 17, which would normally describe renewal, transfer, and termination terms, also has no extract in the data, leaving contract renewal windows opaque. The 20-year initial term and the recent negative unit growth of -4.567% suggest that franchisee turnover is not a reliable source of new software evaluation cycles. Vendors should instead monitor corporate-level RFPs and technology partnership announcements, as any change to the mandated stack will be driven by HQ strategy, not by individual owner requests.

How to read the Choice Hotels FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Choice Hotels’ technology requirements, executive structure, and unit economics. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated technology systems and any associated costs or supplier relationships. Because the FDD is filed with state franchise regulators, it reflects legally binding disclosures. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Items 1 and 11, which together define who buys and what they already use. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can map the opportunity across brands like Choice Hotels and beyond.

Questions vendors ask

Choice Hotels International, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Patrick S. Pacious (President & CEO) and Dominic E. Dragisich (EVP, Operations & Chief Global Brand Officer) as key executives. Technology procurement is centralized at HQ in Rockville, MD.
The mandated stack includes choiceADVANTAGE (property management), SkyTouch Technology, ChoiceConnect, ChoiceNow, and Shift4 Payments. All are required for franchised locations.
Choice Hotels International has 400 total units in the US, of which 397 are franchised and 3 are company-owned, per the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement structure. The heavy technology mandates suggest a designated-supplier or tightly controlled approved-supplier model.
The 2026 FDD does not include Item 17 renewal signals. With a 20-year initial term and -4.567% YoY unit growth, contract windows may be infrequent and tied to system-wide upgrades.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 technology disclosures and executive listings.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Choice Hotels International2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Choice Hotels International files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

308 operators run 308 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit308

Top states by locations

MI54
IL48
GA35
TX25
WI24

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.