From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Native Grill and Wings

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Native Grill and Wings is controlled at the corporate level by FAT Brands executives, including Co-CEOs Kenneth J. Kuick and Robert Rosen, and President/COO Gregg Nettleton. The chain mandates Aloha by NCR Voyix for POS and Ctuit for back-of-house, alongside a proprietary Native Intranet. With 21 franchised units and an average unit volume of $2,664,518, the addressable market is small but concentrated under a single parent company.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.545%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.66M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.21M–$2.33M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AlohaNCR Voyix
Mandatory
POSItem 11

em to retrieve and compile information concerning your sales transactions. Any such polling would be conducted in a non-invasive procedure. You must update the information in your Aloha POS System so

CtuitCtuit
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

ng sales tax, refunds and credits (including the reasons for the refunds and credits); and (c) submitting all such information to us immediately upon our request. You must utilize CTUIT, which is our

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 12

ct marketing) either within or outside of your territory or development territory, if applicable. However, you may promote your Restaurant using social media (currently limited to Facebook) subject to

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may independently access your Technology Systems to retrieve and compile any Business Data we deem appropriate, including to generate Gross Sales reports.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 60 days after the end of each calendar year, you must prepare a balance sheet for your Restaurant (as of the end of the calendar year) and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We can modify the Manual at any time, but the modifications will not alter your status or fundamental rights under the Franchise Agreement.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

13048.68

Item 8

During that year, we generated $13,048.68 in revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases of goods or services from designated or approved suppliers, which represents 0.36% of our total revenue for the year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from vendors based on franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Cost of testing New Product or Covers the costs of testing new products or (estimated to range from 10 days after invoice Supplier Testing inspecting new suppliers you propose. $200 to $400 per test)

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us a written request for approval and submit all additional information we request, including specifications, drawings, etc.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the foregoing companies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct these companies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further agree to: (i) obtain, maintain and adhere to all applicable compliance standards established by PCI-DSS;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For quality control purposes and to ensure compliance with this Agreement, we (or our representative) may enter your Restaurant, evaluate your operations and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can modify the Manual at any time, but the modifications will not alter your status or fundamental rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate one Restaurant from a site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except for the webpage we provide, you may not (a) develop, host, or otherwise maintain a website or other digital presence relating to your Restaurant (including any website bearing any of our Marks); or (b) utilize the Internet to conduct digital or online advertising or otherwise engage in ecommerce.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $5,000 to promote the grand opening of your Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the grand opening period, you must spend at least 1% of monthly Gross Sales on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate and implement all required customer loyalty, rewards and other affinity programs designed to increase customer loyalty, generate new customers and/or improve overall demand for Restaurants.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and operation of your Restaurant.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All of your exterior signage must meet our standards and specifications and must be purchased from a designated or approved supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign an ACH Authorization Form (attached to the Franchise Agreement as ATTACHMENT "E") permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for all amounts owed to us and our affiliates (other than the initial franchise fee).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any gift card program we establish and honor gift cards, even if purchased from us or from a different Restaurant.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must hire at least one general manager who will be primarily responsible for the daily on-premises supervision and management of your Restaurant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees must wear the uniforms we require.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

One component of our Technology Systems is the Aloha point-of-sale system you must purchase and use.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Aloha POS System will be configured so that we have independent unlimited access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide system-wide periodic refresher or advanced training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Native Grill and Wings

Native Grill and Wings is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in California and owned by FAT Brands, Inc. The system reported 21 franchised units in its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, with no company-owned locations disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth was -4.545%, indicating a slight contraction. Average unit volume stands at $2,664,518, which gives software vendors a clear revenue-per-site benchmark when modeling deal size. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales.

For a software vendor, the total addressable market is 21 locations. While small in absolute terms, the chain operates under a single parent company, FAT Brands, which owns multiple restaurant concepts. A successful deployment here could open doors across the broader FAT Brands portfolio, though any such expansion would require separate evaluation of each brand's tech mandates and decision-making structure.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2023 FDD lists several executives who are relevant to a vendor sales process. Gregg Nettleton serves as President and Chief Operating Officer of Native Grill and Wings. Taylor Wiederhorn holds the title of Chief Executive Officer of Native Grill and Wings and Chief Development Officer of FAT Brands. Kenneth J. Kuick and Robert Rosen are Co-Chief Executive Officers of FAT Brands, with Kuick also serving as Chief Financial Officer and Rosen as Head of Debt Capital Markets. Jackie Feldman is the Manager of Purchasing, a role directly relevant to procurement conversations.

Because the chain is wholly franchised and centrally managed by FAT Brands, vendors should expect a top-down purchasing process. The presence of a named Purchasing Manager suggests a formal procurement function, though the specific approval thresholds and buying committee structure are not detailed in the FDD.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates three technology systems. For point-of-sale, the chain requires Aloha by NCR Voyix. For back-of-house and restaurant management, it mandates Ctuit. Additionally, franchisees must use a proprietary Native Intranet system. These mandates are significant for vendors selling adjacent or replacement software: any new solution must either integrate with Aloha and Ctuit or displace them entirely, which would require a compelling ROI case presented to HQ.

No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the available FDD extracts. Vendors selling workforce management, inventory, loyalty, delivery integration, or accounting software should investigate whether these functions are handled within Ctuit, the Native Intranet, or left to franchisee discretion.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known from this filing. Vendors should clarify this early in discovery conversations with the Purchasing Manager.

Franchise agreements have an initial term of 10 years. Renewal terms are 5 years, subject to conditions including not being in default, providing timely notice, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement, executing a general release, paying a renewal fee, remodeling the restaurant, upgrading furniture, fixtures, and equipment to current standards, and extending the lease for the renewal duration. The remodel and equipment upgrade requirement is a natural trigger point for technology evaluation. Vendors can time outreach around known renewal cohorts or system-wide refresh initiatives.

How to read the Native Grill and Wings FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legally mandated disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) where technology mandates appear, Item 1 (the franchisor and its parents, predecessors, and affiliates) where executive names are listed, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) where renewal conditions are spelled out. Reading these sections directly will give software vendors the factual foundation needed to build a credible pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Native Grill and Wings, answered from the filing

Purchasing decisions are centralized under FAT Brands leadership. Key contacts include Gregg Nettleton (President/COO), Kenneth J. Kuick and Robert Rosen (Co-CEOs), and Jackie Feldman (Manager of Purchasing).
The 2023 FDD mandates Aloha by NCR Voyix for point-of-sale, Ctuit for restaurant management/back-office, and a proprietary Native Intranet system for internal operations.
The system consists of 21 total units, all of which are franchised. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement requirements. The specific designated-supplier or approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term. Renewals are for 5 years and require a remodel and equipment upgrade to current standards, creating potential software evaluation windows around renewal cycles.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Native Grill and Wings2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Native Grill and Wings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

30 operators run 30 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit30

Top states by locations

AZ26
TX2
IL1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Native Grill and Wings

strategic_multibrand of FAT Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.